Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 80
  1. #41
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,854

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    Wow.. how about just fix the software???
    I love the "Cant replicate"
    How is it that multiple users on the same platform have issues but it cant be replicated by the R&D with the same hardware? Didnt pay any attention to the uninstall of previous version as this was a clean install with no previous version. Now Im being asked to trash my system again where it took me a few hours to recover with no thanks to the instructions given and make a video of it? Whats in it for me? All I want is working software and its not happening on the RVIE. Glad to see others are able to jump through hoops, do back flips then click their ruby red slippers together 3 time while saying "Theres nothing like working AURA,Theres nothing like working AURA, Theres nothing like working AURA" then being able to launch it without it locking up and do a few changes but nothing that actually does what it should. Come on guys, this is getting really old. There has not been a single version of this that worked completely even on older version with Z170 and X270 boards. Got the same thing that those who are pulling a wizard of Oz now with a few things changing but nothing working as it should. Im a very patient man but 2 years and still nothing? My patience for AURA is done. Im going to leave the board as is and buy a RGB controller to connect to my Aquaero for the rest. NZXT controllers work but they are 5V. Maybe you can hire one of their guys to work on this.

  2. #42
    New ROGer Array mrosengarth PC Specs
    mrosengarth PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Apex
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R290 Tri-X OC
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire R290 Tri-X OC
    Sound CardSound BlasterX AE-5
    MonitorAsus PB278
    Storage #1Samsung SSD Evo 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate ST2000DM001
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    Casebe quiet! DARK BASE PRO 900
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro P11 1000W
    Keyboard Lioncast LK300
    Mouse MadCatz R.A.T. 9
    Headset beyerdynamic DT 880 Edition 250 Ohm
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Scabbard Gaming
    OS Windows 10 (1709)

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Too bad

    For me none of the solutions works. i´ve tried the unblock-trick, the Cleaner. I always get the "Can´t open AsIO.sys !! ( 2 )" error.

    This is a total new build i´m running with a Maximus X Apex and a i7 8700K at stock...

  3. #43
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I still can't get AURA to work. I run it, and it only crashes and gives me that drdump website

  4. #44
    ROG Enthusiast Array IainM PC Specs
    IainM PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z370F
    Processori5 8600K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GVKB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GTX1080Ti OC
    MonitorSamsung 40" 4K TV
    Storage #1Samsung 500GB 960 EVO SSD
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerThermal Take Water 3.0 Ultimate 360
    CaseCorsair Carbide 740 Air
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850 Modular PSU
    Keyboard Everest Rampage RGB
    Mouse ASUS Echelon
    OS Win 10 64 bit Home

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    No problems at all but when I click on the icon on the screen or on the task bar and click Yes to run the program I get two small messages saying Install Driver failed and Start Driver failed. Then the Aura screen appears and works just fine in all modes. Admittedly I have no RGB except my mobo Strix Z370F and my GPU GTX1080TiOC so I wouldn't know about RGB strips or fans etc.

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    I think it is time for the Aura team to implement a debug mod with logging in Aura.

    Too much variations with hardware and software make nailing down bugs an impossible task.

    Come on, even on ****y android app i can send a log report. Here we have to describe the problem (with video...) and post our build specs.

    The same should be done with Armoury along A DEDICATED THREAD in asus software sub forum to allow reporting bugs.

    Sent from my XT1562 using Tapatalk

  6. #46
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Gofran PC Specs
    Gofran PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA
    Processori9-9900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorDell 2417dg
    Storage #1970 evo 500gb
    Storage #2951 nvme 500gb
    CPU CoolerROG RYUO 240
    Power SupplyAsus RoG Thor 850W
    Keyboard Asus claymore
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Mouse Pad Asus rog sheath
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Phanteks Evolv x

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    330

    for mei am using this version all work now Lighting_Control_1.05.16

  7. #47
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thank you for sharing, and I had a feeling it wouldn't work but gave it a try anyways as previous I never deleted the ASUS folder since I had other ASUS software. End result are exactly like before, I have a transparent screen and settings that reset after every reboot. I wish there was an alternative to AURA, aren't there any good alternative that use the SDK?

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexGS View Post
    Hey man, I know this can be very frustrating, but give it a try on what I did, which worked perfectly.

    1.- Uninstall previous Aura versions (or even this new one) by going into the Control Panel > Programs and Features
    2.- Run Aura Cleaner
    3.- Run CCleaner
    4.- Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS and delete the Aura folder.
    4.5.- When I tried to delete it, I couldnt because there was one service that was using it, so I restarted the PC and then I was able to delete it.
    5.- Run CCleaner again
    6.- Turn off PC and unplug the PSU for about 30 seconds.
    7.- Right Click on the .ZIP of Aura 1.05.27
    8.- At the very bottom there's a checkbox that says Unblock, mark that checkbox and Apply>Ok.
    9.- Extract files
    10.- Right Click on file "AsusSetup.exe" > Properties > Compatibility and check the box of "Run this program as an administrator" > Hit Apply > Ok.
    11.- Run the AsusSetup.exe and restart when the setup tells you to do it.
    12.-Once back in Windows, don't run the program yet. Shut down the PC and unplug the PSU for abother 30 seconds.
    13.- Run Aura SW and should be working now.

    I know that those are a lot of steps, but when looking at everyone's post I've decided to record every step I made. I hope it helps.

    Motherboard: Rog Strix B350-F Gaming
    BIOS version: 3203
    Processor: Ryzen 5 1600
    OS: Windows 10 FCU Build 16299
    Memory kit: Corsair 2x8GB CMR16GX4M2C3000C15
    Graphics card: Rog Strix GTX 1080 Advanced
    Mouse: Razer Naga Epic Chroma
    Keyboard: Blackwidow Chroma
    Cooling solution: Coolermaster AIO
    Aura version: 1.05.27

  8. #48
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    PCH and Back IO Dead

    I have a crosshair hero VI board. Back in late September I noticed that my Onboard LED for Aura Sync stopped working. I tried different software, rolling back the bios, clearing the cmos. Installing different versions of the Aura Sync software , all to no avail. I am beginning to wonder if there is a registry problem that I missed or there is something physically wrong with the board.

    Motherboard: ROG Crosshair Hero VI
    BIOS version: 1701
    Processor: Ryzen X1800
    OS: Windows 10
    Memory kit: Corsair 2666 32GB
    Graphics card: Asus Strix Radeon 480
    Mouse: Logitech G602
    Keyboard: Logitech Arx G910
    Cooling solution:
    Aura version: Aura Sync 1.05.25

  9. #49
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Corsair issues

    Hi all,

    Can someone help with the aura corsair vengeance compatibility issue? I have updated the BIOS from ASus support and the AURA software as well, and i did a hard reset but in AURA the DRAMs are still not shown. Types are: CMR16GX4M2C3600C18.

    Could you please help? I spent so much money on the rams as it should be supported

  10. #50
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    same problem...

    The​ ​motherboard​ ​icon​ ​disappeared​ ​from​ ​Aura​ ​UI.
    1. Uninstall
    2. Turn off computer and PSU (make sure the board isn’t under tension anymore) and wait 1min
    3. Make sure that the cable of the LED external card is properly connected to the main board.
    4. Reboot and reinstall


    i made this 100 times i was to excited about the update....but seems to me but i have the same problem....same in aura...i dont see the motherboard icon in aura UI...i try everything

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •