Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Yes, loading the BIOS to 0804 was the first thing I did.

    I did find one oddity I can't explain... When I set the RAM to 2400Mhz and "Cmd2T = 2T" (the highest setting that boots), when it gets into Windows the "Command Rate (CR) = 1T" in various utilities. It's either ignoring my request or I'm not changing the correct setting.

    See attached:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pic1.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	113.2 KB 
ID:	69370

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pic2.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	69.4 KB 
ID:	69371

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array St4v0 PC Specs
    St4v0 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus X399 ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X @ 4Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 PC4-3200C18 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX II
    MonitorDell UP3216Q 4K
    Storage #1960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    Storage #2960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Watercooled x2/480 Rads
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i Digital ATX 80 Plus Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers Q Acoustics MEDIA 4
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    whenever i get that I restart the rig and then recheck,on the restart it normally retrains on mine,then it should show 2T,give it a go and let me know.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array Asgaroth PC Specs
    Asgaroth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M4B3333C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-GAMING
    Sound CardRazer Kraken 7.1 Chroma
    MonitorBENQ XL2430-B (XL2430T)
    Storage #1Samsung MZHPV256HDGL-00000
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseCoolermaster HAV-X
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic Chroma
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 Chroma
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 LSI 9211-8i
    Accessory #2 LSI 9211-8i
    Asgaroth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I'm not sure if you saw this thread, but that shows how I went about setting up my memory timings. I'm no guru at this kind of stuff, but I thought I might share it here as I'm also running Corsair Vengeance modules, just 4 x 16GB modules and not 8 x 8GB modules like you are.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Also try upping CPU vcore - I had to set mine manually fixed to 1.3v minimum for 3200mhz to work. Yes vcore is needed for RAM, along with SOC volts and DIMM volts...

    If no good I would suggest running half the RAM and test out both sets of slots - the grey ones then the black ones and see if you can run 3200Mhz on the kit as it's advertised - joining two kits together like you have, is a bit of a gamble in my past experience... But hey its working at all - its probably some tweaking needed in some places.

    You could try running this program - http://www.softnology.biz/ (Thaiphoon Burner) - and check some of the stats of your RAM, to check that all sticks really are the same.
    Last edited by pasty2k2; 12-03-2017 at 07:52 PM.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by pasty2k2 View Post
    Also try upping CPU vcore - I had to set mine manually fixed to 1.3v minimum for 3200mhz to work. Yes vcore is needed for RAM, along with SOC volts and DIMM volts...

    If no good I would suggest running half the RAM and test out both sets of slots - the grey ones then the black ones and see if you can run 3200Mhz on the kit as it's advertised - joining two kits together like you have, is a bit of a gamble in my past experience... But hey its working at all - its probably some tweaking needed in some places.

    You could try running this program - http://www.softnology.biz/ (Thaiphoon Burner) - and check some of the stats of your RAM, to check that all sticks really are the same.
    Thaiphoon Burners lists all of them with identical part numbers (and details). Manufacturer is Hynix. One annoyance is the timing settings jump from 1067MHz to 1600 MHz, with nothing inbetween. So if I want to run at 2666Mhz or 3000Mhz, I have no guidance.

    I might be wrong, but I believe my CPU Core Voltage was already up to 1.4. I was running in a 40x overclock last time I tried it.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Update with 4 sticks: 2933MHz worked, but failed at 3066MHz. I used the looser XMP timings (16-18-18-36-54-36-6-9 2T) with 1.35V on RAM. Any idea what voltage I need to increase to make 3066MHz work with 4?

    Back to 8 sticks: Since 4 sticks work with 2933MHz, any idea which setting I need to change to make 8 sticks work with 2933MHz?
    Last edited by ApolloX; 12-03-2017 at 11:33 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •