Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    slow WiFi on mobile devices

    I just picked this router up the other day and have it working. It works very well on my TV, Nvidia Shield TV, and computers. The problem I have is with my all three cell phones in the house. I had the AC-3100 before and the speeds were getting 110Mbps but with the GT-AC5300 router all our phones only get max 59.5Mbps. Is this a problem or is this something that the router lowers the speed of mobile devices?

    My phones are 2 androids (Nexus 6p and Lg G5) and 1 iPhone.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I forget to mention that my link speed is 866Mbps on the Nexus phone.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Seems like a bug on the GT-AC5300 I have the same issue.
    Amongst other issues with the router as well.
    Hopefully it will be addressed in the next firmware update but,
    That may not happen yet as they are still trying to get a fix from broadcom for KRACK.
    So in till that happens we are not going to see any Firmware Updates.. (suppose to be top priority).

    Fixing the Router Problems should be top priority!
    As I have been think of trading this for a RT-AC5300 or the RT-AC86U..

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I reset the router, downloaded and pushed the firmware again and all seems working fine now.

  5. #5
    ASUS HQ Service Rep Array Bill@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    433

    Hello Chango_Chaos
    Thank you for your feedback. We you tell me which firmware version are you on now?
    Does the issue appear afterwards?

    Thank you
    Hello LdGallifreyan
    Which firmware are you on?
    Have you tried updating to the latest firmware?
    Thank you

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@ASUS View Post
    Hello Chango_Chaos
    Thank you for your feedback. We you tell me which firmware version are you on now?
    Does the issue appear afterwards?

    Thank you
    Hello LdGallifreyan
    Which firmware are you on?
    Have you tried updating to the latest firmware?
    Thank you

    I am on the latest:
    3.0.0.4.382.15984

    But also the channels won't change to a less Quieter Channels.. for all three bands.
    I thought it sniffs out the loudest bands and changes to quieter ones
    . Like the RT-AC3200 one did.
    And some of my devices are not picking up the other bands.. for some weird reason.

    This router is rubbish. I have had it replaced by Amazon for free and the same issues on this one too..
    I have a right mind to get a refund in it and never use ASUS routers ever again.

    I am soo annoyed £380 doorstop..

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Hi sorry for a late reply, I'm on firmware version 3.0.0.4.382_15984-gf481f58.

  8. #8
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    110
    Posts
    1,644

    Quote Originally Posted by Chango_Chaos View Post
    I reset the router, downloaded and pushed the firmware again and all seems working fine now.
    That's great to hear. So everything was okay after a firmware update?

  9. #9
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,856

    This is often Qos settings when its device related and not across the board. Reset or firmware update sets this back to default.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •