Page 17 of 39 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 27 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 170 of 382
  1. #161
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    * *

    * Can you tell me:
    -> Razer synapse version
    -> NZXT version

    Also does AURA was working at some point in time? If Yes what did change?
    AURA works, but only detects my GPU so I am unable to change any LED settings for the motherboard
    Motherboard LEDs are cycling all colors at default.
    Aura has never detected motherboard before
    only able to turn on/off leds of motherboard with the bios-settings
    I own this motherboard for only a month now
    *
    >Razer synapse version:2.21.00.830
    >cam+ version 3.5 *
    ps. I mentioned I uninstalled these 2 program?*
    Last edited by Barbecuesaus; 01-05-2018 at 08:37 PM.

  2. #162
    ROG Member Array marcmicalizzi PC Specs
    marcmicalizzi PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-10980XE
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C17-GTZR (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 OC
    Sound CardSoundblaster X3
    Monitor3x PG27UQ
    Storage #12x Samsung 960 512GB
    Storage #23x WD Gold 4TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB Monoblock
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Gladius II Origin
    Mouse Pad ROG Balteus QI
    Headset/Speakers 11.2 Speakers on Yamaha MX-A5000 Amplifier
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 ASUS XG-C100F 10G SFP+ Network Adapter
    Accessory #2 Soundblaster K3+ with AKG P220
    Accessory #3 Logitech BRIO 4K webcam

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I just upgraded from 1.05.11 to 1.05.28, and I could set the ADD_RGB header to 120 LEDs in the previous version, and it detected, worked and addressed all of those. However after upgrading it won't allow any number higher than 60, which is rather annoying only having half the LED strip lit up.

    It's worth noting that if i press the (refresh? defaults?) button beside the close button, it is using all the LEDs on the strip until I select something other than the default color mode/press apply

    Motherboard: ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    BIOS version: 0802
    Processor: i9 7940X
    OS: Windows 10 x64
    Memory kit: G. Skill Trident Z
    Graphics card: Nvidia Titan Xp
    Mouse: Razer Lancehead
    Keyboard: Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
    Cooling solution: Liquid Cooled, custom loop
    Aura version: 1.05.28

  3. #163
    New ROGer Array Sparky338 PC Specs
    Sparky338 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX B350-F Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 16 GB DDR4-2666
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX Geforce GTX 1080 Advanced 8GB
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 840 Series 500GB SATA III Internal Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Seagate FireCuda 2TB
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseCooler Master Master Case Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 750 G2
    Keyboard Cyborg V.5 Red LED
    Mouse Razer Lachesis Red LED

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    When fans or ROG strips are connected to the RGB connector, it's normal they do not appear as AURA device. You can see them once you select an effect, and click on By Areas. Then you should see RGB Strip 1 and RGB Strip 2.

    For your specific issue, does Phantek mention about installing something to make the fan or strip works?

    You can always try to uninstall and reinstall AURA and see if you still have those two warnings message.

    You can also try to go to Settings -> RGB Header Settings -> Calibration
    When you do this steps, does the Strip / fan react to the Red / Blue / Green?
    Yes, I am able to adjust the strips and fans in the "By Area" menu. But I only have access to "RGB strip 1", which modifies the strip and fans together, even though the fans and the strips are plugged into two different RGB headers.

    Phantek does not mention anything about installing other software, just that they should be plugged into RGB headers on the motherboard.

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled this version of Aura multiple times and continue to get the two warning messages. Besides those two warnings at the beginning, it appears to work correctly.

  4. #164
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Kolo721 View Post
    I have problems with ASUS's software in general with the GUI. First started noticing it in GPU tweak. The GUI is transparent and then dissapears when i mouse over it. Making this version completely unusable. Anyone else have this issue?
    Anyone? Is there maybe a better GUI that doesn't focus on fancy transparency? Same thing with GPU tweak. Is the GUI maybe affected by overlays? or resolution or something? DPI settings maybe? Anyway to turn off the GUI transparency?
    Last edited by Kolo721; 01-05-2018 at 10:32 PM.

  5. #165
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by DawnLight View Post
    Ok, so I let the "LightingService" stay on high cpu usage for a while. One hour approximately.

    I just checked inside my computer chassi and noticed that the color was stuck on the color green. I have it on the defaul aura settings which is "Rainbow" and "Color cycle ". I then started the aura program and the cpu utilization for "LightingService" immediately went back to 0,5-1% and the colors started to cycle normally again.

    In other words the color cycling gets "stuck" when the "LightingService" cpu utilization is abnormally high.

    Edit: So it seems to happen every 3 hours. Same thing happened after another 3 hours approximately. High cpu utilization and the lights got stuck on one color again. Tried a few times to open the aura software but this time it did not open. I then tried to restart "LightingService" as I usually do but this time something related crashed.

    A crash report was made from Doctor Dump(webpage):

    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcbac
    aura+0x6c333
    aura+0x684c2
    aura+0x25fbe
    aura+0x2a176
    aura+0x24d22
    aura+0x89d0c
    aura+0x9eca4
    Pretty much this. Seams the KB4056892 may have something to do with it as it also messed up AI Suite 3 (beta version solved this at least) and my Symantec Endpoint.

  6. #166
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    Deleted

  7. #167
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    Quote Originally Posted by dgr111 View Post
    Pretty much this. Seams the KB4056892 may have something to do with it as it also messed up AI Suite 3 (beta version solved this at least) and my Symantec Endpoint.
    It happened before the patch for a looong time.
    Not to say it isn't worst btw after the update but i would guess not (didn't check as i am abroad and will asap disable windows update when at home).
    A total crash would be more in line with what happened with ai suite.

  8. #168
    ROG Enthusiast Array ReaperOneSIx PC Specs
    ReaperOneSIx PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming II LGA 2066
    ProcessorIntel i9 10900x Ten Core Processor @ 4.70Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 64GB (8GBx8) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 TI FTW 3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 TI FTW 3
    Sound CardCreative Labs Soundblaster AE-7 Soundcard
    MonitorBENQ 32 Inch HDR Free Sync Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 Evo Plus 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 Evo 4 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150 Elite Cappellix
    CaseThermaltake Core X71 Black ATX Gaming Full Tower Tt LCS Certified Gaming Computer Case
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200W Platinum Rated PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K68 RGB Waterproof gaming keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502 RGB Lightspeed Gaming Mouse
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    ReaperOneSIx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    I got this error
    Report has been successfully uploaded
    Thank you for sending the crash report. If this crash is already known or maybe even fixed, then you'll see the information below. If not, be assured that we will analyze the report and try to fix the problem as soon as possible.

    Report information
    Report information
    Manufacturer Manufacturer01
    Application name AURA for X99 series
    Application version 0.0.0.0
    Problem state Bug unassigned
    Problem 344383
    Dump group 958945
    Dump 19187601

    Stack:
    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcbac
    aura+0x6c1f3
    aura+0x66051
    aura+0x25fa4
    aura+0x2a176
    aura+0x24d22
    aura+0x89d0c
    aura+0x9eca4
    Last edited by ReaperOneSIx; 01-06-2018 at 08:31 PM.

  9. #169
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by DawnLight View Post
    - Razer Synapse version: 2.21
    - Mouse(usb): Razer Naga Chroma (Model: RZ01-0161)
    - Keyboard(usb): Razer Lycosa Mirror (Model: RZ03-0018)
    Thanks for those additional detail. We will do further test with Razer Synapse to improve stability.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jetzeng View Post
    The aura drive just doesnt want to detect the motherboard and rgb strip, idk why. The aura software only show vga column which is the gpu only. Help
    Please provide your full system spec and software version you are using.

    Also, does the LED of your motherboard are ON? If not, please take a screenshot of the BIOS Main tab.

    Quote Originally Posted by Barbecuesaus View Post
    AURA works, but only detects my GPU so I am unable to change any LED settings for the motherboard
    Motherboard LEDs are cycling all colors at default.
    Aura has never detected motherboard before
    only able to turn on/off leds of motherboard with the bios-settings
    I own this motherboard for only a month now
    *
    >Razer synapse version:2.21.00.830
    >cam+ version 3.5 *
    ps. I mentioned I uninstalled these 2 program?*
    It might be that Razer synapse or Cam software conflicted with the AURA software and the detection of your motherboard. Are you able to provide an image of your OS? We would like to check what might have happen to some of the file and confirm this theory.

    For the solution, you might have to do a clean install of your OS - and by deleting your previous file on your OS partition.

    Quote Originally Posted by marcmicalizzi View Post
    I just upgraded from 1.05.11 to 1.05.28, and I could set the ADD_RGB header to 120 LEDs in the previous version, and it detected, worked and addressed all of those. However after upgrading it won't allow any number higher than 60, which is rather annoying only having half the LED strip lit up.

    It's worth noting that if i press the (refresh? defaults?) button beside the close button, it is using all the LEDs on the strip until I select something other than the default color mode/press apply

    Motherboard: ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    BIOS version: 0802
    Processor: i9 7940X
    OS: Windows 10 x64
    Memory kit: G. Skill Trident Z
    Graphics card: Nvidia Titan Xp
    Mouse: Razer Lancehead
    Keyboard: Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
    Cooling solution: Liquid Cooled, custom loop
    Aura version: 1.05.28
    A limit of 60 LEDs have been added. However, we are working on removing that limitation for the upcoming version.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sparky338 View Post
    Yes, I am able to adjust the strips and fans in the "By Area" menu. But I only have access to "RGB strip 1", which modifies the strip and fans together, even though the fans and the strips are plugged into two different RGB headers.

    Phantek does not mention anything about installing other software, just that they should be plugged into RGB headers on the motherboard.

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled this version of Aura multiple times and continue to get the two warning messages. Besides those two warnings at the beginning, it appears to work correctly.
    Can you try to update your BIOS? If the problem persist, let me know.

    Quote Originally Posted by ckulzer360 View Post
    Hello, i have had the ROG STRIX Z270E for the past several months. I've never able to control the LEDs with aura and even with the newest build i am unable to. I'm not sure if this is a known issue, but anything will be appreciated!!

    Motherboard: Asus ROG STRIX Z270E
    BIOS version: 1009
    Processor: Intel i5-7500
    OS: Windows 10 64 bit
    Memory kit: corsair 16gb vengeance rgb
    Graphics card: ASUS ROG STRIX 1060 6gb
    Mouse: razer tipan
    Keyboard: razer blackwidow
    Cooling solution: Intel stock
    Aura version 1.05.28

    Edit: BIOS is up to date and i have tried completely uninstalling and reinstalling several times
    Can you take a screenshot of the AURA interface?
    Does the LED of your motherboard are working? If not, please take a screenshot of the BIOS Main tab.
    As you have Razer devices, I suppose you have Razer synapse. Can you tell me which version of the software?

    Quote Originally Posted by Kolo721 View Post
    I have problems with ASUS's software in general with the GUI. First started noticing it in GPU tweak. The GUI is transparent and then dissapears when i mouse over it. Making this version completely unusable. Anyone else have this issue?
    As already asked, Do you have the Z170-Pro Gaming AURA Motherboard?

    Quote Originally Posted by ReaperOneSIx View Post
    I got this error
    Report has been successfully uploaded
    Thank you for sending the crash report. If this crash is already known or maybe even fixed, then you'll see the information below. If not, be assured that we will analyze the report and try to fix the problem as soon as possible.

    Report information
    Report information
    Manufacturer Manufacturer01
    Application name AURA for X99 series
    Application version 0.0.0.0
    Problem state Bug unassigned
    Problem 344383
    Dump group 958945
    Dump 19187601

    Stack:
    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcbac
    aura+0x6c1f3
    aura+0x66051
    aura+0x25fa4
    aura+0x2a176
    aura+0x24d22
    aura+0x89d0c
    aura+0x9eca4
    Please follow the steps from Post #1 and report.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  10. #170
    New ROGer Array Sparky338 PC Specs
    Sparky338 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX B350-F Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 16 GB DDR4-2666
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX Geforce GTX 1080 Advanced 8GB
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 840 Series 500GB SATA III Internal Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Seagate FireCuda 2TB
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseCooler Master Master Case Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 750 G2
    Keyboard Cyborg V.5 Red LED
    Mouse Razer Lachesis Red LED

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    Can you try to update your BIOS? If the problem persist, let me know.
    This is the most current Bios revision.

Page 17 of 39 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 27 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •