Page 11 of 39 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 21 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 383
  1. #101
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    I have some news regarding the BRG Strip. For the color cycle effect, it is an Hardware limitation of the EC of the motherboard. The motherboard is not able to send the correct signal for only that effect.

    Let us know if the adapter help to solve the issue.



    Have you try to listen music from different source like browser, windows media player, vlc?



    Could you provide more information of the steps you followed to get it back?
    Concerning the Phanteks adapter i confirm it works on my x99 strix. I use it for controlling the leds top and front panel of my Enthoo Evolv.

    Sent from my XT1562 using Tapatalk

  2. #102
    New ROGer Array starefly PC Specs
    starefly PC Specs
    MotherboardPrime Z370-A
    Processorintel I7-8700K
    Memory (part number)GSKILL F4-3200C14D-16GZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI RX480 gaming 8G
    MonitorAcer GD245HQ
    Storage #1Samsunsg EVO 850 500GB
    Storage #2Toshiba X300 5TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseAerocool Xpredator
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Logitech MX700
    Mouse Logitech MX700
    Headset Logitech G430
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    starefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    Could you provide more information of the steps you followed to get it back?
    Nothing really special:
    - HDD format
    - Fresh W10 pro X64 install
    - Unlocked zip
    - Installed with admin rights with no anti virus activated
    - Software launched as admin
    -> Everything worked

    I previously performed a Win re-install without removing all the data and it didn't work, so performed it the hard way as an ultimate test...

  3. #103
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by namoi View Post
    Concerning the Phanteks adapter i confirm it works on my x99 strix. I use it for controlling the leds top and front panel of my Enthoo Evolv.

    Sent from my XT1562 using Tapatalk
    Thanks for your confirmation.

    For anyone that might read that post, if you have a BRG LED strip, and can't calibrate, you can use this adapter.

    Quote Originally Posted by starefly View Post
    Nothing really special:
    - HDD format
    - Fresh W10 pro X64 install
    - Unlocked zip
    - Installed with admin rights with no anti virus activated
    - Software launched as admin
    -> Everything worked
    I previously performed a Win re-install without removing all the data and it didn't work, so performed it the hard way as an ultimate test...
    Thanks. Seems like one file might be the guilty one as erasing your drive, made the trick.

    Quick question, before have you try to run the AURA Cleaner?
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  4. #104
    New ROGer Array StormEye PC Specs
    StormEye PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Apex
    ProcessorIntel i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB (F4-3200C14D-32GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1080ti OC
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 1080ti OC
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X7 Limited Edition
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2TB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CasePhantek Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass (Grey)
    Power SupplyAntec High Current Pro 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset AKG 712 Pro + Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Razer
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha HS5+HS8S
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    StormEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Aura Sync seems to be constantly showing noticeable amounts of CPU usage.

    I am constantly seeing 3~4% CPU usage when checking with Task Manager in Windows 10 Pro.

    From what I understand, it is using way too much system resource for a simple program that is just telling motherboard to change colours according to a pre-assigned pattern (I am using Rainbow effect).

    When searched around for this issue, it used to be a big problem where people had 25% usage, which is insane. 3~4% is a good improvement, but it is still rather high.

    Not sure whether this is specific to me, or its something that is common. Regardless, I hope this issue is resolved soon.

    Hardware Specs
    Intel i7-8700K (@5Ghz)
    ASUS Maximus X Apex Z370
    G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB (16GB x 2)
    ASUS Strix 1080ti OC SLi (2x)
    Samsung 960 Pro 2TB
    Samsung 840 Evo 1TB
    WD Red 4TB
    Phantek Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass (Grey)

  5. #105
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Gofran View Post
    on reddit this person had the same motherboard with same issue tried it out

    Unblocking the Zip and starting AsusSetup as admin worked, didn't think about that since the Setup.exe itself askes to be opened as admin. It even works with the Corsair RAM, didn't know that.
    sadly it didnt for me, the interface is still transparent and impossible to use, its like the 3rd or 4 th version of aura ive tried and none of them save my settings anymore

  6. #106
    New ROGer Array starefly PC Specs
    starefly PC Specs
    MotherboardPrime Z370-A
    Processorintel I7-8700K
    Memory (part number)GSKILL F4-3200C14D-16GZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI RX480 gaming 8G
    MonitorAcer GD245HQ
    Storage #1Samsunsg EVO 850 500GB
    Storage #2Toshiba X300 5TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseAerocool Xpredator
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard Logitech MX700
    Mouse Logitech MX700
    Headset Logitech G430
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    starefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post

    Thanks. Seems like one file might be the guilty one as erasing your drive, made the trick.

    Quick question, before have you try to run the AURA Cleaner?
    Tried aura cleaner several times, without success.... Something else was blocking motherboard detection...

  7. #107
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    For quite a few versions of Aura I've not been able to actually use the software. After installing it, it keeps saying "Please reboot your computer to complete the installation", even though I already have, and it did so as part of the installation process as well.
    I'm using a Ryzen 7 1700 on my Crosshair VI Hero, and using the LEDs on the stock LED cooler as a case fan. I'm also using 16GB of GSkill Trident Z RGB, which I used to be able to control but no longer can.
    When I originally built the system, Aura was buggy but that was to be expected with the new launch, and so I waited it out.
    Several versions later, it worked pretty much as expected - I used a newer version of Aura from one of the Maximus boards' driver pages, and it worked fine with the C6H - albeit with occasional crashes in the application and high CPU usage at times, which I've seen is a problem for several users.
    All was fine, until one day, some time before updating to the Fall Creators Update, I tried updating it in case the CPU usage issue was fixed - I can't remember which version this was exactly. The "Please reboot your computer" message started occurring then when I tried to launch Aura, and it has happened for the last 4 or 5 versions I've tried. Also, I tried reverting to the old version which worked before, but this was now giving the same error.
    I tried using the Aura cleaner several times to no effect, I've unblocked the zip and ran the setup as administrator, as well as trying older versions again, but they all have the same problem.

  8. #108
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array F0x135 PC Specs
    F0x135 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-F
    Processor8700K
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080Ti
    Graphics Card #2Strix 1080Ti
    MonitorAgon AG352UCG
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo NVME 500GB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 500GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster ML240R aRGB
    CaseFractal Meshify C
    Power SupplyInWin C900 Platinum
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse Logitech MX Master

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    131

    z370-F mobo RGB not turning off when bios changes

    Anyone else getting the motherboard RGB not turning off on shutdown, once you make a change in BIOS? Despite it being 'off on shutdown or sleep' in bios?

    Z370-F here, works fine 99% off the time but if i make a bios tweak, reboot windows then shutdown, the RGB remains on depite the setting as off in the bios.

    The only way to fix it is to go back to bios, turn mobo RGB back to 'on when shutdown or sleep', save & reboot, go back to bios then switch setting back to off.

  9. #109
    ROG Enthusiast Array Flint018 PC Specs
    Flint018 PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Strix Z270F
    Processori7 7700k
    Memory (part number)G.skill 2400 RGB x4
    Graphics Card #1rog strix rx580 top oc edition 8gb
    Graphics Card #2rog strix GTX 1050Ti
    MonitorASUS MG248QR
    CPU CoolerCooler Master RGB
    Keyboard Rog Claymore
    Mouse Rog Pugio
    Headset Rog Strix Wireless
    Mouse Pad Rog Whetstone
    OS Win 10 64bit
    Accessory #1 Deep Cool RGB Strips x2
    Accessory #2 Cooler Master PRO RGB 120mm 5pcs
    Accessory #3 Cooler master 3 way splitter x3
    Flint018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by F0x135 View Post
    Anyone else getting the motherboard RGB not turning off on shutdown, once you make a change in BIOS? Despite it being 'off on shutdown or sleep' in bios?

    Z370-F here, works fine 99% off the time but if i make a bios tweak, reboot windows then shutdown, the RGB remains on depite the setting as off in the bios.

    The only way to fix it is to go back to bios, turn mobo RGB back to 'on when shutdown or sleep', save & reboot, go back to bios then switch setting back to off.

    YES Im having the same problem,,, but im not that concern about it. Now that you mentioned ill see what happens.

  10. #110
    ROG Enthusiast Array Hurricane28 PC Specs
    Hurricane28 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair 7 hero wifi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 2600 x
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix RTX 2060 Gaming advanced
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset Logitech G935
    Network RouterFritzbox 7590

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Hi guys,

    I downloaded and installed Aura 1.5.28 but when i run it it keeps saying that it can't get device information.. I did everything but the program simply doesn't work on my PC..

    Is there anything i can do or do i need to wait for another version?

    Thnx.

Page 11 of 39 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 21 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •