Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Ram for ROG HERO CH6

    Hi All, i have this board on order but just realized the RAM i ordered are not in the support list, will it still work? The title mention Ram for AMD? But G.Skill website do show ROG under the ram QVL. Thanks

    G.Skill 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 Flare X C15 2400MHz (For AMD)
    SKU F4-2400C15D-16GFXR

    https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-2400c15d-16gfxr

    ASUS
    X370 / B350
    PRIME B350-PLUS
    PRIME B350M-A
    PRIME X370-PRO
    ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    Quote Originally Posted by winderic View Post
    Hi All, i have this board on order but just realized the RAM i ordered are not in the support list, will it still work? The title mention Ram for AMD? But G.Skill website do show ROG under the ram QVL. Thanks

    G.Skill 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 Flare X C15 2400MHz (For AMD)
    SKU F4-2400C15D-16GFXR

    https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-2400c15d-16gfxr

    ASUS
    X370 / B350
    PRIME B350-PLUS
    PRIME B350M-A
    PRIME X370-PRO
    ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    It is Hynix (double sided memory) which the CH6 doesn't like on the current bios revisions. It should work but most likely at 1866 speed. You can apply some settings manually to try to improve that, or alternatively wait for the next agesa code to be implemented properly. There is a beta version of this agesa code in the top post of this forum. Some on other boards are saying it has helped with Hynix memory, I have yet to see anyone on this board say that though.

    TLDR:
    I would install the chip and see how it runs. If it fails then install bios revision 0020 from the top post. Failing that input your own settings manually.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by syldon View Post
    It is Hynix (double sided memory) which the CH6 doesn't like on the current bios revisions. It should work but most likely at 1866 speed. You can apply some settings manually to try to improve that, or alternatively wait for the next agesa code to be implemented properly. There is a beta version of this agesa code in the top post of this forum. Some on other boards are saying it has helped with Hynix memory, I have yet to see anyone on this board say that though.

    TLDR:
    I would install the chip and see how it runs. If it fails then install bios revision 0020 from the top post. Failing that input your own settings manually.
    I heard quite a lot of issues on current bios so not planning to change anything until stable bios. should i look for other RAM?
    I dont have much choose in my area. Any specific specs i should be checking on? Thanks

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    Quote Originally Posted by winderic View Post
    I heard quite a lot of issues on current bios so not planning to change anything until stable bios. should i look for other RAM?
    I dont have much choose in my area. Any specific specs i should be checking on? Thanks
    The best memory is the gskill 3200Mhz CL14 variation, or one of the higher Samsung b die variations if you want to try for a better binned chip.

    I just looked at the prices and since vendors know that people want this for Ryzen, the prices are hiked. Alternatives can be found on the data sheet from Elmor in this forum.

    I just advised a friend to buy the 3200 Hynix, because he is on a tight budget. The difference in price in the UK is £190 against £270 on 2 X 8gb sticks. You can get a 3200 stick to run at 2933 easily, and some manage to get the full rated 3200. 2933 is only a marginal difference in game fps.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by syldon View Post
    The best memory is the gskill 3200Mhz CL14 variation, or one of the higher Samsung b die variations if you want to try for a better binned chip.

    I just looked at the prices and since vendors know that people want this for Ryzen, the prices are hiked. Alternatives can be found on the data sheet from Elmor in this forum.

    I just advised a friend to buy the 3200 Hynix, because he is on a tight budget. The difference in price in the UK is £190 against £270 on 2 X 8gb sticks. You can get a 3200 stick to run at 2933 easily, and some manage to get the full rated 3200. 2933 is only a marginal difference in game fps.
    yes, also on tight budget that's why i choose 2400mhz RAM since i dont care if gaming increase by few fps, the main concern would be able to run smooth/error free at least. The store where i going to buy from did mention the RAM is build for AMD so if i run into any issues i can exchange it. The current Flare X 3200mhz is about $100 more here. I just can't justify the cost. If i go with 3200mhz 16GB, that would be the most expensive parts compare with ryzen 1600x or motherboard.

    I normally only overclock CPU but not RAM. But if the RAM is easy as just running on XMP (didnt do any research about this yet just heard people talking about it) then i dont mind doing it. If too much changes on the timing then i wont bother.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sigtran PC Specs
    Sigtran PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GVK @ 3466MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX1080ti Gaming OC
    Monitor24" Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP-HC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseCoolerMaster 690
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Dell SK-8115
    Mouse Logitech M705
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-540
    OS Win10 X64 Home
    Network RouterAC2600
    Accessory #1 Logitech C930e webcam
    Sigtran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    64

    it is all about the budget and expectations... With Hynix chips, you can achieve 2933CL16 or maybe 3200CL16 if lucky. With b-die 3466C14 is not a problem (even with 3200c14 rated sticks), and that could be quite a difference to 2933CL16 in minimum fps in many games...

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Sigtran View Post
    it is all about the budget and expectations... With Hynix chips, you can achieve 2933CL16 or maybe 3200CL16 if lucky. With b-die 3466C14 is not a problem (even with 3200c14 rated sticks), and that could be quite a difference to 2933CL16 in minimum fps in many games...
    i just hope that this ram that i am getting wont have any issues running at all. Overclock ram is last on my list. I only can find one user using the same ram but with ROG WIFI Version.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •