Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Lightbulb Asus maximus x apex gskill ram compatibility issue (qvl)

    Hello,

    I have installed my rig yesterday and noticed that GSKILL F4-3866C18D-32GTZR (DDR4-3866 - 2 x 16gb) kit is incompatible with the board. The RAM kit is in the board's QVL document however sometimes the computer doesn't boot and shows error 55 at Qcode. In order to fix the issue you have to switch off/on the PC. The problem occurs only when I select Auto or Mode 2 option at Maximus Tweak. There is no issue with Mode 1 however I get 8%-12% less performance from RAM.

    https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3866c18d-32gtzr

    Please advise.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Update - Mode 1 has the same issue.

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    155
    Posts
    2,079

    Quote Originally Posted by TorwaK View Post
    Update - Mode 1 has the same issue.
    Try Tweak Mode 1 once again, but increase VCCSA and IO manually to around 1.2v-1.25v

    Tweak mode 1 has relaxed memory rules, which is why you're able to pass POST stress tests easier.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Try Tweak Mode 1 once again, but increase VCCSA and IO manually to around 1.2v-1.25v

    Tweak mode 1 has relaxed memory rules, which is why you're able to pass POST stress tests easier.
    I set VCCSA and VCCIO voltages manually. When the system boots up normally it set these voltages around 1.3V automatically. So I manually entered them however it didn't work.

    I ran the PC at 5.3Ghz and completed Prime95 (4 hours) and RealBench (2 hours). It's absolutely rock solid. However this cold boot problem due RAM is annoying.

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    155
    Posts
    2,079

    Quote Originally Posted by TorwaK View Post
    I set VCCSA and VCCIO voltages manually. When the system boots up normally it set these voltages around 1.3V automatically. So I manually entered them however it didn't work.

    I ran the PC at 5.3Ghz and completed Prime95 (4 hours) and RealBench (2 hours). It's absolutely rock solid. However this cold boot problem due RAM is annoying.
    It's because the memory isn't stable enough to pass POST stress tests 100% of the time. 1.3v is potentially too much, some CPU will be more comfortable with less than that. You'll need to tune the system accordingly. More voltage to these rails can be just as damning as too little. You can also set a higher DRAM voltage.

    Failing any headway there, you'll have to relax some of the sub timings further. The fact the system posts most of the time in Tweak Mode 1 suggests you're not far from being stable.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 11-22-2017 at 09:15 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Phillyflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    536

    Quote Originally Posted by TorwaK View Post
    I set VCCSA and VCCIO voltages manually. When the system boots up normally it set these voltages around 1.3V automatically. So I manually entered them however it didn't work.

    I ran the PC at 5.3Ghz and completed Prime95 (4 hours) and RealBench (2 hours). It's absolutely rock solid. However this cold boot problem due RAM is annoying.

    Care to share ur 5.3ghz overclock settings for Prime 95 stability ? Can u post some stability screenshots?
    Asus ROG Maximus XI EXTREME
    Intel i7 9900K OC'D @ 5.2 GHZ @ 1.345V (1.296V LOAD) LLC 6 PRIME 95 STABLE 8 HRS
    XSPC RX360 Rad (6)Scythe Gentle Typhoon 1850 RPM Fans In Push/Pull @ 1500 RPMS
    Swiftech Drive II / Swiftech MCP35X Pump
    Enermax Platimax 1200 Watt Power Supply
    32GB G.Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 3866 MHZ CL18 1.35V (OC 4266MHZ 17-18-18-41-2T @1.45V)
    MSI GTX 1070 SEA HAWK EK X SLI WITH ASUS HB RGB
    (5)Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB In Raid 0
    (2) WD 1TB Black Edition
    Corsair 900 D

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array tt0ne PC Specs
    tt0ne PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Eurocom Sky X7E2G
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900k
    Memory (part number)2x G.Skill TridentZ RGB F4-3866C18-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Kingpin
    MonitorAcer XB270HU
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 EVO 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung NVMe SSD 960 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerEKWB EK-Velocity RGB Full Nickel CPU Waterblock
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite ATX Super Tower (PH-ES916E_AG)
    Power SupplyeVGA SuperNOVA T2 (1600W) & eVGA BQ (850W)
    Keyboard Wooting One Analog
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 700
    Headset Audeze Mobius 3D Head Tracking Headset
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism Cloth
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    Network RouterCustom Linux Box
    Accessory #1 X-rite ColorMunki
    tt0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    G.Skill F4-3866C18D-32GTZR - the same kit as the OP has absolutely does not work with the Apex XI. Just like the OP stated that the kit was listed on the QVL list for his motherboard it is also listed on the Apex XI QVL. Please realize that this kit came out of my Apex X where it ran in my daily driver for the last two years. It doesn't matter if I choose XMP 1 - XMP2 or try and configure it manually. The fact of the matter is, if it's on the QVL it means I should be able to configure XMP and move on - not that I would ever just accept default settings but that's another story lol...

    Anyways, unless someone comes on and states they have this kit working on their Apex XI I think Asus should take it off their next revision of the QVL. My two cents.

    For the record, went to the shelf and grabbed an old set of G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZ and that kit worked exactly as one would expect listed on the QVL (which it is).

    NOTE: Just to avoid anyone suggesting it is my memory controller I did this https://hwbot.org/submission/4105030 with the same Apex XI and 9900k. It's a crappy score (unlike Jabby's score at 2nd place - nice!) but the point is that 4800 mhz at 19-19-19 is ridiculously high.

    Last edited by tt0ne; 03-18-2019 at 04:36 AM. Reason: added comments



  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array morph. PC Specs
    morph. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13" i5, Surface Pro X
    MotherboardROG Maximus XII Formula
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-10850K @5.2Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3600C14D-32GTRS (2x16) @4400MHz 17-18-18-37
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090oc
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity Nickel Plexi 2x PE360 Radiators
    CaseLian Li PC-O11DXL-W
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1000
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex Pro
    Mouse Final Mouse Air58 - Cherry
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath BLK LTD
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterBillion BiPAC 8800AXL
    Accessory #1 EK Quantum Vector Strix Waterblock
    Accessory #2 EK Classic Side DP DDC3.2
    Accessory #3 EK Quantum Momentum VRM Bridge
    morph.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    96

    Is there an equivalent setting for strix boards regarding mode 1?

    Shouldn't setting the board to XMP profile also adjust this as it seems like a handful of people are having post issues with ram these days.

    I can also confirm IO/SA voltages on auto for my ram:
    Gskill F4-3466C16D-32GTZR
    VCCSA: 1.272v (auto)
    VCCIO: 1.312v (auto)

    Had trouble posting it too and even loosened the timing to no luck.
    What worked since was just dropping the clock speed to 3333mhz, not ideal but at least the comptuer can post/boot and is useable.
    Last edited by morph.; 11-22-2017 at 10:32 PM.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    95
    Posts
    734

    hi you can workaround this inconsistent booting by going into dram timing, set mrc fast boot to enabled.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    hi you can workaround this inconsistent booting by going into dram timing, set mrc fast boot to enabled.
    Dude you are just awesome. It's fixed.

    Many thanks to everyone for their comments.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •