Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array dusty459's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by St4v0 View Post
    dont forget the safeboot button (red) on the bottom of the motherboard.that will get you into bios,and from their you should be able to F10 and boot straight into windows.
    That's the Thing it wont even load the Screen I turn it on I see on the display of the MB Memory then Instant off then back on then off Its Just ODD that the 32gb Corsair Dominator Works But the Corsair Vengeance

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array spadizzle PC Specs
    spadizzle PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI and Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 1700x and Threadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 1080
    Sound Cardbuilt-in
    MonitorROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 950 pro SSD
    CPU CoolerH115i
    CaseCorsair AIR 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard G910
    Mouse G903
    Mouse Pad Powerplay
    OS Win10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetgear
    spadizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    54

    are you letting your PC to boot at least 4 attempts? The BIOS will try "so many attempts" before it determines the memory settings are bad and will boot safe mode timings to get you into bios.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array dusty459's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    it done 3 ill let it do it like 4 or 6 times then if not

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array dusty459's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by spadizzle View Post
    are you letting your PC to boot at least 4 attempts? The BIOS will try "so many attempts" before it determines the memory settings are bad and will boot safe mode timings to get you into bios.

    so far 16 times its starts stops iv tryed pushing red button and it just shuts off and starts shuts off it will get memory just before it days cpu on the little display shuts off

    also is it becuase its 3400 mhz ram but motherboard goes up to 3600 correct
    Last edited by dusty459; 12-07-2017 at 01:53 PM.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array spadizzle PC Specs
    spadizzle PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI and Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 1700x and Threadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 1080
    Sound Cardbuilt-in
    MonitorROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 950 pro SSD
    CPU CoolerH115i
    CaseCorsair AIR 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard G910
    Mouse G903
    Mouse Pad Powerplay
    OS Win10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetgear
    spadizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    54

    Quote Originally Posted by dusty459 View Post
    so far 16 times its starts stops iv tried pushing red button and it just shuts off and starts shuts off it will get memory just before it days CPU on the little display shuts off

    also is it because its 3400 MHz ram but motherboard goes up to 3600 correct
    Hit the "Clear CMOS" button? on the backside where all the USB connections are.

    If that doesn't work, I would suggest pulling out 2 sticks, preferably from the C1 and D1 channels(Grey Slots). See if it boots up with 2 at least. Maybe before that you should reseat all memory sticks insuring that you hear a slight click from the bottom and the top when putting the stick in.

    When I put my memory in, one stick wasn't seated but the PC still booted with 3 sticks. Anything is worth a try. I would also recommend running your memory at a slower speed and work your way up , of course this all depends on getting your PC to even post.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array dusty459's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by spadizzle View Post
    Hit the "Clear CMOS" button? on the backside where all the USB connections are.

    If that doesn't work, I would suggest pulling out 2 sticks, preferably from the C1 and D1 channels(Grey Slots). See if it boots up with 2 at least. Maybe before that you should reseat all memory sticks insuring that you hear a slight click from the bottom and the top when putting the stick in.

    When I put my memory in, one stick wasn't seated but the PC still booted with 3 sticks. Anything is worth a try. I would also recommend running your memory at a slower speed and work your way up , of course this all depends on getting your PC to even post.
    Iv tried that Nothing I'm sending ram back as not even 2 Work Currently my ram is Running at 2133hz

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •