Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Possible unstable OC?

    I'm experiencing a weird problem. Every 3-5 boots, my BIOS fails to POST with my current OC settings and will reset to optimized defaults. I believe the settings to be stable as I've stress tested both the RAM and the CPU, so what could be causing this issue?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    Memory overclocked too? Smells like cold boot.

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    System is failing memory training. Although the system might be stable once in the OS, the POST stress test is failing occasionally, reverting the board into safe mode.

    Would help if you could post up your current settings. If looking for a quick debug, relax the primary timings by one or two clocks and soak test the system over a period of time.*

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by iorv3th View Post
    I'm experiencing a weird problem. Every 3-5 boots, my BIOS fails to POST with my current OC settings and will reset to optimized defaults. I believe the settings to be stable as I've stress tested both the RAM and the CPU, so what could be causing this issue?
    Can you post all your specs and settings?

    Generally if you fail to safe boot mode it doesn't just go there and it never sets your setting to default. You will get a failed boot then a prompt telling you it failed with a Qcode and telling you to hit F1 to enter set up to correct and at this time it will go into BIOS under default settings but the settings wont be changed, it will still be as you left it.

    If you are finding yourself with default settings without either clicking optimized defaults while in the BIOS or clearing the CMOS Id be looking at a CMOS battery.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Can you post all your specs and settings?

    Generally if you fail to safe boot mode it doesn't just go there and it never sets your setting to default. You will get a failed boot then a prompt telling you it failed with a Qcode and telling you to hit F1 to enter set up to correct and at this time it will go into BIOS under default settings but the settings wont be changed, it will still be as you left it.

    If you are finding yourself with default settings without either clicking optimized defaults while in the BIOS or clearing the CMOS Id be looking at a CMOS battery.
    Ryzen 1700
    G.Skill 16GB, CL14 (B-Die), 3200MHz kit

    I never gotten the failed boot prompt. This is the general process:

    1. Press power button
    2. System turns on for a few seconds
    3. System turns off and boots with optimized defaults (this is usually a looooooong boot).

    The screen stays black for some time before the BIOS splash screen even loads when this happens. It also seems to be very random. I will post only the settings I've changed in the BIOS below.

    Extreme Tweaker tab:
    • AI Overclock Tuner - D.O.C.P Standard
    • D.O.C.P - DDR4-3200 14-14-14-34
    • Memory Freq - DDR4-3200MHz
    • CPU Core Voltage - Offset Mode
    • CPU Core Voltage Offset - +0.06250


    Advanced tab:
    • Global C-State Control - Enabled
    • Pstate0 FID - 9C
    • Pstate0 DID - 8
    • Pstate0 VID - 3A (3.9GHz)



    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBishop View Post
    Memory overclocked too? Smells like cold boot.
    Yes. D.O.C.P 3200MHz

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    System is failing memory training. Although the system might be stable once in the OS, the POST stress test is failing occasionally, reverting the board into safe mode.

    Would help if you could post up your current settings. If looking for a quick debug, relax the primary timings by one or two clocks and soak test the system over a period of time.*
    Posted
    Last edited by iorv3th; 11-23-2017 at 01:37 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    What is your Fail_CNT value? Plz don't say it is 1....
    If yes change it to say 4.
    If you have multiple restarts with code 19 it is failed training because of known cold boot problem.
    It is fixed in new beta BIOS. You need to wait for official release if you are afraid of test BIOSes.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBishop View Post
    What is your Fail_CNT value? Plz don't say it is 1....
    If yes change it to say 4.
    If you have multiple restarts with code 19 it is failed training because of known cold boot problem.
    It is fixed in new beta BIOS. You need to wait for official release if you are afraid of test BIOSes.
    Actually just increased it to 3 late last night after reading through the OC.net thread. Time will tell if the RAM training was indeed the issue.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array unknownmiscreant PC Specs
    unknownmiscreant PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell E430s (i7)
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GFX (Currently clocked 3466MHz)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX1070 FTW
    Sound CardAsus Strix Soar
    Monitor2x Dell U2412M
    Storage #1Intel 540s
    Storage #2Intel 520
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 460x
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G610 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Logitech G640
    Headset/Speakers Custom built sound system
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    180

    Don't touch the p-state VID or DID. It breaks the throttleling or something for a rather anomalous result.

    Leave them on auto.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by unknownmiscreant View Post
    Don't touch the p-state VID or DID. It breaks the throttleling or something for a rather anomalous result.

    Leave them on auto.
    https://hardforum.com/threads/ryzen-...lator.1928648/

    Power saving features work just fine. When I'm just on the desktop the clocks and vcore are low just like they are supposed to be. Also if you dont touch the VID you cant use a P-State OC. That's kinda the whole point.
    Last edited by iorv3th; 11-24-2017 at 03:54 AM. Reason: Clarification

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array unknownmiscreant PC Specs
    unknownmiscreant PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell E430s (i7)
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GFX (Currently clocked 3466MHz)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX1070 FTW
    Sound CardAsus Strix Soar
    Monitor2x Dell U2412M
    Storage #1Intel 540s
    Storage #2Intel 520
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 460x
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G610 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Logitech G640
    Headset/Speakers Custom built sound system
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    180

    Quote Originally Posted by iorv3th View Post
    https://hardforum.com/threads/ryzen-...lator.1928648/

    Power saving features work just fine. When I'm just on the desktop the clocks and vcore are low just like they are supposed to be. Also if you dont touch the VID you cant use a P-State OC. That's kinda the whole point.
    Which BIOS version? What you are saying is exactly my thinking when I was setting up p-state OC. However whenever I set p-state specific VID it created rather anomalous results. From memory it refused to clock at p-state 0.

    When I posted my issues on a couple of different forums, gupsterg told me to only set the FID of p-state 0 and leave everything else on auto. The thread will be around in the C6H section of this forum. My results improved dramatically after following his/her advice.

    As for voltages you have to use offset voltage. Even with only the FID set to A0, everything else on auto with +0.075V offset mine works perfectly and has done for over 3 months.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •