Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    can u try the following,
    dram timings/ i0 control/
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	d1.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	8.8 KB 
ID:	69170

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	d2.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	8.8 KB 
ID:	69171

    and set uncore voltage offset to +0.370

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array Georgia PC Specs
    Georgia PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft New Surface Pro
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Plattinum 3466c16 128gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus PG29Q-Dell U3011Ultrasharp-Dell U2713H
    Storage #13xSamsung 960 pro nvme 512GB
    Storage #2Intel ssd dc s3520-240Gb x 4 raid 0 / Intel ssd 730 x 2 raid 0
    CPU CoolerDual Custom Loop
    CaseCaselabes STH10 Fully Optioned
    Power Supply2 X Corsair Ax 1200i Titainium
    Keyboard Asus Rog Claymore
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius 2
    Headset Astro-A40 Gen3 MixAmp TR pro
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine B2
    OS Win 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS Dsl AC-3100 ASUS RAPTURE AC5300
    Accessory #1 Cyberpower Ups
    Accessory #2 Saitek x55
    Accessory #3 Logitech g29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Hi Shamino i tried the settings you posted ,and the first boot was fine but second had the boot issues.
    I also tried shutting down the PC and full rebooting it, not restart about 10 times but did not shut down the UPS ,
    and it booted without issue every time.
    Could the UPS be causing the issues?as it only seems to do it when i shut the UPS off altogether.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    when it boots is the bios select led on bios 1 or 2? when it doesnt is it on bios 1 or 2?

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array Georgia PC Specs
    Georgia PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft New Surface Pro
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Plattinum 3466c16 128gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus PG29Q-Dell U3011Ultrasharp-Dell U2713H
    Storage #13xSamsung 960 pro nvme 512GB
    Storage #2Intel ssd dc s3520-240Gb x 4 raid 0 / Intel ssd 730 x 2 raid 0
    CPU CoolerDual Custom Loop
    CaseCaselabes STH10 Fully Optioned
    Power Supply2 X Corsair Ax 1200i Titainium
    Keyboard Asus Rog Claymore
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius 2
    Headset Astro-A40 Gen3 MixAmp TR pro
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine B2
    OS Win 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS Dsl AC-3100 ASUS RAPTURE AC5300
    Accessory #1 Cyberpower Ups
    Accessory #2 Saitek x55
    Accessory #3 Logitech g29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    when it boots is the bios select led on bios 1 or 2? when it doesnt is it on bios 1 or 2?
    I'll try it now.
    Bios 1.
    1st boot booted fine,2nd boot had issues.
    Last edited by Georgia; 11-22-2017 at 08:23 AM.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    im taking that you mean the bios switch LED (at bottom right of mobo) never moves throughout any of the boots

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array Georgia PC Specs
    Georgia PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft New Surface Pro
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Plattinum 3466c16 128gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus PG29Q-Dell U3011Ultrasharp-Dell U2713H
    Storage #13xSamsung 960 pro nvme 512GB
    Storage #2Intel ssd dc s3520-240Gb x 4 raid 0 / Intel ssd 730 x 2 raid 0
    CPU CoolerDual Custom Loop
    CaseCaselabes STH10 Fully Optioned
    Power Supply2 X Corsair Ax 1200i Titainium
    Keyboard Asus Rog Claymore
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius 2
    Headset Astro-A40 Gen3 MixAmp TR pro
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine B2
    OS Win 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS Dsl AC-3100 ASUS RAPTURE AC5300
    Accessory #1 Cyberpower Ups
    Accessory #2 Saitek x55
    Accessory #3 Logitech g29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    im taking that you mean the bios switch LED (at bottom right of mobo) never moves throughout any of the boots
    yes that is correct Shamino.

  7. #17
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    not sure if it will help, you can try setting unde external power control option / cpu input boot voltage to 1.78v

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array Georgia PC Specs
    Georgia PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft New Surface Pro
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Plattinum 3466c16 128gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus PG29Q-Dell U3011Ultrasharp-Dell U2713H
    Storage #13xSamsung 960 pro nvme 512GB
    Storage #2Intel ssd dc s3520-240Gb x 4 raid 0 / Intel ssd 730 x 2 raid 0
    CPU CoolerDual Custom Loop
    CaseCaselabes STH10 Fully Optioned
    Power Supply2 X Corsair Ax 1200i Titainium
    Keyboard Asus Rog Claymore
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius 2
    Headset Astro-A40 Gen3 MixAmp TR pro
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine B2
    OS Win 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS Dsl AC-3100 ASUS RAPTURE AC5300
    Accessory #1 Cyberpower Ups
    Accessory #2 Saitek x55
    Accessory #3 Logitech g29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    not sure if it will help, you can try setting unde external power control option / cpu input boot voltage to 1.78v
    Hi Shamino i changed the voltage and problem still exist,still get qcode 00 on every first boot,also now getting couple of random qcode A5 cant read harddrive.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    @Georgia have you checked your CPU socket for bent pins? some times your system will still run fine with a bent pin but can create issues when booting.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array Georgia PC Specs
    Georgia PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft New Surface Pro
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Plattinum 3466c16 128gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus PG29Q-Dell U3011Ultrasharp-Dell U2713H
    Storage #13xSamsung 960 pro nvme 512GB
    Storage #2Intel ssd dc s3520-240Gb x 4 raid 0 / Intel ssd 730 x 2 raid 0
    CPU CoolerDual Custom Loop
    CaseCaselabes STH10 Fully Optioned
    Power Supply2 X Corsair Ax 1200i Titainium
    Keyboard Asus Rog Claymore
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius 2
    Headset Astro-A40 Gen3 MixAmp TR pro
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine B2
    OS Win 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS Dsl AC-3100 ASUS RAPTURE AC5300
    Accessory #1 Cyberpower Ups
    Accessory #2 Saitek x55
    Accessory #3 Logitech g29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    @Georgia have you checked your CPU socket for bent pins? some times your system will still run fine with a bent pin but can create issues when booting.
    Hi liveOrDie yes i checked the pins with a magnifying glass before seating the CPU and,
    everything looked fine no bent pins that i could see.
    I have taken half the ram out last night and now when i start the PC,it starts fore a split second,
    shuts off then restarts without any errors. I have done this about a dozen and still no errors using bios 1002.
    Not sure the double restart is normal,any ideas would be great thanks for your help.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •