Page 35 of 39 FirstFirst ... 25 33 34 35 36 37 ... LastLast
Results 341 to 350 of 383
  1. #341
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by razsnavi View Post
    tried 1.04.29 from the link above.. set the executable file to run as admin..

    uninstalled 1.05.32 and reboot.. run aura cleaner and reboot..
    installed 1.04.29 as admin but didn't ask to reboot.. manually reboot anyway..
    launch 1.04.29 - and.. nothing.. no software window, no lights at all..

    Motherboard: ASUS B150i Pro Gaming/Aura
    BIOS version: 2602
    Processor: Intel Pentium G4600
    OS: Windows 10 Pro 16299.214
    Memory kit: 8GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-2400
    Graphics card: ASUS STRIX-GTX1050Ti-O4G
    Mouse: ASUS Cerberus
    Keyboard: A4Tech
    Cooling solution: CoolerMaster MasterLiquid Lite 120
    Aura version: 1.05.32 Beta
    One thing I had to do was disable that ERP stuff in the BIOS. Having on S4 + S5 didn't allow the RGB light to come on for some reason? Don't know if you have that disabled?

  2. #342
    ROG Enthusiast Array AliAPCMR PC Specs
    AliAPCMR PC Specs
    MotherboardZ390 E
    Processori5 9600k
    Memory (part number)Corsair RGB Vengeance (Corsair CMR16GX4M2A2666C16)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 EVGA FTW
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 40inch 3D Tv
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 500gb SSD
    Storage #23TB & 2TB &500GB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua U12S
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450
    Power Supply850 wats EVGA SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard Corsair Raptor K30
    Mouse Logitec M305
    Headset Creative Sound Blasters Rage V2 Wireless (RGB)
    OS Windows 10 (Latest Update)
    Accessory #1 NZXT GRID V2
    Accessory #2 NZXT HUE PLUS
    AliAPCMR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    Can you try the fix from GeneralT001 by reinstalling 1.04.29 version and let us know if the LEDs are back and motherboard icon is recognized in Aura.



    If you read the FAQ and latest changelog you will know that Corsair RAM lighting effect cannot be control during breathing and color cycle due to DRAM EC Specifications.



    Thanks for sharing your fix.

    For any other similar cases, p[lease help to try 1.04.29 version and report if that fix your issue. This will help our team to find a durable fix.

    Does not Work:
    Breathing, Ram lights turns off motherboard lights are on
    Colour Cycle again motherboard lights work but ram lights are off
    Wave does not work ram lights are off but motherboard lights on
    Shutdown NONE OF THE OPTIONS WORK ON THE RAM THE motherboard runs the lights fine but the RAM LIGHTS ARE OFF.

    What works:
    Rainbow works , colour cycle and gradient
    Comet all options work
    Flash and Dash All Options work
    Glowing YoYo All Options work
    Starry Night all options work
    Strobing all options work
    Music All Options work

    Fair ENOUGH two options are due to certain limitations but what about the REST I HAVE MENTIONED. Within the shutdown TAB NONE OF THE LIGHTS WORK. For example I enable static within the shutdown tab the ram LEDS are off but motherboard works fine, no matter what option i choose in the shut down tab THE RAM MODULES ARE OFF. In the Synchronized tab Wave does not work ram lights are off but motherboard lights on.

  3. #343
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by GeneralT001 View Post
    One thing I had to do was disable that ERP stuff in the BIOS. Having on S4 + S5 didn't allow the RGB light to come on for some reason? Don't know if you have that disabled?

    mine was disabled ever since..

  4. #344
    ROG Enthusiast Array Otets PC Specs
    Otets PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus x299 Deluxe
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 7820x
    Memory (part number)G.skill tridentZ 3200mhz(c14) 32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus GeForce 1080 A8G
    Storage #1Samsung m.2 960 pro 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 850evo 250gb
    Power SupplyCorsair rmi 1000w
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Chroma Mamba Tournament edition
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    OS Windwos 10
    Network RouterMikrotik 951G

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    1.05.32.02 beta does not define monitor pg27vq .
    How to be?

  5. #345
    ROG Enthusiast Array ReaperOneSIx PC Specs
    ReaperOneSIx PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus X99 Rampage V 10 Anniversary Edition
    Processori7 5930K 3.5ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 64GB (8GBx8) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 TI FTW 3 Elite
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 TI FTW 3 Elite
    Sound CardSoundblaster Zxr
    MonitorASUS ROG PG278QR Black 27" 1ms (GTG) 165Hz WQHD 2560x1440 NVIDIA G-Sync Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 4 TB SSD
    Storage #2WD Red 10TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseThermaltake Core X71 Black ATX Gaming Full Tower Tt LCS Certified Gaming Computer Case
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300W Gold Rated PSU
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G903 RGB Lightspeed Gaming Mouse
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    ReaperOneSIx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    My motherboard is not detected on Asus Aura.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos MotherboardNotShowing.JPG  


  6. #346
    ROG Enthusiast Array Filters PC Specs
    Filters PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog X470-F
    ProcessorRyzen 5 3600
    Memory (part number)TridentZ F4-3200C14-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Msi Gtx 1070 Gaming 8g
    Storage #1Samsung Evo850
    Storage #2Crucial MX300 M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Water loop EK
    CaseFractal Design R5
    Power SupplyEvga 650 P2
    OS Win10Pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Sabertooth 990FX R3.0

    Hi, i tried to install both version but they dont even start on my sistem. he jump on a website whit a report i will link it
    https://drdump.com/UploadedReport.as...&SecondVisit=1

    Here is my config

    Motherboard: Sabertooth 990FX R3.0
    BIOS version: Lasters 0212
    Processor: Amd FX8350
    OS: Windows 10 64bit latest version all updated
    Memory kit: 8x2 Gskill F2133C10
    Graphics card: Msi GTX 1060 gaming 6g
    Mouse: Logitech G402
    Keyboard: Logitech G105
    Cooling solution: Custom water loop by EK
    Aura version: 1.05.32.0

    Ty in advance

  7. #347
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4



    The software is completely broken for me. It ran fine after installation all functions and colors work like it should. And then I launched some game most notably FIFA18 the Lightning_control service starts to eat up 30% of CPU power, prevent me to open other applications like HWmonitor, Speccy etc pretty much anh hardware monitoring software, Aura itself refuses to start up too. At first I thought it was something wrong with these softwares and Windows OS so I spent hours doing clean install and what not the problem still persists. All problems disappears when I removed Aura. Completely disappointed with Asus. All your competition has their RGB software working atleast to control their onboard LEDs. And you proud yourself on being the leader in motherboard software utilities/RGB sync technology in your marketing. All your softwares are crap especially this piece of **** Aura software. This thread proves that youre completely unable to fix a problem that exists for so long and affects so many people. This is the last time I bought and Asus motherboard.


    Motherboard: Rog Strix z270F Gaming
    BIOS version: 1009
    Processor: Core i5 7400
    OS: Windows 10 64bit latest version all updated
    Memory kit: 2x4 GB Crucial DDR4 2400 MHz
    Graphics card: GTX 1060 3GB
    Mouse: Non RGB generic mouse
    Keyboard: Non RGB generic keyboard
    Cooling solution: Intel stock cooler
    Aura version: 1.05.32.0

  8. #348
    ROG Member Array Talon1 PC Specs
    Talon1 PC Specs
    MotherboardZ270 Prime A/ Bios 1302
    Processori7 6700k @ 4.5GHz
    Memory (part number)CMR32GX4M4D3200C16 @ 3200
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog Strix GTX 1080ti OC 11gig
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorSony Bravia 48"
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 1tb
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Evo 250g/850 evo 500
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 760i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset Hyper X 7.1
    Mouse Pad Dragon Wrap
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 5.1
    OS Win 10 x 64 home
    Network RouterYes
    Accessory #1 Logitech G29 /pedals/shifter
    Accessory #2 Oculus Rift S
    Accessory #3 Dayton Bass Shaker (on my sim racing rig) Omega GT Racer
    Talon1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    On my system it just stops working,could be 10 minutes or 1 hour. A restart is the only way to get it active again.
    Trying to open Aura after it crashes is useless. It eventually opens but is unresponsive.

  9. #349
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    Quote Originally Posted by Talon1 View Post
    On my system it just stops working,could be 10 minutes or 1 hour. A restart is the only way to get it active again.
    Trying to open Aura after it crashes is useless. It eventually opens but is unresponsive.
    Reported sadly multiple times...
    Try to see if it hangs when not touching your pc.
    I can make it works for hours if i don't interact with my rig, but as soon as i try to do something on it it will eventually freeze as you described with no way to resurrect it.

    The time it takes to derp is variable but is in the half hour range.

  10. #350
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Aura isn't picking up my ws2812b addressable strip from Cablemod on my Strix X370i. Current BIOS, have tried the latest release of Aura and the beta, and I'm 100% positive that I have the strip plugged in correctly. Wired from the 3 pin into the Data In side of the strip and I checked with a multimeter that it is receiving 5v.

    This is a brand new build (and motherboard), and I used the CD that came with the motherboard to install Aura about a week ago. I think it installed an fairly old version of Aura, and I never used CCleaner or the aura cleaner tool before installing the latest release. Do you think that is my issue? Or do I just have a bad LED strip?

    FWIW, Aura detected my mobo and TridentZ RGB RAM out of the box, no problems.

Page 35 of 39 FirstFirst ... 25 33 34 35 36 37 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •