Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Maximus X Hero and Gskill 4133mhz compatibility

    Hello everyone, it's my first post in the forum.
    Specifications:
    - Motherboard: Asus Maximus X Hero
    - RAM: Gskill F4-4133C19D-16GTZR
    - Processor: i7 8700k
    - Graphic Card: Asus Rog Strix 1080TI OC
    - SSD M2 960 pro 512gb

    I bought the ram without knowing that it was not compatible with the XMP profile of the motherboard, when I activate the XMP and it is set to 4133mhz, the computer does not turn on (error code 55).

    Is there any way to solve this or do I have to buy another ram model?
    Will they update the bios by making the ram compatible?

    The version of the bios is 0213 (I have not updated for fear, since I've seen a post that says that the graphics card goes from x16 to x8)

    Thank you all and sorry for my English.
    Last edited by TarroX; 12-07-2017 at 12:40 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Hi,

    I would first suggest reading here from the sticky section: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-and-using-XMP

    In the context of your post, 4000+ can be tricky on 4 DIMM boards and plug and play is by no means guaranteed, manual tuning is often required.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    First off, just FYI, I am on 0802 and my video card runs fine x16. I think the post you are referring to the person had a defective motherboard?

    I am also using the same RAM and have also had difficulties getting it to run at 4133mhz without errors.

    I read around about safe voltages for DDR4 RAM and according to Intel the absolute maximum for XMP certification is 1.50V although they recommend 1.35 or 1.40 in most cases.

    I figured I would go ahead and give 1.50V a shot (I already gave 1.35 and 1.40 a shot and was getting errors in Prime95). Even with 1.50V I got an error at about the 45 minute mark. This was the longest I had gone without errors though so I felt like progress was being made. I then realized I had mutli-core enhancement set to Auto and read that this can cause problems.

    After disabling multi-core enhancement and at 1.50V I am 2 hours in with no errors (this is the furthest I have gotten ever). 1.35 with MCE disabled still gave errors after minutes. I will go back and try out 1.40V and 1.45V to see if I can reduce the voltage some and remain stable.

    I am fairly new to overclocking... does anyone want to pitch in about the 1.50V and whether it is safe or not and would I run into issues down the road?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hi Pervy Jutsu

    1.50v is the max reccommended voltage for DDR4, that's Intels recommendations and is safe as long as temps are ok.

    But for high speed ram you'll likely need to raise the cpu system agent voltage and cpu vccio voltage.

    Try with the Dram voltage at 1.40v

    CPU System Agent voltage anywhere from 1.15v - 1.30v, with 1.35v being max.
    CPU VCCIO voltage anywhere from 1.15v up to 1.30v max.

    Start with them both at 1.15v and if it doesn't boot, raise both voltages .05v. So next would be both at 1.20v, if it still doesn't boot try both at 1.25v, then finally both at 1.30v if needed. Hopefully it will stabilize with both around 1.25v.

    Give this a try and see how it goes.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Every CPU is different but this works for me
    Try Dram volts 1.38, VCCSA 1.25v, VCCIO, 1.23, and up IO and SA volts if needed, voltages read will be a little different that applied due to LLC and vcore , MCE on or off, SVID, best case senario or not, etc.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	8 
Size:	81.7 KB 
ID:	69457

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture2.JPG 
Views:	10 
Size:	179.2 KB 
ID:	69458
    Last edited by Menthol; 12-09-2017 at 06:23 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi Pervy Jutsu

    1.50v is the max reccommended voltage for DDR4, that's Intels recommendations and is safe as long as temps are ok.

    But for high speed ram you'll likely need to raise the cpu system agent voltage and cpu vccio voltage.

    Try with the Dram voltage at 1.40v

    CPU System Agent voltage anywhere from 1.15v - 1.30v, with 1.35v being max.
    CPU VCCIO voltage anywhere from 1.15v up to 1.30v max.

    Start with them both at 1.15v and if it doesn't boot, raise both voltages .05v. So next would be both at 1.20v, if it still doesn't boot try both at 1.25v, then finally both at 1.30v if needed. Hopefully it will stabilize with both around 1.25v.

    Give this a try and see how it goes.
    1.45V without messing with SA and VCCIO voltage (they are default which I believe is Auto) seems rock solid. So at least I was able to go a tad lower than the 1.50V. 1.40V results in errors in my Prime95 testing.

    Would it be better to begin experimenting with SA and VCCIO to get the DRAM voltage even lower? I feel like 1.45 isn't too bad if it's not giving me any problems. G.skill even recommends 1.40V for 4113mhz and higher applications.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X FORMULA board with Bios v1003 will run G.Skill F4-4133C17Q-32GTZR kit @4133MHz @CL17 (17-17-17-37) T1 1.40v

    I7-8700K @5.1GHz @1.40v using EK custom cooling system.

    XMP is the best way to do this.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array tijgert PC Specs
    tijgert PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)P775DM3-G
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel 8700K (delidded)
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-4133C17D-16GTZR (x2)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAcer XB321HK
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 2GB
    CPU CoolerEK block with dual 420 custom loop
    CaseLian Li PC-A70
    Power SupplyEnermax Revolution 950W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech 502
    Mouse Pad desk
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS W10 pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I got the same sticks.

    I agree with Travisel above, I have the same sticks on bios 1003 and 1101, works fine with XMP at 4133.
    Not updating the bios is silly, the new bioses are for memory stability mostly.

  9. #9
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Quote Originally Posted by tijgert View Post
    I agree with Travisel above, I have the same sticks on bios 1003 and 1101, works fine with XMP at 4133.
    Not updating the bios is silly, the new bioses are for memory stability mostly.
    No need to upgrade if the system is working as intended and no additional features or compatibility is listed.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array tijgert PC Specs
    tijgert PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)P775DM3-G
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel 8700K (delidded)
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-4133C17D-16GTZR (x2)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus GeForce GTX 1080Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAcer XB321HK
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 2GB
    CPU CoolerEK block with dual 420 custom loop
    CaseLian Li PC-A70
    Power SupplyEnermax Revolution 950W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech 502
    Mouse Pad desk
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS W10 pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    No need to upgrade if the system is working as intended and no additional features or compatibility is listed.
    True, but if the system is not working as intended then not updating will never fix anything.
    Not updating because it already doesn't work is faulty reverse logic.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •