Page 12 of 39 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 382
  1. #111
    ROG Enthusiast Array Flint018 PC Specs
    Flint018 PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Strix Z270F
    Processori7 7700k
    Memory (part number)G.skill 2400 RGB x4
    Graphics Card #1rog strix rx580 top oc edition 8gb
    Graphics Card #2rog strix GTX 1050Ti
    MonitorASUS MG248QR
    CPU CoolerCooler Master RGB
    Keyboard Rog Claymore
    Mouse Rog Pugio
    Headset Rog Strix Wireless
    Mouse Pad Rog Whetstone
    OS Win 10 64bit
    Accessory #1 Deep Cool RGB Strips x2
    Accessory #2 Cooler Master PRO RGB 120mm 5pcs
    Accessory #3 Cooler master 3 way splitter x3
    Flint018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    Quote Originally Posted by richardmeppelink6 View Post
    Hi guys,

    I downloaded and installed Aura 1.5.28 but when i run it it keeps saying that it can't get device information.. I did everything but the program simply doesn't work on my PC..

    Is there anything i can do or do i need to wait for another version?

    Thnx.

    Hi

    Richard, you should follow the format of reporting so that the admin staff can help you.

  2. #112
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Version xx28

    Unable to obtain the AURA-enabled device information.

    Asus Prime-a z 370 + 2 x 16gb Gskill Trident Z RGB 3200 14 cl + Windows 10 pro x64 fall creator

    I have followed instruction using unninstaller and cleaner. I have turned on in BIOS ai twicker memory spd enabled. Still got problem.

    also got this report sometimes:
    Report information
    Report information
    Manufacturer Manufacturer01
    Application name AURA for X99 series
    Application version 0.0.0.0
    Problem state Bug unassigned
    Problem 344383
    Dump group 958945
    Dump 18922940
    Stack


    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcbac
    aura+0x6c1f3
    aura+0x66051
    aura+0x25fa4
    aura+0x2a176
    aura+0x24d22
    aura+0x89d0c
    aura+0x9eca4

    Problem state
    The problem is new and has not yet been fixed in AURA for X99 series.
    Btw I am coder and if asus would like to share code and specifications and need help couse it takes ages then i am ready to help...
    Last edited by chibithescorp; 12-26-2017 at 09:36 PM. Reason: new things

  3. #113
    New ROGer Array stationx PC Specs
    stationx PC Specs
    MotherboardZ170 Aura
    Processorcore i5 6600
    Graphics Card #1intel on chip
    OS Win10
    stationx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Same here.

    Quote Originally Posted by Walkyrie View Post
    Tried and nothing it's changed
    Anyone found a way to work with this?

  4. #114
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Corsair RAM sleep mode

    Corsair RAM is now detected in Aura, but the LEDs still do not turn off in Sleep Mode even when configured to do so. To have them off in sleep mode I am having to manually disable them in Aura before setting the PC to sleep every time.

  5. #115
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    Quote Originally Posted by Fred7010 View Post
    Corsair RAM is now detected in Aura, but the LEDs still do not turn off in Sleep Mode even when configured to do so. To have them off in sleep mode I am having to manually disable them in Aura before setting the PC to sleep every time.
    It is the same with trident.
    They said it is a hardware limitation...

    I proposed as a "workaround" at least an aura icon in the status bar to quickly turn off lighting or a way to control aura via batch file to no avail.

    Sent from my XT1562 using Tapatalk

  6. #116
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Software still will not start. That's after multiple attempts to uninstall and fully clean with the aura cleaner etc. Software acts like it will start then errors out.


    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcbac
    aura+0x6c1f3
    aura+0x66051
    aura+0x25fa4
    aura+0x2a176
    aura+0x24d22
    aura+0x89d0c
    aura+0x9eca4

    ASUS HERO IX
    TRIDENT RGB 3200 x 16GB
    ASUS GTX 1080TI
    EVGA 650W PSU G3
    SAMSUNG 960 EVO 500gb

  7. #117
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Aura Cleaner just disappears after trying to run as admin.

  8. #118
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    Quote Originally Posted by futontsubasa View Post
    Aura Cleaner just disappears after trying to run as admin.
    I answered on your thread.
    Normal behavior as i said.

  9. #119
    ROG Member Array Nijo PC Specs
    Nijo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)none
    MotherboardGigabyte X570 Aorus Master
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)Patriot Viper RGB 4x 8 GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix RTX 2080 OC O8G
    Sound CardSound BlasterX Katana
    MonitorLG 34UC88-B UWQHD & 27UK600 4K/UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo, 500 GB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo, 500 GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i PRO RGB
    CaseAsus ROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyAsus ROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore
    Mouse Asus ROG Spatha
    Headset Teufel Cage
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Sound BlasterX Katana
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterFritz!Box 7490
    Accessory #1 Asus ROG Terminal
    Accessory #2 Microsoft Xbox One Elite Controller
    Accessory #3 Asus ROG Terminal
    Nijo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    For the mouse, try to turn off completely your computer and try a different USB port. Then reboot and launch AURA only.

    For the memory, what do you mean by single DIMM? If you are plugging different kits, that might be the cause of your problem. You can try to plug only 2 DIMMS of your G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR kits and see if it works properly.
    You misunderstood me. My Ram is a quad-kit F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR, 4 dimms, same type. With the new aura-version only dimms 2 and 4 are synchronized, dimms 1 and 3 are not detected. With version 1.05.16 all 4 dimms are synchronized.

    But no aura-version up to 1.05 does recognize my spatha. Even changing USB-ports doesn´t help. I always tried in wired mode.

  10. #120
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I recently installed 1.05.25 and was relieved to see my CPU usage at 3-5% instead of 20-25%. A day later it had jumped back up to 20-25%. So I have just gone ahead and installed 1.05.28 and it is now back at 3-5%. I hope that it does not somehow manage to go back up itself.

    There are no other issues so far, I haven't had any issues with the previous 2 versions either besides from high cpu usage.

    One thing I can't do is for example set the back io to static, while the rams on rainbow/breathing and vga on another setting. I can only synchronise them?

    Motherboard: Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING
    BIOS version:
    Processor: i5-8600K
    OS: Windows 10 Home
    Memory kit: G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16GB
    Graphics card: Asus STRIX 1080 Ti
    Mouse: Roccat Kone Aimo
    Keyboard: Ducky Shine 6
    Cooling solution: NZXT Kraken X62
    Aura version: 1.05.28

Page 12 of 39 FirstFirst ... 2 10 11 12 13 14 22 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •