Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 38
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    would i still see 5.0ghz solid or will it downclock by it self?

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    you would still 5.0 solid
    leave digipower at auto first
    again Auto does not mean default always, auto means we set the settings for you depending on speeds and volts this is what we call auto rule

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    you would still 5.0 solid
    leave digipower at auto first
    again Auto does not mean default always, auto means we set the settings for you depending on speeds and volts this is what we call auto rule
    ah ok what about the memory freq? mines is suppose to be at 1866mhz 9.10.9.27 2T and auto sets it at 1333mhz should i just leave it like that or can i change it to 1866mhz? and why the way thank you for taking your time helping me.

    hey i notice if set my cpu auto vcore it will put it at 1.55v but i set it at 1.53v does that mean anything? if it crash should i up the vcore?

  4. #14
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    im guessing you have xmp, after pressing F5 load defaults, setting 50x100, setting vcore 1.53v, do an extra step by pressing xmp

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    im guessing you have xmp, after pressing F5 load defaults, setting 50x100, setting vcore 1.53v, do an extra step by pressing xmp
    i set it to manual not xmp,? shoudl i have done that ? i just notice if i set at xmp it auto adjust the memory to their factory settings 1866mhz. i didnt know that .
    Last edited by -javier-; 01-19-2012 at 08:30 PM.

  6. #16
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    yes change to xmp

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    yes change to xmp
    i just notice if i set at xmp it auto adjust the memory to their factory settings 1866mhz. i didnt know that .

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    hey i have it just like you told me, if it crashes anything i should tweak? more vcore?

    my idle is at 29c with the ac on set at 73f ambient temp
    also at idle my RC tweakIT say my vcore is at 1.50v to 1.52v lowest i have seen it 1.48v
    Last edited by -javier-; 01-19-2012 at 08:47 PM.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    we'll see what type of crash, and idle crash or a loaded crash

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    72

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    we'll see what type of crash, and idle crash or a loaded crash
    ok ill check it out and ill keep you posted, thank you soooooooooom much.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •