Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: RAM vdroop

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    RAM vdroop

    If it matters, I have a z370-F with a 8700k.

    In my BIOS I have my RAM voltage set to 1.35. For some reason it sets it to 1.3530 but that's another issue. But when it's set to 1.35 in the BIOS, upon restarting, it droops to 1.31-32. What should I do? Leave it alone? Should I set it to 1.37 So it actually shows 1.35 in the BIOS?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array morph. PC Specs
    morph. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13" i5, Surface Pro m3-7Y30
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-G
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K @4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB (16X2) 3466MHZ 16-18-18-38-2N TZ RGB
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080oc
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62 AIO
    CasePhantek Enthoo Evolv mATX TG Grey
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 860i
    Keyboard Logitech G18
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Centurion 7.1
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro
    Network RouterBillion BiPAC 8800AXL
    morph.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Are you having ram stability issue, posting or booting?

    If your ram can run with less voltage than the specified that is a good thing, means everything is running more optimally and cooler!

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Road burns

    During loads mostly.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array morph. PC Specs
    morph. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13" i5, Surface Pro m3-7Y30
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-G
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K @4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB (16X2) 3466MHZ 16-18-18-38-2N TZ RGB
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080oc
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62 AIO
    CasePhantek Enthoo Evolv mATX TG Grey
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 860i
    Keyboard Logitech G18
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Centurion 7.1
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro
    Network RouterBillion BiPAC 8800AXL
    morph.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    so no stability issues (Crashing/ bsod's etc)...?

    Just voltage droop?

  5. #5
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by SightUp1 View Post
    If it matters, I have a z370-F with a 8700k.

    In my BIOS I have my RAM voltage set to 1.35. For some reason it sets it to 1.3530 but that's another issue. But when it's set to 1.35 in the BIOS, upon restarting, it droops to 1.31-32. What should I do? Leave it alone? Should I set it to 1.37 So it actually shows 1.35 in the BIOS?
    Once you are booted into the OS whats it showing?
    Are you having any stability issues?

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,820

    Wouldn't concern yourself with this, at all. Software isn't going to tell you anything worth knowing. To know exactly what's happening you'd need to measure at the socket or on the DIMM itself. If the memory is stable, then that's all that is needed.

  7. #7
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    RAM voltage VDROOP for the majority of usage can be considered non-existent for consumer class motherboards. The actual amount is so low that noise and other anomalies will mask the actual droop unless considerable effort is expended during the measurement process. If the problem being experienced is a difference of voltage between what is set and the actual value physical measurements are required as software is not an accurate indicator. When making the measurement ensure the equipment being used has the necessary resolution to accurately display the difference being seen. Also the proper connection of the probes are necessary to eliminate trace and plane impedance induced errors.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •