Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array dusank PC Specs
    dusank PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X 8GB
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster T220
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i v2
    CaseThermaltake Armor+
    Power SupplyCorsair HX620W
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Mouse Pad Razer Destructor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    dusank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    99

    Exclamation Setting up G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX

    Hello,

    I've just purchased F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX.

    I've got information that these modules provide AMD Ryzen optimized Samsung B-die chips - Is that correct?

    I want to run the memory at least at its specified parameters: 3200MHz, 14-14-14-34-1T, 1,35V.

    I've got an ASUS Crosshair VI Extreme board with a Ryzen 1800X processor.

    I've tried to use AI overclock tuner in the BIOS and select D.O.C.P. Standard and I've also tried to manualy input memory settings (14-14-14-34-1T, 3200MHz, 1,35V).

    My computer either boots up with JEDEC #6 values at 1066MHz memory clock or freezes and reboots within few minutes after booting up Windows 10 Pro.

    This also happens at lower frequencies (3066, 2933).

    Is my RAM defective?

    I was using Corsair CMU16GX4M2C3200C16R successfully at 3066MHz but returned it to try G.Skill memory that claims to work at 3200MHz with Ryzen. But for me it is not even working at 2933MHz ...

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I have returned the memory kit as it was IMHO faulty. Received a new one today and although not perfect it behaves much more reasonably.

    I was able to set AI Overclock Tuner to D.O.C.P. Standard (3200MHz, 1,35V, 14-14-14-34).

    AIDA64 Business Cache and Memory Benchmark passed without any problems.

    But when I ran System Stability Test I've got a "Hardware failure detected! Test Stopped." message after few minutes and few minutes later the system froze and rebooted.


    So I've tried to set the timings manualy leaving D.O.C.P. at default.

    14-14-14-34-2T, 1,35V, 3200MHz: Unfortunately the board does not boot with 3200MHz for some reason - after boot JEDEC #6 values are effective as shown with CPU-Z

    14-14-14-34-2T, 1,35V, 3066MHz: Cache and Memory Benchmark passed without any problems. I've run System Stability Test for almost 10 minutes but then I've got a "Hardware failure detected!. Test Stopped." message .Few minutes later the system froze and rebooted.

    14-14-14-34-2T, 1,35V, 2933MHz: Cache and Memory Benchmark passed without any problems. I've run System Stability Test for 19 minutes without any issues.

    I've performed more tests a bit later:

    14-14-14-34-2T, 1,35V, 2933MHz: Tried to reproduce the 19 minute System Stability Test run several times but unfortunately the system either freezes and reboots or I get a "Hardware failure detected! Test stopped." message few minutes after the start.

    14-14-14-34-2T, 1,35V, 2800MHz: Cache and Memory Benchmark passed without any problems. I've run System Stability Test for 2 hours and 3 minutes without any issues but then I got a "Hardware failure detected! Test stopped." message.

    Can you please give me advice on how to configure the system for better stability and performance?

    I bought the most expensive and powerful AM4 components (motherboard, CPU, memory kit) so I hope there is a way to run them at 3200MHz which they all AFAIK specify to support.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by dusank; 12-20-2017 at 06:58 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array dusank PC Specs
    dusank PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X 8GB
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster T220
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i v2
    CaseThermaltake Armor+
    Power SupplyCorsair HX620W
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Mouse Pad Razer Destructor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    dusank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    99

    Updated BIOS to 3008.

    Tried memory preset "Stilts SAFE 3200MHz, 1,4V". The computer boots up but freezes/restarts after few minutes so no tests could be conducted.

    14-14-14-34-2T, 1,35V, 3200MHz: Boots up but freezes/restarts

    14-14-14-34-2T, 1,35V, 3066MHz: Cache and Memory Benchmark passed without any problems. 57 seconds after running System Stability Test I've got a "Hardware failure detected!. Test Stopped." message.

    14-14-14-34-2T, 1,35V, 2933MHz: Cache and Memory Benchmark passed without any problems. 34 seconds after running System Stability Test I've got a "Hardware failure detected!. Test Stopped." message.

    14-14-14-34-2T, 1,35V, 2800MHz: Cache and Memory Benchmark passed without any problems. 2 minutes and 19 seconds after running System Stability Test the system froze. I've stopped second run at 17 hours and 20 minutes.
    Last edited by dusank; 12-21-2017 at 11:53 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    Hi.
    I have my memory 3333Mhz 16-18-18-36/2T @1,35V.
    But I could to get it run only at 3000Mhz at 125 strap and high SA and RAM voltage.But performance was very low.
    Now I run my memory at 2800Mhz with 13-13-13-26/2T timings at 1,265V only with huge performance.
    Instead of rising MHz try to lower timings.Test each setting performance with Aida64 cache and memory benchmark and you will see do you get any performance or not.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array dusank PC Specs
    dusank PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X 8GB
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster T220
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i v2
    CaseThermaltake Armor+
    Power SupplyCorsair HX620W
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Mouse Pad Razer Destructor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    dusank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    99

    Cannot ProcODT be used to stabilize memory?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    Quote Originally Posted by dusank View Post
    Cannot ProcODT be used to stabilize memory?
    Can’t say since I do not use AMD motherboard.
    Maybe someone else could help here?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    It can.
    But if Stilt's 3200 safe does not work out of the box than it is a bit weird.
    Anyway - ryzen is not intel so in general you need more DRAM voltage - 1.35 may (and only may) work with BIOS 3008 but forget about stability with older ones.
    Start playing with RAM and SOC voltage. But more is not always better - there is a sweet spot for all the settings.
    Additionally you didn't said anything about core OC.

    It would be better if you post all BIOS settings.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array dusank PC Specs
    dusank PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X 8GB
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster T220
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i v2
    CaseThermaltake Armor+
    Power SupplyCorsair HX620W
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Mouse Pad Razer Destructor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    dusank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    99

    I did not OC the CPU. All other BIOS settings are default ones.

    What RAM and SOC voltage would you recommend to try? With which memory frequencies?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    Each CPU is different so there is no "one for all" setting.
    Builtin Stilt's safe is one that is close to this (SOC 1.15, DRAM 1.4) with very high success ratio. In reality you may set SOC lower for 3200 (in most cases).
    Did you try 1usmus dram calculator?
    Did your mobo boot reliably at 3200 with BIOS ver 1701?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array dusank PC Specs
    dusank PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X 8GB
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster T220
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i v2
    CaseThermaltake Armor+
    Power SupplyCorsair HX620W
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Mouse Pad Razer Destructor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    dusank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    99

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBishop View Post
    But if Stilt's 3200 safe does not work out of the box than it is a bit weird.
    Is it possible that my motherboard or CPU is faulty then? (This is already the 3rd memory kit I am trying, so most likely memory is not the issue here)

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    Than try 3333 - it may work better than 3200 if you have memory hole there. You could move it with CLDO_VDDP.
    Or your CPU is one of rare cases having IMC made from potato.
    You still didn't replied how reliable your boots are.

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •