Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 62
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    If I upgrade to Bios 0802, will my profiles be available? Or do I have to save them first on a stick?

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Atifan View Post
    If I upgrade to Bios 0802, will my profiles be available? Or do I have to save them first on a stick?
    It erases all profiles and starts your BIOS from scratch.. back them up to a drive first. Also, I wouldn't be so sure the same profiles and voltages will behave the same way in the 0802 bios since the SVID/LLC rules are changed... 0802 at full auto settings uses WAY less voltage than 0505.

  3. #13
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,037

    Hello

    Saved profiles cannot be used between different BIOS versions.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array el terrible PC Specs
    el terrible PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 3200mhz cl14 RGB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Ti Poseidon
    MonitorBenQ XL2546 1080p 240hz
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB Supremacy EVO
    CaseFractal Design Define 7 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850 Platinum
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex Pro TKL
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 310
    Headset Logitech G-Pro
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QcK Heavy
    OS Windows 10 Home

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    44

    Well I think I finally found the problem, XMP does not work on my G.Skill TridentZ 3600MHz CL15 (2x8 GB Dual channel) and yes they are on the QVL.
    When I turned it to the default 2133MHz (CL 15 15 15 36) I was able to play Assassins Creed Origins for an hour with no problems (except my frames are now lower than they were of course) They do however pass every single test / benchmark I could throw at them like aida64, prime95 and windows memory diagnostics, but every time I tried to play games they would just crash to desktop after 5-20 minutes every single time.

    I was able to run them on XMP on 0505, but then the heat on CPU became the problem of course since it was running on over 1.412 vcore volts..
    Hopefully this will be fixed in a future update :-)

    Model: F4-3600C15D-16GTZ
    Ean: 4719692009890
    http://gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c15d-16gtz
    Last edited by el terrible; 11-18-2017 at 12:54 PM.

  5. #15
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Have you tried tuning the SA and IO voltages?

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array morph. PC Specs
    morph. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13" i5, Surface Pro X
    MotherboardROG Maximus XII Formula
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-10850K @5.2Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3600C14D-32GTRS (2x16) @4400MHz 17-18-18-37
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090oc
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity Nickel Plexi 2x PE360 Radiators
    CaseLian Li PC-O11DXL-W
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1000
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex Pro
    Mouse Final Mouse Air58 - Cherry
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath BLK LTD
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBillion BiPAC 8800AXL
    Accessory #1 EK Quantum Vector Strix Waterblock
    Accessory #2 EK Classic Side DP DDC3.2
    Accessory #3 EK Quantum Momentum VRM Bridge
    morph.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    96

    I had intermittent issues posting with my Gskill 2x16gb 3466 on XMP.

    Managed to resolve it by increasing dram voltage to 1.36v from 1.35v

    Suggestions from other forums also said increasing vccio & vccsa to around 1.1-1.3v helps tooo.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Does this new bios mean the llc between each step is changed? i have to have mine on 6 in order to keep my system stable. i have my vcssa and vccio at 1.0 and 1.1, manual voltage 1.32 and is reported 1.312 no dips during load. my ram runs at the correct speed 3200mhz @ 1.35. Since i run manual i don't need to change the line in to 0.01 correct? thats only for adaptive?

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array morph. PC Specs
    morph. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13" i5, Surface Pro X
    MotherboardROG Maximus XII Formula
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-10850K @5.2Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3600C14D-32GTRS (2x16) @4400MHz 17-18-18-37
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090oc
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity Nickel Plexi 2x PE360 Radiators
    CaseLian Li PC-O11DXL-W
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1000
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex Pro
    Mouse Final Mouse Air58 - Cherry
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath BLK LTD
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBillion BiPAC 8800AXL
    Accessory #1 EK Quantum Vector Strix Waterblock
    Accessory #2 EK Classic Side DP DDC3.2
    Accessory #3 EK Quantum Momentum VRM Bridge
    morph.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    96

    @Raja - I think I might have found the root cause of my Z370g's memory intermittent issues with XMP post issues... computer managed to get stuck again even after my latest changes.

    In bios it showed the VRAM voltage was @ 1.2v even though It was set at 1.36 and after I tried to increase it to 1.37 it wouldn't boot as bios sitll only displayed 1.2v... after a few more boot cycles going in and out of the bios, it finally displayed the correct voltage to the memory, i closed the bios and it booted in...

    I'm using the latest bios 0430, I suspect this could be some odd motherboard / bios issue not always reading/pushing the correct voltage for the DRAM even though its set. Hopefully this can be investigated and fixed some times it gets very time consuming ot boot in till the bios / mb recognises the voltage settings and actually applies it.
    Last edited by morph.; 11-18-2017 at 03:20 PM.

  9. #19
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,037

    Hello

    When the system boots in safe mode because of an unsuccessful previous boot attempt the memory voltage will be set to the default value of 1.20V regardless of what voltage value is entered in the voltage field.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array morph. PC Specs
    morph. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13" i5, Surface Pro X
    MotherboardROG Maximus XII Formula
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-10850K @5.2Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3600C14D-32GTRS (2x16) @4400MHz 17-18-18-37
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090oc
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity Nickel Plexi 2x PE360 Radiators
    CaseLian Li PC-O11DXL-W
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1000
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex Pro
    Mouse Final Mouse Air58 - Cherry
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath BLK LTD
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBillion BiPAC 8800AXL
    Accessory #1 EK Quantum Vector Strix Waterblock
    Accessory #2 EK Classic Side DP DDC3.2
    Accessory #3 EK Quantum Momentum VRM Bridge
    morph.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    96

    Thanks Praz, so after that how do I get it to boot up with the configured settings?

    Even after saving the settings and moving on it won’t post...

    Seems to be playing post roulette... but once it posts the system boots fine goes into windows and runs... oddly I’ve seen it post once or twice with the “safe mode” voltage settings too...*
    Last edited by morph.; 11-19-2017 at 12:45 AM.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •