Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Yarjard PC Specs
    Yarjard PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorCore i9 7940X
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16D-16GTZR*2
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 970 GAMING 4G
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cooling
    CaseSilver-Stone RV02-E
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W platinum
    Mouse Rog Spatha
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit Build 16299.192

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Question how to increase idle voltage at adaptive mode?

    Hello guys,

    CPU: 7940X
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme - BIOS 1301
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z F4-3200C16-8GTZR - 8G*4

    I've had a stable overclock on my 7940X 4.5G @ 1.15v , but I want it reduce voltage at idle.

    here is my current setting and test result, Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage is 1.15v

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	adp mode.PNG 
Views:	92 
Size:	15.5 KB 
ID:	73656

    but i got BSOD/reboot at idle/light loads several times. I guess some of my core's idle voltages are too low.
    So I wonder to know how to increase idle voltage without changing the load voltage.

    Thanks in advance!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos adp mode.PNG  

    Last edited by Yarjard; 05-04-2018 at 03:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hi Yarjard

    The offset affects both idle and turbo voltage, I don't think there is a way to increase one without the other.

    It seems you need more idle voltage, try the offset to -0.050v.

    If it now wants to run at 1.170v try LLC a number or two lower.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Yarjard PC Specs
    Yarjard PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorCore i9 7940X
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16D-16GTZR*2
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 970 GAMING 4G
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cooling
    CaseSilver-Stone RV02-E
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W platinum
    Mouse Rog Spatha
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit Build 16299.192

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi Yarjard

    The offset affects both idle and turbo voltage, I don't think there is a way to increase one without the other.

    It seems you need more idle voltage, try the offset to -0.050v.

    If it now wants to run at 1.170v try LLC a number or two lower.

    Thanks for reply! But my LLC is auto, which Level should I set ?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    For my board the Maximus IX Code, Level 6 works good. I set 1.440v and it goes occasionally to 1.456v.

    How you want to use LLC is check the cpu voltage when running a test to see if it's at or very close to what you're setting then adjust accordingly. Start at Level 5 and see where that puts the cpu voltage under load.

    If your board has these features these will also help keep the cpu voltage close to what you set:

    SVID Behavior - Best Case Scenario

    Go to CPU Internal Power Management

    IA AC Load Line - .01
    IA DC Load Line - .01

    Try this with a -0.050v offset and give us a report.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Yarjard PC Specs
    Yarjard PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorCore i9 7940X
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16D-16GTZR*2
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 970 GAMING 4G
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cooling
    CaseSilver-Stone RV02-E
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W platinum
    Mouse Rog Spatha
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit Build 16299.192

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    For my board the Maximus IX Code, Level 6 works good. I set 1.440v and it goes occasionally to 1.456v.

    How you want to use LLC is check the cpu voltage when running a test to see if it's at or very close to what you're setting then adjust accordingly. Start at Level 5 and see where that puts the cpu voltage under load.

    If your board has these features these will also help keep the cpu voltage close to what you set:

    SVID Behavior - Best Case Scenario

    Go to CPU Internal Power Management

    IA AC Load Line - .01
    IA DC Load Line - .01

    Try this with a -0.050v offset and give us a report.
    I can't find what you said in Rampage VI Extreme's BIOS(IA AC Load Line - .01 and IA DC Load Line - .01)
    I think because Skylake-X Integrates some of the features of FIVR,no matter which level I set the result is still the same.
    The result with -0.050v offset
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	adp-0.05.PNG 
Views:	84 
Size:	15.9 KB 
ID:	73670
    Last edited by Yarjard; 05-05-2018 at 11:41 AM.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    I see an offset of -0.050v raised the idle voltage and this should help with your BSOD's.

    Your board is more advanced than mine, I see it's showing voltage for each individual core, is there a way to sync the voltage or set the same voltage for all cores ?

    The IA Load Lines are found in "CPU Internal Power Management", this should be either on the extreme tweaker tab or advanced tab - cpu configuration.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Yarjard PC Specs
    Yarjard PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorCore i9 7940X
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16D-16GTZR*2
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 970 GAMING 4G
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cooling
    CaseSilver-Stone RV02-E
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W platinum
    Mouse Rog Spatha
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit Build 16299.192

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I see an offset of -0.050v raised the idle voltage and this should help with your BSOD's.

    Your board is more advanced than mine, I see it's showing voltage for each individual core, is there a way to sync the voltage or set the same voltage for all cores ?

    The IA Load Lines are found in "CPU Internal Power management", this should be either on the extreme tweaker tab or advanced tab - cpu configuration.

    But Just like you said, the offset affects both idle and turbo voltage.
    If I reduce the offset value(-0.078->-0.05),the load voltage like core 0 will raise to 1.2v, I think is too high for 4.4G
    And yes, I can sync the voltage or set the same voltage for all cores

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Ok thank you

    Try syncing the voltage to 1.15v.

    In the meantime I'm going to double check where the IA Load Lines are located, this is an important setting that may help.

    CPU Internal Power Management is on the Extreme Tweaker tab down with DiGi+ and Dram Timing Control. Click it and you'll see the IA AC and IA DC Load Lines at the bottom.

    Set them both to .01

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Yarjard PC Specs
    Yarjard PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorCore i9 7940X
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C16D-16GTZR*2
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 970 GAMING 4G
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cooling
    CaseSilver-Stone RV02-E
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 850W platinum
    Mouse Rog Spatha
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit Build 16299.192

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Ok thank you

    Try syncing the voltage to 1.15v.

    In the meantime I'm going to double check where the IA Load Lines are located, this is an important setting that may help.

    CPU Internal Power Management is on the Extreme Tweaker tab down with DiGi+ and Dram Timing Control. Click it and you'll see the IA AC and IA DC Load Lines at the bottom.

    Set them both to .01
    Unfortunately, it seems X299's Bios Setting is different from z270...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	eq63vrb.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	196.1 KB 
ID:	73672
    And "Try syncing the voltage to 1.15v" means use the Manual mode?

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Well if you switch to Manual Mode the cpu voltage will no longer throttle at idle.

    Since -0.050v seems to be about the lowest you can go with the offset, I'm not sure you're going to get it any lower.

    Setting 1.20v with a negative offset of -0.050v should put the cpu voltage at 1.15v

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •