Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Macro hold key ROG SPATHA

    Hi everyone!

    I bought a rog spatha, Im trying to play a macro while Im pressing a side button, but the armoury don´t have that option. I only can repeat x times or turn on/off pressing the button.

    Maybe someone tried that and did it? I appreciate if someone can help me!

    I tried some programs but unsuccessful.

    I have Windows10.

    Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    When assigning macros, the correct procedure is to specify the delay and number of repetitions first:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Armoury 2.04.09 Macros.JPG 
Views:	1 
Size:	75.4 KB 
ID:	72882
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Spata - Macro.JPG 
Views:	64 
Size:	15.0 KB 
ID:	72883

    Then click on Record (need to move the mouse cursor off the button) and Record your macro. Click on Save.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Macro assign.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	137.6 KB 
ID:	72884

    Now assign the macro to any of the side buttons.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Spatha side buttons.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	90.2 KB 
ID:	72886
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Spatha buttons.JPG  


  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    When assigning macros, the correct procedure is to specify the delay and number of repetitions first:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Armoury 2.04.09 Macros.JPG 
Views:	1 
Size:	75.4 KB 
ID:	72882
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Spata - Macro.JPG 
Views:	64 
Size:	15.0 KB 
ID:	72883

    Then click on Record (need to move the mouse cursor off the button) and Record your macro. Click on Save.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Macro assign.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	137.6 KB 
ID:	72884

    Now assign the macro to any of the side buttons.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Spatha side buttons.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	90.2 KB 
ID:	72886

    Thank you for your answer. I know how do a Macro and how assign, the problem is that I want to play the macro [B]while[B] im pressing the button, and stop when I release.

  4. #4
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    For now, that function is exclusive to the Gladius II - the DPI Shift (not the same as DPI Switch) which is useful for zooming in to sniper.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Gladius II - DPI Shift.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	18.6 KB 
ID:	72898

    For what purpose do you intend to use that for? (if not for DPI)

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Is for a game,

    The game has an option for build pressing F1(to choose the type of construction) and then you have to click to start to build, and if you hold the click, you continous creating a building. I have created a macro: F1 + click. But I want to hold the side button for the macro continous playing. Will be very useful...

  6. #6
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Which game is that? I will take this request to the team. Thanks.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Which game is that? I will take this request to the team. Thanks.
    FORTNITE

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Tell me when the problem is resolved, without the function, too, I can not play.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    129

    This would be great to have in the Spatha. Please add support for it Asus.

  10. #10
    ROG Junior Member Array Cilvaring PC Specs
    Cilvaring PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage III Formula X58 LGA 1366
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 960
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance Red 6x4GB DDR3-1600
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX970
    Graphics Card #2(ASUS ROG Matrix GTX580 Platinum)
    Sound CardASUS Xonar Essence STX II
    MonitorBENQ GL 2450
    Storage #1OCZ Agility 3
    CPU CoolerCooler Master GP V8-Cooler
    CaseAeroCool XPREDATOR Evil Black Edition
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000W Platinum
    Keyboard ASUA ROG Claymore
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus RGB
    Headset Logitech G433
    Mouse Pad steelseries STARCRAFT II
    Headset/Speakers YAMAHA HS80M
    OS Win 7
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC56U

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Seriously ??
    Function limited to the Gladius II ??
    Then why did I buy a Spatha ??
    This has got to change

    Update:
    I got a Gladius II and guess what. It does not work. It's a problem of the ROG Armoury Software.
    Last edited by Cilvaring; 08-08-2018 at 03:40 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •