Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array MikeezS PC Specs
    MikeezS PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Code (Strix)
    Processori7-7700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Monitor4k LG Monitor 60 Hz
    CPU Coolerh100i v2
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair 650 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 - Oct 2017 Release

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Another Code Discussion - Code 30

    Hey,

    when I got the PC and built it. I used to get the code 40. I formatted the PC and installed windows 10 x64 in UEFI mode GPT. Now when I boot I get code 30, sometimes it switches to 28-29 and 31.... But mostly 30. All these codes represent something with memory. I didn't change anything and I have 32 GB RAM

    ROG MAXIMUS IX CODE Mother Board

    Any idea if something is bad?

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,818

    As with previous platforms, code 30 represents returning from sleep state.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array MikeezS PC Specs
    MikeezS PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Code (Strix)
    Processori7-7700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Monitor4k LG Monitor 60 Hz
    CPU Coolerh100i v2
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair 650 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 - Oct 2017 Release

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    As with previous platforms, code 30 represents returning from sleep state.
    Does not make sense. I just booted my PC, I never sleep it. I shut down. The debug code 29: OEM pre-memory initialization codes which follows the 30

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Does it do this with default factory settings?
    as Scone said 30 is typically wake from sleep, some older HEDT boards 40 was wake from sleep

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array MikeezS PC Specs
    MikeezS PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Code (Strix)
    Processori7-7700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Monitor4k LG Monitor 60 Hz
    CPU Coolerh100i v2
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair 650 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 - Oct 2017 Release

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Does it do this with default factory settings?
    as Scone said 30 is typically wake from sleep, some older HEDT boards 40 was wake from sleep
    I will try Default Factory Setting (I just click on Optimized Settings)? Also, this will enable CSM...

    I do not wake the PC from sleep just saying

  6. #6
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    By default Win10 does not do a full shutdown. What Q-Code is displayed when doing a restart from within Windows?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array MikeezS PC Specs
    MikeezS PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Code (Strix)
    Processori7-7700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Monitor4k LG Monitor 60 Hz
    CPU Coolerh100i v2
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair 650 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 - Oct 2017 Release

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    calle bronch

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    By default Win10 does not do a full shutdown. What Q-Code is displayed when doing a restart from within Windows?
    So I had the Q-Code Debug set to PRE POST. I put on POST only. Now I get A0 which is normal boot.

    Right?


    Is problem solved>??

  8. #8
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    Yes, A0 is the correct code resulting from a complete shutdown or a restart.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •