Page 9 of 39 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 19 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 382
  1. #81
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Gofran PC Specs
    Gofran PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA
    Processori9-9900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorDell 2417dg
    Storage #1970 evo 500gb
    Storage #2951 nvme 500gb
    CPU CoolerROG RYUO 240
    Power SupplyAsus RoG Thor 850W
    Keyboard Asus claymore
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Mouse Pad Asus rog sheath
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Phanteks Evolv x

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    330

    Quote Originally Posted by Pocketsand727 View Post
    i have the same mobo and gpu and have the same problem, any other version now just endlessly crashes


    on reddit this person had the same motherboard with same issue tried it out

    Unblocking the Zip and starting AsusSetup as admin worked, didn't think about that since the Setup.exe itself askes to be opened as admin. It even works with the Corsair RAM, didn't know that.

  2. #82
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    i format

    i format my pc today and i put version 1.05.28
    first in setup it says can open asl0.sys !! (2)
    and then i cant find my ram my motherboard just graphics card
    problem fixed..next problem...i cant even open the aura now...every time dump
    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcbac
    aura+0x6c1f3
    aura+0x66051
    aura+0x25fa4
    aura+0x2a176
    aura+0x24d22
    aura+0x89d0c
    aura+0x9eca4
    after bios update
    Last edited by eviqine; 12-17-2017 at 11:04 AM.

  3. #83
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Gofran PC Specs
    Gofran PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA
    Processori9-9900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorDell 2417dg
    Storage #1970 evo 500gb
    Storage #2951 nvme 500gb
    CPU CoolerROG RYUO 240
    Power SupplyAsus RoG Thor 850W
    Keyboard Asus claymore
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Mouse Pad Asus rog sheath
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Phanteks Evolv x

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    330


  4. #84
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    i fixed that

    i fixed that...now the aura dont open....i try everything every time dumpo file

  5. #85
    New ROGer Array starefly PC Specs
    starefly PC Specs
    MotherboardPrime Z370-A
    Processorintel I7-8700K
    Memory (part number)GSKILL F4-3200C14D-16GZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI RX480 gaming 8G
    MonitorAcer GD245HQ
    Storage #1Samsunsg EVO 850 500GB
    Storage #2Toshiba X300 5TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseAerocool Xpredator
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Logitech MX700
    Mouse Logitech MX700
    Headset Logitech G430
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    starefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Gofran View Post
    Thanks alot Unblocking the Zip and starting AsusSetup as admin worked, didn't think about that since the Setup.exe itself askes to be opened as admin. It even works with the Corsair RAM, didn't know that.

    try this one found this on reddit same issue as yours
    I have done it once again with this procedure, also cleaned registry with Wise Registry Cleaner, unlocked the file, installed with admin rights, launched with admin rights... still nothing, motherboard not detected !

  6. #86
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Gofran PC Specs
    Gofran PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA
    Processori9-9900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorDell 2417dg
    Storage #1970 evo 500gb
    Storage #2951 nvme 500gb
    CPU CoolerROG RYUO 240
    Power SupplyAsus RoG Thor 850W
    Keyboard Asus claymore
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Mouse Pad Asus rog sheath
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Phanteks Evolv x

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    330

    well i am sorry dont know how to help you further i think its defect maybe return it to the shop

  7. #87
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    21

    Is this the same Aura software used on GX series laptops? Is it compatible?

  8. #88
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by tongerks View Post
    Are you kidding me?

    how can i do this step if i shutdown my pc??????? WTF!
    Apologies, I omitted that you need to reboot your system between step 1 and 2.

    1. Shut down your computer completely (from the PSU / power plug).
    REBOOT YOUR SYSTEM
    2. Download the latest version of AURA available.
    3. Unzip the zip file. Then right click on the “Setup” and under Properties\Compatibility, select “Run as administrator”. Apply and close Properties window.
    4. Run "Setup" and reboot your system.

    Quote Originally Posted by KeksimusMaximus View Post
    Yes, indeed, my strips are 12v BRG. How come the calibration does not solve this issue, isn't it the whole point of calibration to tell Aura how to map outputs to RGB header? It seems like a Aura software bug to me then. In the end, its simple swap of variables, user inputs 255 in "Green" and then Aura should do a simple translation before sending that data to RGB controller.
    Also, i would like to emphasize this again that in every other light mode my 12V BRG strip syncs with rest of motherboard correctly. The issue described above appears only with color mode. The exact bug would be then
    Asus Aura Color cycle mode ignores calibration settings of RGB1/2 strip header while every other mode displays colours correctly.
    I was able to reproduce that same pattern. I will feedback to software team and see if it can be fixed or if it's a limitation.

    Quote Originally Posted by trungkien2496 View Post
    here.LightingControl drain too much CPU usage.and all LED (include addressable LED Strip and GSkill DRAM and mainboard) are freezing

    i'm using WWindow 10 Fall Creator build 1709
    Can you provide your full system spec including mouse, keyboard, monitor, headset in the case they are AURA sync.

    Quote Originally Posted by sevpl View Post
    I installed Aura 1.05.28 again on new system and new SSD.
    The program works correctly. Unfortunately, after installing LiveDash 1.00.04 there are again problems.
    I described them earlier in this thread.
    Aura also not work after installing AI Suite 3 version 2.00.09.
    So this Aura version not work properly with this version of LiveDash and AI Suite.*
    Sent a PM to solve the issue. For others that might have the issue, please PM me.

    Quote Originally Posted by starefly View Post
    I have done it once again with this procedure, also cleaned registry with Wise Registry Cleaner, unlocked the file, installed with admin rights, launched with admin rights... still nothing, motherboard not detected !
    The EC that control the AURA sync might be defective. Please contact the customer service of you country.

    Quote Originally Posted by mario64 View Post
    Is this the same Aura software used on GX series laptops? Is it compatible?
    AURA is different from laptops and components. What do you mean by compatible? What will be your usage scenario?
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  9. #89
    New ROGer Array Xiphan PC Specs
    Xiphan PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X
    Memory (part number)32Gb G.SKILL Trident Z 3200MHz CL14 (F4-3200C14D-32GTZSK)
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-11G-GAMING
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Xense
    MonitorBenQ XL2730Z
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 500Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 250Gb | WD Black 3Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H100i GTX
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 10 750W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 - Cherry MX Red
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser PC350 Xense Edition
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Accessory #1 Logitech Rumble Gamepad F510

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by KeksimusMaximus View Post
    Yes, indeed, my strips are 12v BRG. How come the calibration does not solve this issue, isn't it the whole point of calibration to tell Aura how to map outputs to RGB header? It seems like a Aura software bug to me then. In the end, its simple swap of variables, user inputs 255 in "Green" and then Aura should do a simple translation before sending that data to RGB controller.

    Also, i would like to emphasize this again that in every other light mode my 12V BRG strip syncs with rest of motherboard correctly. The issue described above appears only with color mode. The exact bug would be then

    Asus Aura Color cycle mode ignores calibration settings of RGB1/2 strip header while every other mode displays colours correctly.
    Thank you! I'm practically having an identical issue after spending a considerable amount on 5 Phanteks Halos frames and a 2m Phanteks LED strip. Calibration clearly does not work, because after doing it red still lights up green and green still lights up red. The blue pin on Phanteks products seems to be the only one that corresponds to the same pin on a Crosshair VI motherboard.

    Is this an issue that can be resolved in a future software update or should I return these products before I unpack and install the rest of them?

  10. #90
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Please give us the option to change brightness in effects ..currently its only available in static mode

Page 9 of 39 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 19 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •