Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 80
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    Did as instructed on page one. I opened up the software and all the lights were frozen on Red. I could click on the different types of colours and types of lighting (ie static, wave, ect) but nothing would happen. I did what others said by clicking on DEFAULT when opening and I got my rainbow wave back. Restarted, came back into the program and once again, I could click on things but nothing would work. All I had was motherboard and STRIP for my EK monoblock. The ONLY thing that worked was default and once that was clicked, then I could click on NOTHING else. It was as if the program froze.

    I should note that I NEVER installed Aura on this computer ever. So no conflicts with prior versions. Honestly for a person who has no other RBG items other than a monoblock attached to the MB through a header this doesn't seem like a good release. I even uninstalled it using the uninstaller and unpluged the RGB header for the monoblock, same thing. This software can't even do the bare minimum lighting effects just for the motherboard and nothing else. VERY disappointed.

    I uninstalled and am back to unicorn vomit but at least the lights work in all zones.

    Please provide a detail description of your problem and your system specs, including:
    Motherboard: Rampage 6 Extreme
    BIOS version: 1102
    Processor: i9-7900x
    OS: Win 10 64bit Pro FCU edition
    Memory kit: Corsair Dominator Platinum Special Edition 4x8GB
    Graphics card: Nvidia FE 1080 TI
    Mouse: Spatha (on wireless so no wired to conflict)
    Keyboard: Corsair K95 Platinum
    Cooling solution: Custom watercooled
    Aura version: 1.05.27
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  2. #22
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Aura now works!

    Followed install instructions for this thread. Aura v1.05.27 now works for me (including music modes). Will report back if future issues arise.

    **********************************
    MB: Asus ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
    Firmware: 3203
    Processor: Ryzen 5 1600X
    OS: Win10 Pro (64-Bit) 1709 build 16299.64
    Memory: 2x8G Gskill Trident Z RGB
    VGA: Asus Radeon RX 580 OC 4GB
    Cooler: AMD Wraith Spire RGB
    Mouse: Logitech G403 wireless
    Keyboard: Logitech G810

  3. #23
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    I only have one suggestion......provide software that works!!! A lot of folks are chosing hardware for the RGB lighting. Im not one of them but seeing how its there I would like for it to work in other than the Brighttail coined phrase "Unicorn" aka default.

    I wrestled last night until far too late just getting default back. Uninstalling, sweeping registry, powering down and turning off power supply did not work. I thought I was going to have to go the route of another who had to dissemble his machine. For anyone else that falls victim to this release (SHOULD BE PULLED RIGHT NOW!!!!!) the way I recovered to default was to install Version 1.05.18, click on default, reboot, uninstall, sweep registry, shut down, turn off power for 30 seconds, reapply power, enter UEFI, turn off, save and exit, enter UEFI again and turn back on, save and exit and now Im back to where I was before this monstrosity. Ive learned my lesson and will not be installing this garbage again until someone else with a RVIE goes first. Honestly, this should have been tested on multiple boards pulled from the production line and not just a highly customized and tweaked out version that no one else has access to before ever considering publication. Or in the least the title should say "Beta testers wanted"
    Quoting myself because I was asked VIA PM if I shut my PC down completely to see if it went to default.....SIGH....
    To be clear when I went into bios what I turned off and back on was all LED functions
    Id stated in an earlier post that when I simply uninstalled and did a registry sweep and completely powered down and switched off the power supply it did nothing! I was still left with Green only on RGB 2 and red only on I/O and armor. Every thing else was dead.

    And to provide what I provided when the last version failed

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	171129012719.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	185.4 KB 
ID:	69330

  4. #24
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Rog strix z270f gaming

    I found a problem with 2x8GB Corsair memory and conflict between ASUS Aura and Corsair LINK Service.

    When Corsair Link Service is running then animation is laggy.
    I reported this in that post (click).
    Now I have culprit.
    When Corsair Link service process is killed and AURA restarted then everything is normal.
    Last edited by Ingvarr100th; 11-29-2017 at 09:25 PM.

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array Mapantz PC Specs
    Mapantz PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700
    Memory (part number)Thermaltake TOUGHRAM RGB 32GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3600MHz C18
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce® STRIX GTX1080 A8G
    MonitorSamsung 4K 43"
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo NVMe PCIe M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Corsair Force MP500 NVMe PCIe M.2 240GB
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Castle 360EX RGB
    CaseLian-Li O11D XL ROG
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi Series RM850i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Corsair Sabre RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 17134)
    Mapantz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hi

    I thought i'd just put in a reply..

    I followed all of the instructions on uninstalling, cleaning, switching off the power supply for ten minutes etc.. I installed the new version and rebooted. It all went smoothly, and Aura seems to be working fine at the moment. The light modes comet/flash and dash/glowing yoyo all seem to be working much better too.

    The only problem I have, is that no physical icon shows up in the task bar. If you click the 'desktop' button on windows 10, Aura disappears from sight. The only way to get it back is by maximizing or minimizing another app that is open - then Aura appears again. It used to show an icon in the notification area, but as you can see from the screenshot, it's not there.

    https://prnt.sc/hh0rmp

    Possibly spoke too soon! LightingService is taking up a constant 5% CPU
    Last edited by Mapantz; 11-29-2017 at 11:06 PM. Reason: Update

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    So I tried it again with 1004 BIOS and I was able to get it partially working.

    I have two tabs at the top, motherboard and LED strip (which is my Monoblock).

    I can "sync" them both and get most of everything working like wave, breathing and such, but if I try a static colour like white, the motherboard will turn that colour but the Monoblock will not.

    I also CANNOT just click on the motherboard tab to create an effect just for that unless i turn off sync. Unfortunately then I have to set every zone of the motherboard individually as I still cannot click on the motherboard tab to set the whole motherboard to one effect. Basically either i have to sync the whole motherboard to the monoblock using sync or I have to turn sync off and do every zone individually.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I need elmur
    maximus ix hero no light at all
    hi i have maximums ix hero
    my aura wont open eny more after i install the wrong rgb strip its stuk to green light on rgb strip and the motherboard its self goz no light its like black i dont realy know i cant see eny light in main and the aura software wont open
    they mange to make some thing to reset the rgb on the corsair vi plz make some thing
    I did even a clean install windown 10 and all asus drivers i tryed everything i get this eror no rgb dvice found or unable to obtain the aura plz enable system information
    Its lock like aura save to my bios and i flash the bios agine but noting happen
    I need something to factory reset the motherboard or aura it self with a cmd app like that one they build for Corsair vi
    I need elmur app for ix hero

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Same problem as v1.05.25. Wouldn't recognize my motherboard until I unblocked the zip and then ran as administrator (was getting the "Can't open AsIO.sys !!! ( 2 )' error).

    Motherboard: Z370-E
    BIOS version: 0430
    Processor: 8700k
    OS: W10 pro, 64 bit
    Graphics card: Strix 1080 A8G
    Aura version: 1.05.27

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Breathing mode flickers

    just got on this version but 1.05.25 was also doing this. Was getting this on the previous version. I usually only use the breathing option but didn't have any issues until this .25 and now .27 version.

    Motherboard: x99 strix gaming
    BIOS version: 1102
    Processor: i7-6800k
    OS: Win 10 64bit Pro
    Memory kit: Crucial Ballistix elite 4x8GB
    Graphics card: asus rog 1080
    Mouse: Gladius 2
    Keyboard: Claymore Core
    Cooling solution: Corsair h100 v2
    Aura version: 1.05.27

  10. #30
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Same issue...

    Graphics card and keyboard work with Aura Sync but motherboard and ram do not.

    ROG Crosshair VI Hero (Wi-Fi)
    Bios 1701
    AMD Ryzen 1700X
    Windows 10, 64 Bit
    G. Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200
    Asus Strix 1080 AG
    ROG Claymore
    Cooler Master MasterAir MA610P (also doesn't sync)
    I can't remember the make and model of the mouse, it $10 at Wal-Mart
    Aura version 1.05.27
    Last edited by Soup&Crackers; 11-30-2017 at 08:33 AM. Reason: forgot something

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •