Results 1 to 10 of 16

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Zenith Extreme + Corsair Vengeance = Canít go above 2133MHz!?!?

    I have a Zenith Extreme and am trying to run it with 64GB (8x8GB) via two sets of CMR32GX4M4C3200C16. Itís Corsair Vegeance RGB with XMP of 3200MHz. I know actually getting it to run at 3200MHz is nearly impossible for this motherboard, but I was hoping I could at least get it to run at 2666Mhz or 3066MHz.

    Unfortunately, every combination above 2133 wonít post.. just reboot cycles 4-5 times until it resets the memory settings. Iíve tried 3 dozens of different timings and speeds. Anyone have a set of settings that work? Do I need to install the sticks one at a time and reboot or some other special tricks?

    Again, not trying get it to full XMP profile, but halfway there would be nice!
    Last edited by ApolloX; 12-02-2017 at 09:17 AM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array St4v0 PC Specs
    St4v0 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus X399 ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X @ 4Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 PC4-3200C18 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX II
    MonitorDell UP3216Q 4K
    Storage #1960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    Storage #2960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Watercooled x2/480 Rads
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i Digital ATX 80 Plus Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers Q Acoustics MEDIA 4
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Have you tried manually setting the ram voltage and preboot ram voltage to 1.4v?
    It needed that on mine to get things stable and clocked in properly on anything above 2133MHz.
    Try setting it to that and then cold boot it from mains off so it can do the ram training and set the timings up,it normally cycles two to three times to finish the training properly.
    see how it goes.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    I’ll try that, I was using 1.35 and not cold booting. Any speeds or timings I should try? I was thinking the XMP 3200 timings but with a lower speed. Any suggestions?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array St4v0 PC Specs
    St4v0 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus X399 ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X @ 4Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 PC4-3200C18 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX II
    MonitorDell UP3216Q 4K
    Storage #1960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    Storage #2960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Watercooled x2/480 Rads
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i Digital ATX 80 Plus Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers Q Acoustics MEDIA 4
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    leave all the timings on auto for now,I would suggest along with 1.4v on the ram just try and raise the ram speed one notch at a time above 2133Mz just to verify it is booting with the new voltage,see how far you go.good luck.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    That got me to 2400Mhz with 1.4 along with all timings set to auto. When I tried 2666MHz with the same setting, it failed with 1.4 and 1.45.
    Last edited by ApolloX; 12-02-2017 at 08:57 AM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array St4v0 PC Specs
    St4v0 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus X399 ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X @ 4Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 PC4-3200C18 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX II
    MonitorDell UP3216Q 4K
    Storage #1960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    Storage #2960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Watercooled x2/480 Rads
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i Digital ATX 80 Plus Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers Q Acoustics MEDIA 4
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    have you tried manually setting VDDSOC to 1.1v,it needs this for larger kits

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Also try upping CPU vcore - I had to set mine manually fixed to 1.3v minimum for 3200mhz to work. Yes vcore is needed for RAM, along with SOC volts and DIMM volts...

    If no good I would suggest running half the RAM and test out both sets of slots - the grey ones then the black ones and see if you can run 3200Mhz on the kit as it's advertised - joining two kits together like you have, is a bit of a gamble in my past experience... But hey its working at all - its probably some tweaking needed in some places.

    You could try running this program - http://www.softnology.biz/ (Thaiphoon Burner) - and check some of the stats of your RAM, to check that all sticks really are the same.
    Last edited by pasty2k2; 12-03-2017 at 07:52 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by pasty2k2 View Post
    Also try upping CPU vcore - I had to set mine manually fixed to 1.3v minimum for 3200mhz to work. Yes vcore is needed for RAM, along with SOC volts and DIMM volts...

    If no good I would suggest running half the RAM and test out both sets of slots - the grey ones then the black ones and see if you can run 3200Mhz on the kit as it's advertised - joining two kits together like you have, is a bit of a gamble in my past experience... But hey its working at all - its probably some tweaking needed in some places.

    You could try running this program - http://www.softnology.biz/ (Thaiphoon Burner) - and check some of the stats of your RAM, to check that all sticks really are the same.
    Thaiphoon Burners lists all of them with identical part numbers (and details). Manufacturer is Hynix. One annoyance is the timing settings jump from 1067MHz to 1600 MHz, with nothing inbetween. So if I want to run at 2666Mhz or 3000Mhz, I have no guidance.

    I might be wrong, but I believe my CPU Core Voltage was already up to 1.4. I was running in a 40x overclock last time I tried it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •