Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: XMP Instability

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    XMP Instability

    Hi,

    For the better part of a week I’ve been battling (and failing) to try and get my 8700k stable. I’m only aiming for 4.8GHz. That’s the maximum I’m comfortable with in relation to temperatures (and I know I lost the silicon lottery anyway so I won’t bother).

    My specs are:

    • 8700K

    • Maximus X Hero

    • 16GB Corsair Vengeance Red LED 3000MHz

    • MSI 1080Ti

    • Windows 10 Pro


    I currently have the following BIOS settings:

    • BIOS 0802

    • MCE Auto

    • Sync All Cores

    • Ratio 48

    • AVX Offset 0

    • LLC 5

    • IA AC DC Load Line 0.01

    • Adaptive Voltage 1.312v

    • Offset -0.016v


    These settings give me a VCore under load of 1.296v.

    If I leave the memory at stock, it seems stable. However, if I turn on XMP or manually set the memory overclock things fall apart:


    • Prime95 26.6 Blend: One error detected within minutes (although I’ve only done this once overnight)

    • OCCT Linpack: Error detected at exactly the same time, every time (around 10 minutes 45 seconds)

    • ASUS Realbench: Instability Detected (7z), every time (usually between 20-40 minutes)


    I’ve tried playing with the IO and SA voltages (XMP turns IO up to 1.34v and leaves SA at 1.1v!), same result.
    I’ve also tried getting rid of the overclock with just XMP enabled, same result.

    At the moment I’m thinking dodgy memory. I did run Memtest earlier in the week and after 7 hours threw 2 errors. Subsequent runs of Memtest however have come up clean so I’m not sure.

    I’m at my wits end and don’t know where to turn next. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    Last edited by PilotGW; 11-24-2017 at 05:38 PM.
    Greg W.

    EASA CPL ME/IR

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Hopeywolf PC Specs
    Hopeywolf PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG MAXIMUS X HERO (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K CPU
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Z
    MonitorROG PG278QR + XB271HU
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 2TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100 V2
    CaseCorsair X570
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 T2
    Hopeywolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    So XMP profile at stock will give errors? I am leaning toward bad memory on this one.

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    You'd need to test the memory at optimised defaults to know if it's bad sticks. If errors are only occurring when XMP is enabled, then it's memory instability.

    I don't recall if the Maximus X has Tweak Modes under Tweakers Paradise/Extreme Tweak. If it does, try setting Tweak Mode 1 and retest the memory.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 11-24-2017 at 06:08 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopeywolf View Post
    So XMP profile at stock will give errors? I am leaning toward bad memory on this one.
    Yeah, that's what I'm thinking at the moment. Again, I tried Memtest earlier in the week and it did show 2 errors. Since then I've repeated Memtest multiple times (and focused on the tests it failed on) both at stock and with XMP on and I haven't been able to reproduce. I was praying it would show something more concrete but it didn't.

    Just loaded optimised defaults with just XMP enabled and running tests again now to reconfirm.

    Ran OCCT Linpack, 90% memory, no AVX and lo and behold, error detected at 11 minutes. Currently running Realbench again now.

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    XMP is an overclock, it's not going to tell you whether there are faulty DIMM. for this you need to run Memtest at complete defaults, that includes no XMP profile. This is a real fundamental, yet common misconception when it comes to memory.

  6. #6
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    As noted above with default settings enable XMP and set Tweak Mode to 1. If there are still errors test each module individually using the same memory slot each time.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array mikex999 PC Specs
    mikex999 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z370 F-Gaming
    Processori7 8700k
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2E4000C19R
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Amp! Extreme
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 950pro 256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseFractal Design Define TG
    Power SupplyBe quiet straight power 750w
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Platinum Rapidfire
    Mouse Corsair Vengeance m95
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAsus RT AC88U

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    this xmp2 is really a fraud

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hi everyone, thank you for your suggestions, however I think I may have fixed the issue (at least partially, more on that in a bit)...and it may have been my fault.

    Last night I reseated my RAM...I've got a feeling it wasn't properly clicked in at both ends.

    I put everything back to stock with just XMP. I then proceeded to run RealBench and it went for an hour and a half before I stopped it myself which is further than it'd ever gone before with XMP enabled...this was a good sign but I needed to go to bed and I needed to get Memtest going.

    Loaded up Memtest overnight and it ran for 10 passes with no errors with bone stock settings.

    Early this morning I restored my overclock with XMP enabled and loaded Prime95 Blend. At first it found an error in seconds, but I'd forgotten to tone down the ludicrous VCCIO voltage to 1.15v. I also raised the VCCSA voltage to 1.2v. Blend then proceeded to run for 13 hours while I was at work with no errors.

    Loaded up RealBench again tonight and it passed for the full 2 hours I set it to.

    I don't know whether these are flukes, but I haven't managed to pass anything with XMP on before.

    Now we get to the 'partially.' OCCT Linpack still finds errors...although it did manage to go a little bit further this time. To be honest, I think I'm just going to stop tinkering now. It's been a long, frustrating week and I'm a bit tired of it now. I just want to play some games!

    Thanks again for your help guys!

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Well, seems like it was a fluke after all.

    I played Wolfenstein 2 and started getting 'crash dump errors.' I didn't think much of it as lots of people are getting the same error. After that I started playing Assassin's Creed Origins and it CTDs randomly. Sometimes it crashes within 20 minutes and once I played 20 hours over several days without it crashing. These are not hard lock-ups or BSODs, the game just randomly closes and Uplay asks me to send a crash report. Again, I don't know whether it's just the game. Regardless, this prompted me to go back to stress testing just to check.

    So I loaded up 12 instances of HCI Memtest with 98% of the total memory allocated. It went past 1000% before I stopped it. No errors.
    I then loaded Prime95 and ran a blend test for 24 hours. No errors.

    At this point I was pretty confident so I loaded RealBench Stress Test as this is the one that gives me the most trouble...instability detected (7z) after 40 minutes.

    Once again:

    Getting rid of XMP helped it pass 2 hours
    Putting the CPU back to stock, XMP enabled, with a lowered IO voltage (ridiculous at stock), instability detected after about an hour.

    One other thing I tried last night out of desperation was manually entering the clock, timings and voltages from a comparable (Corsair Vengeance RED LED) but lower 2666MHz kit and that seemed to work for 2 hours.

    So at this stage I think I've accepted I have one of the world's worst 8700Ks. Since I have no grounds for returning that, I'm thinking of returning the RAM and getting a 2666MHz kit instead, or alternatively, just running this set at 2666MHz.

    If I just wanted to run it at 2666MHz what is the best way to go about it? Do I enable XMP and just lower the clock speed and not touch the timings and voltages, or do I use similar voltages and timings from a similar kit and go from there. Or is it best to just get a dedicated 2666MHz set?
    Last edited by PilotGW; 12-13-2017 at 01:52 PM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Okay, quick update, I've just spent the evening testing with RealBench again. This time I tried everything stock/auto (including IO voltage this time) with XMP enabled. Instability detected.

    I also tried manually entering the timings and voltage with Tweak Mode 1 as suggested in an earlier post. Everything else at stock. Same thing.

    I then pulled out one stick with XMP back on. For some reason I was unable to test with "up to 8GB" as it said I didn't have enough memory. I don't have this problem when selecting "up to 16GB" with both sticks in...regardless I dropped it down to 4GB and it went for over an hour before I stopped it. I then swapped the stick over using the same slot and repeated the test. This one failed within 7 minutes. I tried again and it failed after 6 minutes. I restarted the PC and it failed in 3 minutes.

    To prove it wasn't a fluke I swapped the other stick back in and once again it went for over an hour. I then swapped them one last time and it failed in 15 minutes.

    So, it looks like one stick is weaker than the other. The thing I can't understand is why every memory test I've done has come up clean (HCI Memtest and Memtest86).

    I've just put in a replacement with Amazon. Hopefully that'll fix it.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •