Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Offset VCore Maximus Hero and 8700K?

    Hello all, I cannot make, that Offset VCore on my Hero work. Maybe I make something wrong. Bios is a 0802.
    Right now my 8700K is running with Manual VCore 1,230 V and 4,7Ghz without any problems. I read a lot and watched the Video about OC Hero from the 8auer, where the basic of my settings come from. Cooling is a 115i. My LLC is 5 because the suggested 6 in the Video I found not the right choice.

    If I choose Offset, I can set what I want, but my PC will not boot anymore and even not into the Bios. The display on the Hero show A2. Only pressing the red button (safe Boot?) on the Hero bring me out of this situation.

    I tried - 0,010V and + 0,010V and + 0,150V. Always the same and no Boot. Why this don't work and what I do wrong?
    When I had SVID Behavior on Best Case and VCore Manual, he also didn't Boot and I must use the red Button.

    Other Question: Why I don't see the choice additive Voltage?

    Thanks and regards Mikel.

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Enable SVID. It is needed for adaptive and offset modes. When disabled, the CPU cannot communicate with the VRM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Thank You for the answer! I will try this later this evening.

    PS.: Nice to see You are still here! Last contact in this Forum we had 2008 with LGA 775.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I did this now with the VCore Offset (sorry late but work and Family came first).

    It worked with offset - 0.050V perfect but in Windows the VCore will not be reduced, if the CPU is in idle.

    CPU Power Managment C States are all enabled.

    SVID Behavior was on "Best case".

    Any ideas what I miss?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    My Hero (8700K) will not reduce the VCore in Idle. Not in VCore offset and not in VCore adaptive and I have NO idea why! Trying now for days.

    If I make Bios Load default, set MXP (everything else is in Auto and default) the VCore in Windows is reduced when the CPU is in Idle.

    Does anyone know, why he don't reduce the VCore, when I OC because it makes me crazy?
    If You need any settings in the Bios please ask!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Offset.jpg  


  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Could please somebody answer me! I just like, that my VCore drop in idle. Thank You!

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Nobody could help me but I found it in a German Forum (Luxx) and like to share it.

    The reason, why my VCore in Offset Mode don't go down when the CPU is in Idle was the Min. CPU Cache Ratio.
    I had: Min. CPU Cache Ratio: 45 and Max. CPU Cache Ratio 45.
    If I set Min. CPU Cache Ratio: 8 and Max. CPU Cache Ratio 45. The VCore will go down in idle!

  8. #8
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by MikelMolto View Post
    Nobody could help me but I found it in a German Forum (Luxx) and like to share it.

    The reason, why my VCore in Offset Mode don't go down when the CPU is in Idle was the Min. CPU Cache Ratio.
    I had: Min. CPU Cache Ratio: 45 and Max. CPU Cache Ratio 45.
    If I set Min. CPU Cache Ratio: 8 and Max. CPU Cache Ratio 45. The VCore will go down in idle!
    Hello

    As the CPU core and cache power planes are shared this type of behavior should not be surprising.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •