Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Help!!! Windows 10 BSOD bad_system_configuration after flushing cooling loops.

    I finally flushed and cleaned my GPU and CPU loops including the blocks and now upon startup I get a BSOD that I cannot figure out how to solve

    I can get into windows 10 troubleshooting but nothing works and the error persists. *I can even get CMD prompt and see my files but I can’t figure out how to restore or reset.

    The sub drive that I used to install windows 10 is no longer about to be booted into (not sure if I somehow disabled it in my bios)

    Should I just trash the bootable raid 0 array ( 2 Samsung 960 pros using pch and cpu) in the bios and start over?*

    Any help is very much appreciated .

  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    If you have another PC where you can use media creator and can download the F6 drivers you should be able to do the install while leaving everything in place. What sucks is if you dont have a copy of 1703 the media creator is going to give you 1709.
    Im guessing you dont have a back up?
    Did you change any BIOS settings?
    Before I went that far though I would be double checking your seating on the blocks and disabling one all but one PCIE switch and using one memory module. Seems to me something else got hosed along the way as just cleaning blocks without changing hardware should have zero impact.
    Also make sure you didnt overtighten your CPU block. It needs to be just snugged then a hair more.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    If you have another PC where you can use media creator and can download the F6 drivers you should be able to do the install while leaving everything in place. What sucks is if you dont have a copy of 1703 the media creator is going to give you 1709.
    Im guessing you dont have a back up?
    Did you change any BIOS settings?
    Before I went that far though I would be double checking your seating on the blocks and disabling one all but one PCIE switch and using one memory module. Seems to me something else got hosed along the way as just cleaning blocks without changing hardware should have zero impact.
    Also make sure you didnt overtighten your CPU block. It needs to be just snugged then a hair more.
    JustinThyme, I totally agree, just cleaning a system shouldn't cause software problems. After hours of trying to get windows to repair my system I just went and reinstalled Windows as all my important stuff is in backed up to the cloud. Just have to was time and install several core applications.

    NOTE if anyone has been following my other posts, there was one where my 1st GPU was never detected in my bios yet in windows I was able to use SLI without issues. Since reseatting my GPU now both cards are posting to bios!. Not sure if this new posting screwed with windows 10 and caused my BSOD.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array GEEKCPA PC Specs
    GEEKCPA PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 64 GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080Ti OC
    Graphics Card #2Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Intel PCIe X4 Optane 900P
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro X2
    CPU CoolerEKWB Mono block
    CaseTT View 71TG
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300 G2
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    GEEKCPA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Where to download F6 drivers?

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    If you have another PC where you can use media creator and can download the F6 drivers you should be able to do the install while leaving everything in place. What sucks is if you dont have a copy of 1703 the media creator is going to give you 1709.
    Im guessing you dont have a back up?
    Did you change any BIOS settings?
    Before I went that far though I would be double checking your seating on the blocks and disabling one all but one PCIE switch and using one memory module. Seems to me something else got hosed along the way as just cleaning blocks without changing hardware should have zero impact.
    Also make sure you didnt overtighten your CPU block. It needs to be just snugged then a hair more.
    Do you have a link to download these drivers? Do these drivers allow the use of 960 Pro drives in Raid 0? (Doesn't matter if the Raid array is bootable on Dimm.2 card)

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array fexnok PC Specs
    fexnok PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Extreme Vi
    Processori9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M8B3400C16
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX 1080Ti Founders
    Sound CardRME Fireface UFX+
    MonitorASUS PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 2TB x 2 + Intel 750 1.2TB
    Storage #2Samsung SM961 Polaris 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCalyos NSG S0 Fanless (soon)
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850 Titanium
    Keyboard Code V2B
    Mouse Logitech M330
    Headset Sennheiser HD800
    Mouse Pad Black one
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha MSP7
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterWatchguard T50-W
    Accessory #1 Sennheiser HDVD800
    Accessory #2 QNAP TVS-882ST3
    Accessory #3 ASUS M.2 Hyper X16

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by GEEKCPA View Post
    Do you have a link to download these drivers? Do these drivers allow the use of 960 Pro drives in Raid 0? (Doesn't matter if the Raid array is bootable on Dimm.2 card)
    Those drivers are available from original ASUS ROG usb drivers stick you can copy the folder to your Windows USB installation or just search for them during Windows installation at Drivers\RAID\IRST\Driver\64Bbit if you're installing in RAID mode.

    Also if you don't have your media creator you can download the ISO directly from Microsoft. I prefer this way so you install everything including latest OS updates and then you only have to download a couple of updates but that's it.

    Here's the link to download ISO

    https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/soft...d/windows10ISO

    But it won't work directly due to a website error. You need to open that link using Microsoft Edge as follows:

    - Open Microsoft Edge and go to link above
    - Press F12 to open developer tools
    - Click on Emulation TAB
    - In Mode-> Browser Profile select Windows Phone
    - Pick Windows 10 on Select list and download ISO
    - Use Rufus to create a bootable USB installation from downloaded ISO
    - Enjoy

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •