Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Problems with single 900p os boot drive set-up

    I am building a new system with a Maximus X and installed Windows 10 on the 900p with no problem. I then tried to set up 4X850 EVo in a raid 10. This made my 900p unbootable. I can't seem to figure out the settings to get the 900p back as my boot drive. I would much rather have it as the boot drive and just have the 4x850's as separate drives if need be. I know that it is probably something in BIOS that I am missing, but just can't seem to figure it out. I've tried updating BIOS and clearing CMOS to no avail. I even tried to do a fresh Windows install, but now windows lists it as a non-bootable drive and will not install to it. From the image that I could see on the windows install page, it looks like everything is still there....

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array DooRules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    414

    You did have bios set to raid mode when you installed Windows on the 900p correct?
    7980XE on Asus ApexVI
    Zotac 2080Ti
    Intel 900P
    2 x Samsung 950 Pro
    EVGA 1600W
    Alienware 34"
    Samsung 28" 4K

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    That's a good question that I don't really have an answer for I installed the OS with nothing else attached to the motherboard. The problem occured when I tried to use the EZ Tuning to set up my raid 10. Now I can't seem to make the 900p bootable

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Which 900P model?

    My suggestion at this point if you had it bootable would be to back track and set BIOS optimized values and start again. I dont have a Z370 board but I do know there are sharing aspects and stat mode settings that can be a PITA to get right. On an X299 Im running a pair of 900Ps in raid0 PCIe versions and had to leave the sata set to ahci and build the raid for the sata devices in the IRSTe software.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have the PCIe version. I hope it isn't something that I can't backtrack from. I already tried the load default and reinstall. I was hoping that it would do a board reset when I installed the new BIOS, but it looks like a lot of things were saved. I really wanted to have this for a boot drive but can't seem to clear the motherboard of whatever caused it to not recognize the drive as bootable. The drive still shows in BIOS and windows install sees it, but continues to say that it can not install to the drive.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array DooRules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    414

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Which 900P model?

    My suggestion at this point if you had it bootable would be to back track and set BIOS optimized values and start again. I dont have a Z370 board but I do know there are sharing aspects and stat mode settings that can be a PITA to get right. On an X299 Im running a pair of 900Ps in raid0 PCIe versions and had to leave the sata set to ahci and build the raid for the sata devices in the IRSTe software.

    So on our x299 boards you can run achi and raid at the same time? As you can tell it's been awhile since since I played with any arrays. But good to know if i do pickup another 900p to play with.
    7980XE on Asus ApexVI
    Zotac 2080Ti
    Intel 900P
    2 x Samsung 950 Pro
    EVGA 1600W
    Alienware 34"
    Samsung 28" 4K

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Quote Originally Posted by DooRules View Post
    So on our x299 boards you can run achi and raid at the same time? As you can tell it's been awhile since since I played with any arrays. But good to know if i do pickup another 900p to play with.
    But if the OS is on a single drive and you add an array you used to (I say used to because I don't use raid any more) have to install the OS with bios set to raid or you couldn't set to raid after OS install and OS still be recognized. Or as said above connect raid drives and create raid using Intel software.
    Is it no longer this way?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array DooRules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    414

    That is exactly my thoughts menthol. It would seem there has been some advancement.
    7980XE on Asus ApexVI
    Zotac 2080Ti
    Intel 900P
    2 x Samsung 950 Pro
    EVGA 1600W
    Alienware 34"
    Samsung 28" 4K

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Route diamante

    Just as an update....I finally was able to reinstall windows on my 900p. I messed with a lot of BIOS settings and "cleared" the CMOS 3 times. The clearing of CMOS does not seem to be a full clear as it keeps your AURA settings at least. It's hard to say what else it keeps. I even went so far as to remove the motherboard battery in an attempt to clear everything, but even that left the visible AURA setting.

    I am not sure what worked for me in the end, however I did find a HUGE blunder that I was making. When attempting to install windows on the drive, it continued to tell me that it couldn't install to the 900p. It would then have below that a "See Details" prompt. I clicked on it several times and it said that the Motherboard did not recognize the drive as bootable. The last time that I clicked on it, it said the UEFI was not compatible with MasterBootRecord MBR. I was the able for the first time to delete the old partition and create a new one.

    My current setting of relevance are:
    SATA mode:AHCI ; Onboard Device Config:PCIEX4_3 Bandwidth X4 ; Launch CSM:Enabled; Boot Device Control:UEFI and Legacy OPROM; Network, Storage and PCI all set to UEFI driver first.

    As of yet I haven't added any additional drives and have changed my mind about trying to set up an additional RAID on the SATA ports. I may decide to mess with it down the road, but at least I have the PCIE drive working again

  10. #10
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by jezzter View Post
    Just as an update....I finally was able to reinstall windows on my 900p. I messed with a lot of BIOS settings and "cleared" the CMOS 3 times. The clearing of CMOS does not seem to be a full clear as it keeps your AURA settings at least. It's hard to say what else it keeps. I even went so far as to remove the motherboard battery in an attempt to clear everything, but even that left the visible AURA setting.

    I am not sure what worked for me in the end, however I did find a HUGE blunder that I was making. When attempting to install windows on the drive, it continued to tell me that it couldn't install to the 900p. It would then have below that a "See Details" prompt. I clicked on it several times and it said that the Motherboard did not recognize the drive as bootable. The last time that I clicked on it, it said the UEFI was not compatible with MasterBootRecord MBR. I was the able for the first time to delete the old partition and create a new one.

    My current setting of relevance are:
    SATA mode:AHCI ; Onboard Device Config:PCIEX4_3 Bandwidth X4 ; Launch CSM:Enabled; Boot Device Control:UEFI and Legacy OPROM; Network, Storage and PCI all set to UEFI driver first.

    As of yet I haven't added any additional drives and have changed my mind about trying to set up an additional RAID on the SATA ports. I may decide to mess with it down the road, but at least I have the PCIE drive working again
    This is a bit tricky. Seems the BIOS and Software are a bit infantile.

    I have 2 900Ps in Raid0 that according to the BIOS and everything else were not suppoed to be bootable because of spanning VMD controllers. I had two 850 evos that have been a raided pair for a long time, 3rd build with the same set, never changed since the array was created on a M8E.

    My process taking away the trial and error.
    Two 900Ps in BIOS 802 or 1002. If you use 1003 or 1004 they become unsupported for VROC raid.
    Created raid in BIOS of two 900Ps, had to set SATA to AHCI, before it would work.
    Installed both f6 drivers, the iaVROC first, no drives visible then the iaStorE drivers and BAM theres the array showing up. Installed windows without a hitch after.
    let it come up installed all drivers and updates then rebooted, still good to go.
    Shut down, powered off and plugged two raided 850 evos back in. On restart it failed to start, went straight to BIOS and Ive got no boot partition. I was figuring I might have to redo the 850 raid0 in software due to the sata now being in AHCI but it didnt boot.
    Powered down again and removed 850s again then powered back up and it booted right up, no problems.
    Install the IRSTe software, version on ASUS support page, then powered down again, installed 850s again and it booted back up and the raid array on the 850s is intact although the IRSTe software doesnt show it that way.
    Hwinfo only shows a single 900P drive, thats odd. Then again everything about this is odd as it all breaks the rules.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	900P boot.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	835.6 KB 
ID:	69189

    After installing IRSTe and adding 850s back in and 960 pro in DIMM.2_1, Note the IRSTe software doesnt show the 960 at all.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	900Ps bootable.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	93.6 KB 
ID:	69190

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	huh.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	146.9 KB 
ID:	69191

    The boot in the BIOS does not show a drive! Simply Windows Boot Manager!!!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	boot manager.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	170.1 KB 
ID:	69192



    Im still trying to make logical sense of it but happy its up and running none the less.
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 11-22-2017 at 11:52 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •