Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by tep1981 View Post
    Sorry to jump on your topic but you say you have 3 NVMe in RAID, so the DIMM.2 does support RAID ? is this configured in the BIOS?
    Dimm.2 did support RAID but ever since I updated ZE to Bios 1402 for Threadripper 2 support, BIOS no longer recognize Dimm.2 slot 1 and the NVME slot on motherboard. It only recognize the drive on Dimm.2 slot 2.

    Here's what I tried, none of them worked.

    - Dimm.2 is properly seated
    - NVME drives are properly seated
    - Cleared CMOS
    - Disabled CSM
    - Disabled NVME raid
    - Re-enabled NVME raid
    - Disabled SATA
    - Enabled SATA
    - Changed SATA raid to AHCI or vice versa
    - replaced Dimm.2 card

    I tested all the drives on different system and "the only working" Dimm.2 slot 2, they all worked fine. Right now, I'm running Hyper x16 card in PCIEX16_1 + Dimm.2 slot 2 in order to recognize 5 out of 6 of NVME drives. In addition to Dimm.2 nightmare, Hyper x16 card will only recognizes 3 drives if installed in PCIEX16_3 slot, but is able to recognize all 4 drives when installed in PCIEX16_1. Since no one else is reporting the issues I am experiencing after updated bios to 1402, I begin to wonder if my board is dying. I'm now about to give up on it. I've been more stressed with this board more than I enjoyed it.
    Last edited by xiixexe; 09-25-2018 at 10:26 AM.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by tep1981 View Post
    Sorry to jump on your topic but you say you have 3 NVMe in RAID, so the DIMM.2 does support RAID ? is this configured in the BIOS?
    That is correct, the motherboard has 3 NVMe slots that you can run RAID in. You need to go in the BIOS and turn NVMe raid on and build your array., There are several posts in this forum that explain how to do it.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    solved getting 2nd nvme drive to work

    In Bios under advanced I went to Advanced\Onboard Devices Configuration and changed "CPU PCIE configuration mode" to x16, x16, x4. Keep in mind if you don't have 44 lanes you will have to take it below that like x16, x8, x4 or x8, x4, x4 ….you get the point. Also depending on what board your using you may only have 2 slots and not 3 like above.

    Now if someone can figure out the blasted double boot issue.
    Last edited by challenger-440; 02-05-2020 at 01:46 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •