Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array Lord Chunks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Cool oH dEER

    Quote Originally Posted by Operation Nadethrow View Post
    The DTS Studio Sound doesnt work. There is a special folder in the driver called '' DTS'' after sucsessfull installing it want work. I also cant install any Sonic stuff. But the maindriver works great.

    EDIT: New Audio Driver released 1.22.18 Version 6.0.1.8339

    Download: https://www.asus.com/de/Motherboards...Desk_Download/

    i,ve not yet tested but i´ll do it
    hello
    The one above from asus Version 6.0.1.8339 still has dts disabled missing in gui.

    Fixed it for you
    Version 6.0.1.8339 - DTS AND DOLBY LIVE ENABLED - SONIC RADAR - Sonic Studio HEADPHONES only (disabled on spdif by asus sound engerineers)
    install takes its time.
    https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ao-k31O1onq_gtNhUbAGV0hP4-28lg

    also see 1st post for updated drivers dts interactive, dolby digital live, dolby home Theater
    6.0.1.8351
    Driver only no sonic radar or sonic studio will install.

    Your Welcome

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    63

    Big THX! I wish i can donate this ^.^. Is it possible to get DTS NEO or have my AVR to suppot this to get DTS NEO? My AVR: Harman Kardon AVR 270. When i set to DTS Interactive all Musikfiles plays in Stereo (thats not bad!) but i wish i can hear my music on all my 6 laoudspeaker like DD Pro Logik 2 it does. When i set to XXBit XXHz my AVR play Music in DD Pro Logik 2. so i have to manual switch eatch time Game(DTSi)=> Musik(XXbit/XXHz). this wont happen with DD NEO i think, i dont know.

    https://www.gizdev.com/install-dolby...indows-7-8-10/ cant install DHTv4 with ur driver. Error Messenge: My driver: 7.2.8000.17 but DHTv4 needs 7.2.7000.4 (WTF!?)
    Last edited by Operation Nadethrow; 02-06-2018 at 04:09 PM.
    Mainboard:ASUS +6H
    GPU: GTX 1080 Auros Gigabyte
    CPU: R5 1600X stock
    PSU: Be quiet straight power 10 500W
    RAM: Trident Z DDR4 3600 @3,2 Ghz CL16

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array Lord Chunks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Cool Hello

    Quote Originally Posted by Operation Nadethrow View Post
    Big THX! I wish i can donate this ^.^. Is it possible to get DTS NEO or have my AVR to suppot this to get DTS NEO? My AVR: Harman Kardon AVR 270. When i set to DTS Interactive all Musikfiles plays in Stereo (thats not bad!) but i wish i can hear my music on all my 6 laoudspeaker like DD Pro Logik 2 it does. When i set to XXBit XXHz my AVR play Music in DD Pro Logik 2. so i have to manual switch eatch time Game(DTSi)=> Musik(XXbit/XXHz). this wont happen with DD NEO i think, i dont know.

    https://www.gizdev.com/install-dolby...indows-7-8-10/ cant install DHTv4 with ur driver. Error Messenge: My driver: 7.2.8000.17 but DHTv4 needs 7.2.7000.4 (WTF!?)
    --------------------------------------------
    set to DTS Interactive
    then
    Music dose play 2.1 - if you go to playback devices - double click realtek device - there be a dolby tab - check box - click it - apply - ok - ok
    enables dolby home theater (Dolby Pro Logic II) then music should play as 5.1


    looking at your avr manual n specs
    no support for DTS NEO so the connect tab might not work.
    http://th.harmankardon.com/tl_files/...R270_SS_EN.pdf


    HTML5 AAC Audio Playback Tests - Multichannel

    https://www2.iis.fraunhofer.de/AAC/multichannel.html

    Your Welcome

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Can someone explain why these basic features are missing from the official drivers in the first place?

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by Riekopo View Post
    Can someone explain why these basic features are missing from the official drivers in the first place?
    Asus is too cheap to pay for the licenses but still charges you premium prices for their products.
    Syaoran

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have registered only to say thank you ! You saved my onboard audio, I was one and a half step before buying an audio card in March Too bad for Asus they gone down the road before my eyes. We buy premium mobos especially those ROG ones and we cannot enjoy their maximum audio potential. Pure disrespect to customer.

    I will be checking this thread and it's bookmarked already. The "modded" driver works flawlessly with RS5 windows 10. Thanks again and have a good day mate.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Quote Originally Posted by Syaoran View Post
    Asus is too cheap to pay for the licenses but still charges you premium prices for their products.
    That is really lame man. If I pay $350 for an Asus motherboard that advertises itself as having premium audio then it should include basic audio technologies. I'll be going with Gigabyte in the future if Asus doesn't step up their audio game.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Syaoran PC Specs
    Syaoran PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GP62 7RD
    MotherboardGigabyte Aorus X470 Gaming 7 WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ 3.8GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (4 X 8GB) @ 3333 C14-13-13-13-34
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    Graphics Card #2Powercolor Red Dragon Vega 56
    MonitorSamsung 49" LC49HG900MNXZA 32:9
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 6TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE (Green)
    Power SupplySilverStone Strider ST1200G
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo HT-S7700
    OS Windows 10 Education x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68W
    Syaoran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    261

    Quote Originally Posted by Riekopo View Post
    That is really lame man. If I pay $350 for an Asus motherboard that advertises itself as having premium audio then it should include basic audio technologies. I'll be going with Gigabyte in the future if Asus doesn't step up their audio game.
    I agree! There is nothing premium about the audio for this board using the stock Asus drivers. When you factor all of the bugs and BIOS issues with this board, premium is one of the last words that comes to mind. I am looking at a Gigabyte X470 when they come out in late March or April hoping for a better experience than I have had with the Crosshair VI Hero.
    Syaoran

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array Chrome_N PC Specs
    Chrome_N PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 1800+
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200-8GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Geforce GTX 1070 STRIX
    Sound CardAsus XONAR DX
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H115i
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX760
    Keyboard MIcrosoft Sidewinder
    Mouse Microsoft Sidewinder
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Chrome_N's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by Lord Chunks View Post
    --------------------------------------------
    set to DTS Interactive
    then
    Music dose play 2.1 - if you go to playback devices - double click realtek device - there be a dolby tab - check box - click it - apply - ok - ok
    enables dolby home theater (Dolby Pro Logic II) then music should play as 5.1


    looking at your avr manual n specs
    no support for DTS NEO so the connect tab might not work.
    http://th.harmankardon.com/tl_files/...R270_SS_EN.pdf


    HTML5 AAC Audio Playback Tests - Multichannel

    https://www2.iis.fraunhofer.de/AAC/multichannel.html

    Your Welcome

    Brilliant job Lord Chunks! Your hacked driver is working absolutely fine! Scary message when installing the unsigned driver, but well, it does no harm
    Cheers you lot!
    /chrome

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array klebenhern PC Specs
    klebenhern PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Macbook Pro 13 MLL42
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3 1300X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Inno3D GTX 1060 IChiLL X3 6GB DDR5
    Sound CardAudioengine D1
    MonitorSamsung C27F591F
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Kingston SSD Now SA400 SA400S37/240G
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Captain 240 EX
    CaseBitfenix Aurora
    Power SupplyThermaltake Smart Pro RGB 650W
    Keyboard Digital Alliance K1 Meca TKL
    Mouse Ammox X1-400, Rival 310
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-WS770iS
    Mouse Pad Mionix Alioth XL
    Headset/Speakers Thonet and Vander Kurbis BT
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Asus USB-N14
    Accessory #2 Topping NX3
    klebenhern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Question

    i'm using external DAC (via optical output).. will I notice the difference after upgrading to the latest driver?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •