Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 39
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    I have this kit F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZSW
    https://gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c14q2-128gtzsw
    R6E is in the QVL list. But my R6E (with 7980xe) won't detect 2 of 8 sticks !
    I've test kit with my RV10E (with 6950x) the whole kit is detected and working good
    Also with R6E i get random boot freeze with Q-code "detecting memory" i must turn off pc or change sticks in slots to pass boot
    Bios version 1004
    That's very annoying
    Intel Core i9 7980xe
    ASUS RAMPAGE Vi Extreme + EKWB R6E MonoBlock Plexi
    G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz CL14 128GB + EKWB Monarch
    MSI GTX 1080ti Gaming X SLI | Phanteks RGB Waterblock
    Samsung 960 Pro 1TB OS & Programs
    Seagate SkyHawk 8TB x 2 Backup & Storage + Intel optane Memory 32gb
    MasterWatt Maker 1200 MIJ
    Corsair Obsidian 900d Custom

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Check the motherboard QVL:

    G.SKILL F4-3600C16Q-32GTZSW 32GB(8GB*4) SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V
    G.SKILL F4-3600C16Q-32GTZKK 32GB(8GB*4) SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V
    G.SKILL F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR 32GB(8GB*4) SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V
    G.SKILL F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZSW 64GB(8GB*8) SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V
    G.SKILL F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZKK 64GB(8GB*8) SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V
    G.SKILL F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR 64GB(8GB*8) SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V
    G.SKILL F4-3600C17Q2-128GTZSW 128GB(16GB*8) DS 17-19-19-39 1.35V
    G.SKILL F4-3600C17Q2-128GTZKK 128GB(16GB*8) DS 17-19-19-39 1.35V
    i have ordered this ones https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820232488

    they are on qvl asus and have good timings hope that they will work fine even on non xmp at 3200 mhz cl14 i will set them manually

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    150

    @Light-Gamer

    I have exactly the same kit (128GB) as you it runs perfect on my RE6 and 7980XE (non-oc).

    loading xmp

    no overvolting needed system agent is set to 0,855V (Default is 0,900V).

    Did you use a memory before this kit?

    I make a clear bios with the button on the back of the board.
    Last edited by Mappi75; 12-17-2017 at 02:32 PM.

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    @Light-Gamer

    I have exactly the same kit (128GB) as you it runs perfect on my RE6 and 7980XE (non-oc).

    loading xmp

    no overvolting needed system agent is set to 0,855V (Default is 0,900V).

    Did you use a memory before this kit?

    I make a clear bios with the button on the back of the board.
    can you post a proof with this kit runing on xmp on bios and maybe windows is it stable in prime 95 or other software ?

    and yes a bios reset is good to do after changing a memory kit
    Last edited by MirceaForce; 12-17-2017 at 10:20 PM.

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    150

    Here a new screenshot:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Unbenannt.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	948.1 KB 
ID:	69662

    Running Prime95 26.6 and Aida64 Stresstest at the same time

    Memory Voltage: V 1,33 (set manually)
    system agent is set to 0,855V (Default is 0,900V)

    Edit: added new screenshot running prime95 over 2 hours.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Unbenannt.jpg  

    Last edited by Mappi75; 12-18-2017 at 10:13 AM.
    Intel Core i9-7980XE @ Noctua NH-D15S | ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z SLI | G.Skill 128GB RAM, DDR4-3200, CL14 | Samsung SSD 960 PRO 2TB | 2x Samsung SSD 840 PRO (512GB) + 2x Samsung SSD 830 (512GB) | Plextor PX-L890SA | Corsair AX1500i Titanium | Lian Li TYR PC-X2000F @bequiet Silentwings USC |

    Intel Core i7-6950X @ Noctua NH-D15S | Asus ROG Rampage V10 Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z | Kingston 128GB RAM, DDR4-2666, CL15 | Seasonic 1.000 Platinum |

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    Here a new screenshot:



    Running Prime95 26.6 and Aida64 Stresstest at the same time

    Memory Voltage: V 1,33 (set manually)
    system agent is set to 0,855V (Default is 0,900V)
    did you pass 1 hour of prime but with custom set to use all the ram ?
    also this is very intresting if you set the voltage the 2 voltages for ram in bios (chd,cha) like 1.35 you will have 1.36 after bios saving
    so you have now 1.33 and real is 1.34 right ? i assumed you enter your timings manually

    can you post some of the bios settings that you modify (print screen) please
    this week i will receive this kit https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820232488
    i think will be the same setings as yours my memory is qvl

    maybe you can send me a private mesasge with your phone number and we will speak on wahtsup i see that you are from germany
    this will help

    thank you

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    150

    I end the prime 95 test & Aida64 stresstest after 3:33hours.

    Setting 1,33V ends in 1,328V (real voltage).

    As i wrote i have the same kit (F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZSW) like Light-Gamer has. Loading xmp and set voltages manually i wrote already.
    Thats all for now what i can do for you. Please test your kit by your own. My help ends here.

    I'am running now Prime95 & Aida64 stresstest with 1,32 Voltage.

    Edit: ok below 1,33V will not work stable. Aida64 stresstest shows errors but prime95 was still running without errors ^^
    Last edited by Mappi75; 12-18-2017 at 01:09 PM.
    Intel Core i9-7980XE @ Noctua NH-D15S | ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z SLI | G.Skill 128GB RAM, DDR4-3200, CL14 | Samsung SSD 960 PRO 2TB | 2x Samsung SSD 840 PRO (512GB) + 2x Samsung SSD 830 (512GB) | Plextor PX-L890SA | Corsair AX1500i Titanium | Lian Li TYR PC-X2000F @bequiet Silentwings USC |

    Intel Core i7-6950X @ Noctua NH-D15S | Asus ROG Rampage V10 Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z | Kingston 128GB RAM, DDR4-2666, CL15 | Seasonic 1.000 Platinum |

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I have no porblem with setting my RAMs to 3200MHz

    but 3400+ shows only code AF, retry button does not work
    PC will not boot

    7980XE clocked and not, checked multiple times and i have many CPUs

    have several other boards includint cheapones like MSI SLI+, AXPE and FTW-K - all work good with this RAMs at 4000MHz

    I hope some new BIOS will fix it.

  9. #29
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    Just try setting +0.35 or so on your uncore voltage offset for that 3400 dram

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MirceaForce PC Specs
    MirceaForce PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel® Core i9-7920X Processor Extreme Edition 4.2 GHZ auto
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB 14-14-14-34 [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1070 Founders Edition
    Graphics Card #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    Graphics Card #3Samsung SSD 850 PRO 2TB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorIPS LED LG 27" 27UD69P 27 inch 4K 5 ms WhiteFreeSync - disabled, Display port
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO M.2 512GB OS
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H80i v2
    CaseCooler Master: HAF X
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Titanium 850w
    Keyboard normal usb benq
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 digital
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro up to date
    Network Router:Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210
    Accessory #1 LG OLED55C7V
    MirceaForce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    6
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    I end the prime 95 test & Aida64 stresstest after 3:33hours.

    Setting 1,33V ends in 1,328V (real voltage).

    As i wrote i have the same kit (F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZSW) like Light-Gamer has. Loading xmp and set voltages manually i wrote already.
    Thats all for now what i can do for you. Please test your kit by your own. My help ends here.

    I'am running now Prime95 & Aida64 stresstest with 1,32 Voltage.

    Edit: ok below 1,33V will not work stable. Aida64 stresstest shows errors but prime95 was still running without errors ^^
    how did you end up with this low voltaje ??1.33 ? why not set to 1.35 ?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •