Page 23 of 39 FirstFirst ... 13 21 22 23 24 25 33 ... LastLast
Results 221 to 230 of 382
  1. #221
    New ROGer Array Kreyora PC Specs
    Kreyora PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FX 553 VD
    Motherboardstrix z270E
    Processori5 6500
    Memory (part number)lpx ddr 4 16gb
    Graphics Card #1rog strix 1070
    Monitorold benq from 2008
    Storage #1samsung 960 evo
    Storage #2samsung 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair h105
    Casenzxt s340
    Power Supplyfd itegra 650w
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700s
    Headset Phillips fidelio x2
    Mouse Pad steelseries qck xxxl
    OS windows 10
    Kreyora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    i have done some experimenting, where i have uninstalled all other controller software, and removed the LED strips, bios on latest version, and aura reinstalled with fresh download from motherboard support page, but the program may crash at random

    the program will then open a dr.dump window and give me some adresses that do not seem right


    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcbac
    aura+0x6c1f3
    aura+0x66051
    aura+0x25fa4
    aura+0x2a176
    aura+0x24d22
    aura+0x89d0c
    aura+0x9eca4


    this is what i will get, even tho the program worked 2 minutes ago

  2. #222
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    I will take your previous question again to provide answers.

    1. The only modes that seem to work are Static, Breathing, and Color Cycle. When I select any other mode, it thinks for a few seconds and then goes back to Color cycle.

    Strange behavior. Can you try to unsync all devices (using On/OFF), and one by one Sync device and try other effects to see how it goes.

    2. My Addressable RGB Strip from CableMods does not light up. It is connected to the first header on the motherboard. It seems to be detected in the software. In the settings menu, it shows ADD Strip, and I changed the "LED Numbers" value to 15. (I am assuming that value is referring to the number of LEDs on the strip. The default was 60)

    Correct, the number refers to the number of LED on the strip. Have you tried to use Calibration settings?
    Also, make sure the strip is properly connected - the 5V need to go where you have the arrow.

    3. When I select the DRAM or ADD Strip from the ribbon menu at the top of the window, I am assuming it un-links the component? I get a pop-up that says "Do you want to save the change ?" When I click "Yes", the application hangs and I have to force end the application.

    Yes, the unlock button will unsync the device. Try again what I mentioned in question1
    AkaNe@Asus,

    Thank you for your continued efforts, I will try what you suggest and report back to you.
    Thank you,
    -Jsunn

  3. #223
    New ROGer Array marksavio PC Specs
    marksavio PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z370-I GAMING
    ProcessorIntel 8700K 5.16GHz (OC all cores)
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 3286MHz (OC)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 TI FE + Corsair H90 cooler
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo NVMe 250GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i v2
    CaseFractal Design Nano S
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    marksavio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    sorry i didnt see this post sooner. i posted a bug on the Aura awhile ago

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-speed-on-idle

  4. #224
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hey all. Get a lovely 'Catastrophic failure' when trying to install any of the recent aura versions, and I'm posting here because I'm at my wits' end. A fair few people have reported the problem, but I haven't seen a solution yet (short of refresh/reformat). I've tried;

    • Uninstalling everything aura/asus related (except Ai charger, which is irrelevant right?). Aura persists in the program list and cannot be removed due to 'the specified module cannot be found'.
    • Manually removing the aura program files to no avail.
    • Uninstalled my logitech software.
    • Uninstalled asus gpu tweak.
    • Ran ccleaner through the registry a few times.
    • Restarted the comp after each of these attempts.


    Long story short; damn the muppet who thought "can't be done" is a useful error message to anyone. My board is a Prime x370-pro. Any advice?

    Edit; Adding that I've run the AI suite cleaner, and ended the lighting.exe service to no effect either.
    Last edited by johnratchet3; 01-19-2018 at 04:49 AM. Reason: Forgot a detail

  5. #225
    ROG Member Array Sanorin PC Specs
    Sanorin PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z170-A
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Aegis DDR4-2133 32GB (8GB x 4)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix Geforce GTX 1070 OC
    MonitorLG 29UC88-B 29" Ultra Wide
    Storage #1SSD Crucial MX300 275GB
    Storage #2HDD Seagate Barracuda 2TB
    CPU CoolerPhanteks TC12DX
    CaseCooler Master Scout 2
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 650 G2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Bose QuietComfort 35
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master Storm Tactics
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Logitech C920 HD Pro Webcam
    Accessory #2 2 x PS4 Dualshock controllers
    Sanorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    New version seems to be working finally on my PC with the 1070 Strix OC, no errors or pop ups on restart so far.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gputweak.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	66.0 KB 
ID:	70720
    Thanks ASUS!

  6. #226
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanorin View Post
    New version seems to be working finally on my PC with the 1070 Strix OC, no errors or pop ups on restart so far.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gputweak.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	66.0 KB 
ID:	70720
    Thanks ASUS!
    Which version are you using?

  7. #227
    ROG Member Array Sanorin PC Specs
    Sanorin PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z170-A
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Aegis DDR4-2133 32GB (8GB x 4)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix Geforce GTX 1070 OC
    MonitorLG 29UC88-B 29" Ultra Wide
    Storage #1SSD Crucial MX300 275GB
    Storage #2HDD Seagate Barracuda 2TB
    CPU CoolerPhanteks TC12DX
    CaseCooler Master Scout 2
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 650 G2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Bose QuietComfort 35
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master Storm Tactics
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Logitech C920 HD Pro Webcam
    Accessory #2 2 x PS4 Dualshock controllers
    Sanorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by luexi View Post
    Which version are you using?
    My apologies, I think I posted in the wrong thread. I meant the last version of GPU Tweak II 1.6.0.5 that comes with AURA only for graphic card. I guess the AURA in this thread is something different? Sorry, I'm new here...

  8. #228
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Version 1.05.32

    can i have Version 1.05.32 of AURA ? i want to try it

  9. #229
    ROG Enthusiast Array ReaperOneSIx PC Specs
    ReaperOneSIx PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus X99 Rampage V 10 Anniversary Edition
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 64GB (8GBx8) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 TI FTW 3 Elite
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 TI FTW 3 Elite
    Sound CardSoundblaster Zxr
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278QR Black 27" 1ms (GTG) 165Hz WQHD 2560x1440 NVIDIA G-Sync Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 Evo Plus 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 Evo 4 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseThermaltake Core X71 Black ATX Gaming Full Tower Tt LCS Certified Gaming Computer Case
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300W Gold Rated PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K68 RGB Waterproof gaming keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502 RGB Lightspeed Gaming Mouse
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    ReaperOneSIx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Help I'm still getting this error
    https://drdump.com/UploadedReport.as...&SecondVisit=1
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos AuraError.JPG  


  10. #230
    New ROGer Array sena168 PC Specs
    sena168 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z370-E GAMING
    ProcessorIntel i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB DDR4 3200MHz 16GB Kit (2x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-11G-GAMING
    MonitorSamsung BX2450
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2Intel® SSD 520 Series (2x120GB) Raid 0
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH U14S
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series® 650D
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional Series™ Gold AX850
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum (MX Brown)
    Headset SteelSeries H Wireless
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    AURA can't detect my mobo

    I don't what going on but since I updated the AI Suite 3 and AURA to 1.05.28, AURA couldn't detect my mobo. (Can see my Memory and GPU tho)

    Anyone know any fix? Tried that "unblock files" in files properties menu before installation, still no luck

    Motherboard: ROG STRIX Z370-E GAMING
    BIOS version: 0606
    Processor: Intel i7-8700K
    OS: Windows 10 Pro
    Memory kit: G.SKILL Trident Z RGB DDR4 3200MHz 16GB Kit (2x8GB)
    Graphics card: ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-11G-GAMING
    Keyboard: Logitech K320
    Cooling solution: Noctua NH-U14S
    Aura version: 1.05.28
    Last edited by sena168; 01-21-2018 at 01:44 AM.

Page 23 of 39 FirstFirst ... 13 21 22 23 24 25 33 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •