Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Darth Affe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation Calling GetMBColor returns only white

    Hey guys,

    like the title indicates I've a problem using the SDK-method "GetMBColor". No matter what i do in Aura it always gives me only an array full of 255.
    I'm using the latest SDK-version and can confirm that the code itself works since i've heard from other people using the same code to get useful values. Setting colors through the SDK works.

    I'm using a PRIME-X370-PRO.

    What could cause an issue like that?

    Greetings Darth Affe

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Darth Affe View Post
    Hey guys,

    like the title indicates I've a problem using the SDK-method "GetMBColor". No matter what i do in Aura it always gives me only an array full of 255.
    I'm using the latest SDK-version and can confirm that the code itself works since i've heard from other people using the same code to get useful values. Setting colors through the SDK works.

    I'm using a PRIME-X370-PRO.

    What could cause an issue like that?

    Greetings Darth Affe
    Can your copy your sample code?
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array migabriel PC Specs
    migabriel PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X370-F GAMING
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)HX430C15PB3K2/16
    Graphics Card #1Asus GeForce GTX 1070 Dual OC
    Storage #1SanDisk SSD Plus 480GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master 690 Club
    Power SupplyFSP HYDRO G, 80+Gold, 750W
    Mouse Logitech Proteus Spectrum RGB G502
    Headset HyperX Cloud Core
    Mouse Pad A4tech
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506, 5.1, 75W
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterLinksys EA6400

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have the same issue.
    I'm using Aura SDK 2.4 with Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming with the latest bios 3203
    I am able to set colors but unable to read.

    Code:
    DWORD _count = EnumerateMbController(NULL, 0);
    
    MbLightControl* _mbLightCtrl = new MbLightControl[_count];
    EnumerateMbController(_mbLightCtrl, _count);
    
    //SetMbMode(_mbLightCtrl[0], 1);
    
    DWORD _ledCount = GetMbLedCount(_mbLightCtrl[0]);
    BYTE* _color = new BYTE[_ledCount * 3];
    ZeroMemory(_color, _ledCount * 3);
    
    GetMbColor(_mbLightCtrl[0], _color, _ledCount * 3);
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	getMbColor.jpg 
Views:	70 
Size:	35.6 KB 
ID:	69151
    Last edited by migabriel; 11-23-2017 at 03:58 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Darth Affe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    Can your copy your sample code?
    I tried it with my C# wrapper (that's the code I'm 100% sure works for other people but not for me) but it's a bit to much around there to post here.
    To verify the issue I used the example code provided with the SDK which migabriel already posted.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Thanks. I am reporting the issue to our team.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    update

    Hi is there any update to this? I have been waiting for a solution to this issue. Whenever I call GetMBColor it only returns white

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by omaryunus View Post
    Hi is there any update to this? I have been waiting for a solution to this issue. Whenever I call GetMBColor it only returns white
    Would also really like a solution to this.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Question

    Is there any progress on this?

    It's just a guess but maybe they use other names for the variables?
    An array full of 255 for GetMbColor looks also like a statement of what is possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by migabriel View Post
    I have the same issue.
    I'm using Aura SDK 2.4 with Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming with the latest bios 3203
    I am able to set colors but unable to read.

    Code:
    DWORD _count = EnumerateMbController(NULL, 0);
    
    MbLightControl* _mbLightCtrl = new MbLightControl[_count];
    EnumerateMbController(_mbLightCtrl, _count);
    
    //SetMbMode(_mbLightCtrl[0], 1);
    
    DWORD _ledCount = GetMbLedCount(_mbLightCtrl[0]);
    BYTE* _color = new BYTE[_ledCount * 3];
    ZeroMemory(_color, _ledCount * 3);
    
    GetMbColor(_mbLightCtrl[0], _color, _ledCount * 3);
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	getMbColor.jpg 
Views:	70 
Size:	35.6 KB 
ID:	69151

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array Darth Affe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by 19erebus89 View Post
    Is there any progress on this?

    It's just a guess but maybe they use other names for the variables?
    An array full of 255 for GetMbColor looks also like a statement of what is possible?
    Right now I'm 100% sure that this is eighter a bug or a intended behavior (which I wouldn't understand). The sample-size of devices I've had tests for this issue is quite high and it seems to affect all ryzen-mainboards. Everything else is working as expected.

    In my case I can say 100% sure that it's not an issue with one specific device (since no ryzen-mb I've heard of is working), and it's not a problem with wrong SDK-usage (since a lot of other mainboards are working with the exact same code).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •