Page 13 of 39 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 383
  1. #121
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by StormEye View Post
    Aura Sync seems to be constantly showing noticeable amounts of CPU usage.

    I am constantly seeing 3~4% CPU usage when checking with Task Manager in Windows 10 Pro.

    From what I understand, it is using way too much system resource for a simple program that is just telling motherboard to change colours according to a pre-assigned pattern (I am using Rainbow effect).

    When searched around for this issue, it used to be a big problem where people had 25% usage, which is insane. 3~4% is a good improvement, but it is still rather high.

    Not sure whether this is specific to me, or its something that is common. Regardless, I hope this issue is resolved soon.

    Hardware Specs
    Intel i7-8700K (@5Ghz)
    ASUS Maximus X Apex Z370
    G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB (16GB x 2)
    ASUS Strix 1080ti OC SLi (2x)
    Samsung 960 Pro 2TB
    Samsung 840 Evo 1TB
    WD Red 4TB
    Phantek Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass (Grey)
    A load under 5% is the normal usage for AURA. Our software team keeps on working to optimize the resources usage for a best user experience.

    Quote Originally Posted by Pocketsand727 View Post
    sadly it didnt for me, the interface is still transparent and impossible to use, its like the 3rd or 4 th version of aura ive tried and none of them save my settings anymore
    For users with a Z170 Pro-Gaming AURA motherboards, we confirm it's a bug. We will fix this issue in the upcoming version.

    Quote Originally Posted by chibithescorp View Post
    Version xx28

    Unable to obtain the AURA-enabled device information.

    Asus Prime-a z 370 + 2 x 16gb Gskill Trident Z RGB 3200 14 cl + Windows 10 pro x64 fall creator

    I have followed instruction using unninstaller and cleaner. I have turned on in BIOS ai twicker memory spd enabled. Still got problem.

    also got this report sometimes:

    Btw I am coder and if asus would like to share code and specifications and need help couse it takes ages then i am ready to help...
    Please provide your full spec information.

    Does the LED of your motherboard are on?

    Quote Originally Posted by jdelbs18 View Post
    Software still will not start. That's after multiple attempts to uninstall and fully clean with the aura cleaner etc. Software acts like it will start then errors out.

    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcbac
    aura+0x6c1f3
    aura+0x66051
    aura+0x25fa4
    aura+0x2a176
    aura+0x24d22
    aura+0x89d0c
    aura+0x9eca4

    ASUS HERO IX
    TRIDENT RGB 3200 x 16GB
    ASUS GTX 1080TI
    EVGA 650W PSU G3
    SAMSUNG 960 EVO 500gb

    Make sure to follow the below steps:
    -> Have the latest BIOS for your motherboard.
    -> Have the latest drivers and firmware installed for all your AURA Sync products.
    -> Uninstall previous version of AURA through the Control Panel and reboot your system.

    If you are still having problems with installing Aura, follow those steps:

    1. Uninstall Aura through the control panel
    2. Run Aura Cleaner tool available here
    3. Shut down your computer completely (from the PSU / power plug).
    4. Download the latest version of AURA available.
    5. Unzip the zip file, right click on the “Setup” and under Properties\Compatibility, select “Run as administrator”. Apply and close Properties window.
    6. Run "Setup" and reboot your system.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nijo View Post
    You misunderstood me. My Ram is a quad-kit F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR, 4 dimms, same type. With the new aura-version only dimms 2 and 4 are synchronized, dimms 1 and 3 are not detected. With version 1.05.16 all 4 dimms are synchronized.
    But no aura-version up to 1.05 does recognize my spatha. Even changing USB-ports doesn´t help. I always tried in wired mode.
    Shut down your computer, and unplug / replug your memory sticks. You can swap them around and see if the same behavior occurs.

    Also make sure to have - including for your spatha:
    -> Have the latest BIOS for your motherboard.
    -> Have the latest drivers and firmware installed for all your AURA Sync products.
    -> Uninstall previous version of AURA through the Control Panel and reboot your system.

    Quote Originally Posted by specialk View Post
    I recently installed 1.05.25 and was relieved to see my CPU usage at 3-5% instead of 20-25%. A day later it had jumped back up to 20-25%. So I have just gone ahead and installed 1.05.28 and it is now back at 3-5%. I hope that it does not somehow manage to go back up itself.

    There are no other issues so far, I haven't had any issues with the previous 2 versions either besides from high cpu usage.

    One thing I can't do is for example set the back io to static, while the rams on rainbow/breathing and vga on another setting. I can only synchronise them?

    Motherboard: Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING
    BIOS version:
    Processor: i5-8600K
    OS: Windows 10 Home
    Memory kit: G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16GB
    Graphics card: Asus STRIX 1080 Ti
    Mouse: Roccat Kone Aimo
    Keyboard: Ducky Shine 6
    Cooling solution: NZXT Kraken X62
    Aura version: 1.05.28
    For now you can only sync all the device to the same effect. We are looking into having a per device effect and it's already in our to do list. It will be wonderful to have.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  2. #122
    ROG Enthusiast Array Flint018 PC Specs
    Flint018 PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Strix Z270F
    Processori7 7700k
    Memory (part number)G.skill 2400 RGB x4
    Graphics Card #1rog strix rx580 top oc edition 8gb
    Graphics Card #2rog strix GTX 1050Ti
    MonitorASUS MG248QR
    CPU CoolerCooler Master RGB
    Keyboard Rog Claymore
    Mouse Rog Pugio
    Headset Rog Strix Wireless
    Mouse Pad Rog Whetstone
    OS Win 10 64bit
    Accessory #1 Deep Cool RGB Strips x2
    Accessory #2 Cooler Master PRO RGB 120mm 5pcs
    Accessory #3 Cooler master 3 way splitter x3
    Flint018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quick Question About ROG CLAYMORE

    Dear Admin

    I was just wondering, if it is intentional for the ROG LOGO below the claymore keyboard not to illuminate when using effects from RAINBOW effect to all music effects?

    It only works on static, breathing and color cycle. this is when on Aura SYNC.

  3. #123
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    You will also notice that two of the three leds under the space bar are off in this mode.

    I hope it will be fixed alongside the level of illumination of the Claymore which is way too low when synced comparing other components as the gladius 2 for instance.

  4. #124
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I tried creating my own dedicated thread, so I wouldn't hijack. 8 hours later and nothing so here I am x-posting:


    AURA 1.05.28 does not work on FCU

    In fact ANY version of this software doesn't seem to work. At least the ones through my support page. Everytime I run this software I get 'Unable to obtain the AURA-enabled device information.' error. And this is on all 3 of my devices: Ram, Mobo, and CPU HS

    I have tried many, MANY fixes; here on this forum and elsewhere on the internet. I however am open to ANY suggestions you may have. I just want this software to work. It is worth noting this is a fresh install of windows 10. I have not setup much of anything yet besides motherboard software as this is a new build.

    The lights on the Mobo, ram, and fan all work. Upon a cold boot they are all in sync. Once past post they fall out of sync.

    Besides my specs, I'm sure most others on this forum can understand and appreciate the frustration required in just getting this software to run. I'm not sure what other people have done or what deals they've made to get it to run on existing or other new systems...But I'm at a loss on where the fault at least lies; Is this software error or a motherboard error?

    Specs are as follows(with clickable links to more details):
    Motherboard: rog strix x370-f
    BIOS version: 3401
    Processor: Ryzen 1700
    OS: Windows 10 64bit Fall Creator Update 1709
    Memory kit: G.Skill 3000mhz
    Graphics card: Not Aura Supported (Nvidia 1070)
    Mouse: Naga 2014
    Keyboard: Blackwidow Chroma
    Cooling solution: Stock Ryzen Cooler
    Aura version: 1.05.28
    Last edited by Mikmik91; 12-28-2017 at 11:17 PM.

  5. #125
    New ROGer Array stationx PC Specs
    stationx PC Specs
    MotherboardZ170 Aura
    Processorcore i5 6600
    Graphics Card #1intel on chip
    OS Win10
    stationx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    No Background - Partial Display

    I have just updated to the latest graphics drivers available. The following is what my software looks like when I open it. I can navigate around some of it with Tab | Shift-Tab and Space, but I cannot click any of it. I can click the Title Bar and drag the window around. I have tried this with Win10 transparency on and off - there is no difference between the two. I'm running stock graphics in the Core i5: Intel HD Graphics 530. I see I'm not the only one with this problem. If there is any info I can supply to help, please just ask - and thanks!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	120.6 KB 
ID:	69977

  6. #126
    New ROGer Array cpslim7626 PC Specs
    cpslim7626 PC Specs
    MotherboardZenith Extreme
    Processor1900x Threadripper
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15-8GTZR 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire r9 fury
    CPU CoolerNZXT x62 Kraken
    CaseRosewill RIse
    Power Supplyroswill 1200 photon
    Keyboard Logitech 910 Orion
    Mouse Rog Spatha
    Headset Logitech 430
    Mouse Pad Rog Wheystone
    OS WIndows 10 x64
    Network RouterRT-a68u
    cpslim7626's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Red face mouse

    everything works except not detecting spatha mouse

    Motherboard: Zenith Extreme
    BIOS version: 902
    Processor: 1900x threadripper
    OS: Windows 10 64bit Fall Creator Update 1709
    Memory kit: Trident Z RGB G.Skill 3000mhz
    Graphics card: Not Aura Supported (sapphire r9 fury nitro)
    Mouse:Asus Spatha
    Keyboard: Logitech 910 spectrum
    Cooling solution: Nzxt Kraken ( no Cam Software installed)
    Aura version: 1.05.28

    firmware up to date but when I try to sync spatha mouse aura sync crashes


    this is what aura sync is doing now
    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcbac
    aura+0x6c1f3
    aura+0x66051
    aura+0x25fa4
    aura+0x2a176
    aura+0x24d22
    aura+0x89d0c
    aura+0x9eca4

    Last edited by cpslim7626; 12-30-2017 at 04:22 PM. Reason: update

  7. #127
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Flint018 View Post
    Dear Admin

    I was just wondering, if it is intentional for the ROG LOGO below the claymore keyboard not to illuminate when using effects from RAINBOW effect to all music effects?

    It only works on static, breathing and color cycle. this is when on Aura SYNC.
    I already reported this issue to our software team. We are looking into it right now and should have a reply by next week.

    Quote Originally Posted by zachary.huch View Post
    I tried creating my own dedicated thread, so I wouldn't hijack. 8 hours later and nothing so here I am x-posting:


    AURA 1.05.28 does not work on FCU

    In fact ANY version of this software doesn't seem to work. At least the ones through my support page. Everytime I run this software I get 'Unable to obtain the AURA-enabled device information.' error. And this is on all 3 of my devices: Ram, Mobo, and CPU HS

    I have tried many, MANY fixes; here on this forum and elsewhere on the internet. I however am open to ANY suggestions you may have. I just want this software to work. It is worth noting this is a fresh install of windows 10. I have not setup much of anything yet besides motherboard software as this is a new build.

    The lights on the Mobo, ram, and fan all work. Upon a cold boot they are all in sync. Once past post they fall out of sync.

    Besides my specs, I'm sure most others on this forum can understand and appreciate the frustration required in just getting this software to run. I'm not sure what other people have done or what deals they've made to get it to run on existing or other new systems...But I'm at a loss on where the fault at least lies; Is this software error or a motherboard error?

    Specs are as follows(with clickable links to more details):
    Motherboard: rog strix x370-f
    BIOS version: 3401
    Processor: Ryzen 1700
    OS: Windows 10 64bit Fall Creator Update 1709
    Memory kit: G.Skill 3000mhz
    Graphics card: Not Aura Supported (Nvidia 1070)
    Mouse: Naga 2014
    Keyboard: Blackwidow Chroma
    Cooling solution: Stock Ryzen Cooler
    Aura version: 1.05.28
    Please find the reply in your thread.

    Quote Originally Posted by stationx View Post
    I have just updated to the latest graphics drivers available. The following is what my software looks like when I open it. I can navigate around some of it with Tab | Shift-Tab and Space, but I cannot click any of it. I can click the Title Bar and drag the window around. I have tried this with Win10 transparency on and off - there is no difference between the two. I'm running stock graphics in the Core i5: Intel HD Graphics 530. I see I'm not the only one with this problem. If there is any info I can supply to help, please just ask - and thanks!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	120.6 KB 
ID:	69977
    We confirm there is a bug with the Z170 Pro-Gaming AURA. It's already in our bug list and will be solve in the upcoming version.

    Quote Originally Posted by cpslim7626 View Post
    everything works except not detecting spatha mouse

    Motherboard: Zenith Extreme
    BIOS version: 902
    Processor: 1900x threadripper
    OS: Windows 10 64bit Fall Creator Update 1709
    Memory kit: Trident Z RGB G.Skill 3000mhz
    Graphics card: Not Aura Supported (sapphire r9 fury nitro)
    Mouse:Asus Spatha
    Keyboard: Logitech 910 spectrum
    Cooling solution: Nzxt Kraken ( no Cam Software installed)
    Aura version: 1.05.28
    Please check that you have the latest Armoury software as well as the latest firmware install.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  8. #128
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    My CPU usage for lighting service has now gone back up to 20-25%. It seems only as fresh install of aura makes it 3-5%. It finds its own way back up somehow.

    Edit: If I startup my pc its 20-25%. If I open AURA up it goes back down to 3-5%... I'm so confused

    Edit: Nevermind. It has shot back up again

    Edit: Aura software doesnt work anymore.

    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcbac
    aura+0x6c1f3
    aura+0x66051
    aura+0x25fa4
    aura+0x2a176
    aura+0x24d22
    aura+0x89d0c
    aura+0x9eca4

    Can confirm I've followed all the instructions to install new version and it has completely stopped working. Lights are just frozen now.

    Should have just stuck with 1.05.23 lol. Now none of the versions work for me. How did it go from working to not working? Nothing has changed.

    EDIT: Okay guys, I fixed it by doing this. Turning off the PSU. Wait for the lights on the mobo and gpu to go out. Wait another minute. Turn the PSU back on, boot up. Open Aura and it started working.

    I think it is important that you let all the power drain out of the PSU so there is no power going into the mobo.

    Edit: Back to 20-25% usage again lol
    Last edited by specialk; 12-30-2017 at 06:28 PM.

  9. #129
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    What is wrong with ASUS?

    Just installed 1.05.28 on x299 prime-deluxe and it messed up everything...
    It conflicts with Ai Suite 3, then I just cleaned install windows without installing Ai and now It seems it does also conflict with Livedash...
    I have updated the livedash the aura problem is gone but live dash doesn't work anymore!

    Really????

    After days of trying to figuring out what is wrong, I have just decided to uninstall all of the ASUS crappy software!

    Motherboard: Prime x299-deluxe
    BIOS version: 1004
    Processor: 7820x
    OS:win10 pro
    Cooling solution: CM master liquid pro
    Aura version:1.05.28
    Last edited by shadowfax25; 12-31-2017 at 12:52 PM.

  10. #130
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,321

    Quote Originally Posted by shadowfax25 View Post
    What is wrong with ASUS?

    Just installed 1.05.28 on x299 prime-deluxe and it messed up everything...
    It conflicts with Ai Suite 3, then I just cleaned install windows without installing Ai and now It seems it does also conflict with Livedash...
    I have updated the livedash the aura problem is gone but live dash doesn't work anymore!

    Really????

    After days of trying to figuring out what is wrong, I have just decided to uninstall all of the ASUS crappy software!

    Motherboard: Prime x299-deluxe
    BIOS version: 1004
    Processor: 7820x
    OS:win10 pro
    Cooling solution: CM master liquid pro
    Aura version:1.05.28
    When you say you updated live dash... in the utilities there was a Livedash program and one that said Oled+aura... did you install that as well? Just curious.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

Page 13 of 39 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •