Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    automatically turn on pc

    hey guys..

    does any of you know if its possible to turn on my pc automatically? i dont mean after a power outage.

    i have power for my music studio running from a apc ups, when i turn this on all my equipment goes on automatically.
    im wondering if there is a way to do this with my pc?


    windows 10 64 bit
    Intel Haswell-E 6-Core i7-5820K 3.3GHz 15M/LGA2011-v3
    Asus RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1 X99 (DDR4) (LGA 2011-v3)
    HyperX Savage 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 2400 HX424C14SBK2/32
    1TB SATA III SSD
    PHANTOM 410 ENTHUSIAST MIDI TOWER CASE

  2. #2
    ex-ASUS Employee Array Eleiyas PC Specs
    Eleiyas PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS 970 PRO GAMING/AURA
    ProcessorAMD FX 8370
    Memory (part number)Corsair 8GB XMS3 PC3-12800 1600MHz DDR3
    Graphics Card #1XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 - 2G
    MonitorLG Flatron E2240T 21.5'' 1080p Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 1TB 7200RPM 32MB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200RPM 64MB 6GB/s
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Cooler
    CaseNZXT Lexa S
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600 600W (Bronze)
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless AZERTY
    Mouse Microsoft Wireless
    Headset Evil Witchcraft II Gaming Headset (Black/Red)
    Mouse Pad Wild Wolf Hunter
    Headset/Speakers 4Gamers 2.1 Sound-System
    OS Windows 10 Professional - Creator's
    Network RouterZiggo

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    378

    Well, interesting question.

    Most motherboards have a special pin where you plug-in the power-on button.

    I'm honestly not sure how it could be done, but maybe if there were a cable coming from your UPS, that would slot onto this pin and generate the exact right amount of voltage, it might be feasible that when you switch on said UPS, your PC would also come on automatically.

    Or maybe someway to make it so that as soon as the power supply of the computer got power from the UPS, the PC would then start up (bypassing the power button).

  3. #3
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Am I understanding that you are turning the UPS off and on?
    This is not good for your UPS, specifically the batteries, I just happen to be an engineer for Schneider Electric in the critical power division. Schneider owns APC, this is one of the platforms I represent. A UPS is meant to stay on, hence Uninterruptible Power Supply. I would find another way to switch power for your connected devices if that's that desired operation. Also be aware that the UPS warranty of connected devices does not apply when the UPS is off.

    There are lots of ways to autostart a PC with wake commands like wake on LAN. This however requires that you don't take power away from it at any point.

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    UPdate
    I ran across a Network management card that will work with some UPS's that have contact closures. The caveat is the cheapest on it will work with is about $1500 USD.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,002

    If I understand what you want to do, you can turn on your computer automatically at a preset time, if that's what you are asking. I do that every weekday with my laptop for work, it starts about 15 minutes before I arrive.

    With your motherboard, you would do that in the BIOS, under your Advanced > APM settings. Look for Power On by RTC, enable it, and change the settings.
    Davemon50

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    thanks a buncho for the replies..

    Quote Originally Posted by Eleiyas View Post
    Or maybe someway to make it so that as soon as the power supply of the computer got power from the UPS, the PC would then start up (bypassing the power button).
    yeah something like that is what im looking for, i never heard of the pin/voltage option but it sounds safer to just turn the pc on manually for me ;)


    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Am I understanding that you are turning the UPS off and on?
    There are lots of ways to autostart a PC with wake commands like wake on LAN. This however requires that you don't take power away from it at any point.
    No, the ups stays on, its just stops feeding the outlets so to speak.
    http://www.apc.com/shop/fi/en/produc...V/P-SRT2200XLI

    could you tell me more about wake on lan please?


    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    UPdate
    I ran across a Network management card that will work with some UPS's that have contact closures. The caveat is the cheapest on it will work with is about $1500 USD.
    do you mind if i don't answer this? ;)


    Quote Originally Posted by davemon50 View Post
    If I understand what you want to do, you can turn on your computer automatically at a preset time
    no i come to the studio at random hours and i'm looking into a 1 switch turns on all equipment incl. pc typa situation.

    this is completely a luxury situation..
    yes i can turn on my pc pretty easy, i was just wondering if there is a way and thought perhaps it's a 'known' thing by heavy users.

    i was also thinking that it might be the best way for a pc to have a power source 'open' all the time and just run electricity through it at will.

    thanks again you all!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •