Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    Rampage vi extreme cannot boot with ram 3200mhz or 3400mhz

    This is my new setup :

    MB: ASUS RAMPAGE Vi EXTREME
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i9 7920x only turbo on CORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    Video: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition.
    Memory: CORSAIR Dominator® Platinum Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3400MHz C16 Memory Kit cmd16gx4m4b3400c16
    PSU: Seasonic PRIME Titanium 850 w
    SSD: Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    SSD: Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    SSD: Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    SSD: Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    SOUND: Sound Blaster Z
    NETWORK:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    CASE:Cooler Master: HAF X
    MONITOR:IPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms White
    FreeSync, Display port
    TV: LG OLED55C7V



    i cannot get to pass bios my ram settings 3200 or 3400

    i don't want to oc the cpu only turbo on

    can some one help me ? to get stable and pass bios

    when i set to freqencys xmp or manual after saving post code 80 no ram detected

    help me with this

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array thr23 PC Specs
    thr23 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4, 4x16GB, 3600MHz (F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2WD Red 10TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D9L
    CaseIn-Win 805 Red
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB PLUS 1250W Titanium

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    30

    Does it work with the default settings? You might want to get your system stable before playing around with XMP and such. Is your RAM XMP profile detected in the BIOS?

    A few things to check: See section 1.1.4 of the user manual and make sure that your RAM sticks are slotted at the recommended configuration. With two RAM sticks, they should go into the third and the sixth slot counting from the left.
    Also, ASUS uses one-sided clips which really don't hold the RAM sticks in place too well. You might want to try removing/reslotting your RAM sticks and make sure they click in place from both sides, not just the one with the clip.
    If it doesn't work, memcheck your RAM to make sure it's fine.

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    That's an old Hynix based memory kit. You might need to relax some of the sub timings. Was originally only validated on 4 DIMM boards, too.

    Try setting VCCIO and VCCSA between 1.05 and 1.1v and relaxing some of the sub timings.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    246

    That Kit # was originally designed for a Gigabyte X99 MB. It's not on the Asus QVL for the Rampage.
    When I transitioned to the Rampage VI series I had to abandon my X99 memory for a new kit specified for X299 MB's.
    Made my son happy as he received the old Max VIII board complete with 32gb of RAM. Made me happy too as I moved to a Gskill X299 64gb kit.
    Keeping the RAM matched to the MB means I don't have headaches from fighting mismatched systems.
    Buying a high dollar CPU then getting cheap on the RAM doesn't make sense.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by G75rog View Post
    That Kit # was originally designed for a Gigabyte X99 MB. It's not on the Asus QVL for the Rampage.
    When I transitioned to the Rampage VI series I had to abandon my X99 memory for a new kit specified for X299 MB's.
    Made my son happy as he received the old Max VIII board complete with 32gb of RAM. Made me happy too as I moved to a Gskill X299 64gb kit.
    Keeping the RAM matched to the MB means I don't have headaches from fighting mismatched systems.
    Buying a high dollar CPU then getting cheap on the RAM doesn't make sense.
    the ram is on qvl on this motherboard

    what is your kit of 64 speed ?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    the memory is inserted in grey slos quad channel like in the manual....but i mange to boot with 3000mhz was fine and let the computer over night on...in the morning windows was blocked and restarted the pc...and surprize no more 16gb detection only 12gb....now i will test every module to see what is the faulty one

    did perform bios reset


    i was set the ram at 3000 and voltaje 1.35 and the timings and was ok but now is not ..even the same settings for 12gb up 3000 is not working

    the cooling is fine not pass 40 degree in windows with turbo on the case is well vented 4x 250mm

    what do you think ?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    if faulty ram this is what i want to buy

    CMD16GX4M4B3000C15

    according to qvl

    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...966.1511250675

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    Quote Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
    if faulty ram this is what i want to buy

    CMD16GX4M4B3000C15

    according to qvl

    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...966.1511250675
    I'd recommend GSKILL Trident-Z kits.

    Quote Originally Posted by G75rog View Post
    That Kit # was originally designed for a Gigabyte X99 MB. It's not on the Asus QVL for the Rampage.
    When I transitioned to the Rampage VI series I had to abandon my X99 memory for a new kit specified for X299 MB's.
    Made my son happy as he received the old Max VIII board complete with 32gb of RAM. Made me happy too as I moved to a Gskill X299 64gb kit.
    Keeping the RAM matched to the MB means I don't have headaches from fighting mismatched systems.
    Buying a high dollar CPU then getting cheap on the RAM doesn't make sense.

    The kit has been certified, but that doesn't mean the capability of every CPU and kit will be the same. These older Hynix kits are not capable of running the sub timings at or close to what's possible with Samsungs newer offerings.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 12-12-2017 at 01:54 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    246

    Quote Originally Posted by MirceaForce View Post
    the ram is on qvl on this motherboard

    what is your kit of 64 speed ?
    Sorry, was looking at the Rampage VI Apex QVL and it's not there.

    Running the Gskill 64GB 4x16 Trident-Z 3600
    Last edited by G75rog; 12-12-2017 at 02:52 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    I'd recommend GSKILL Trident-Z kits.




    The kit has been certified, but that doesn't mean the capability of every CPU and kit will be the same. These older Hynix kits are not capable of running the sub timings at or close to what's possible with Samsungs newer offerings.

    trident to big maybe https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3000c15q-16gvrb

    they will work i need some 16 gb kit what about this

    https://www.pcgarage.ro/memorii/gski...d-channel-kit/

    ?

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •