Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array klebenhern PC Specs
    klebenhern PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Macbook Pro 13 MLL42
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3 1300X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Inno3D GTX 1060 IChiLL X3 6GB DDR5
    Sound CardAudioengine D1
    MonitorSamsung C27F591F
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Kingston SSD Now SA400 SA400S37/240G
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Captain 240 EX
    CaseBitfenix Aurora
    Power SupplyThermaltake Smart Pro RGB 650W
    Keyboard Digital Alliance K1 Meca TKL
    Mouse Ammox X1-400, Rival 310
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-WS770iS
    Mouse Pad Mionix Alioth XL
    Headset/Speakers Thonet and Vander Kurbis BT
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Asus USB-N14
    Accessory #2 Topping NX3
    klebenhern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Question Corsair CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 issue

    hi guys,

    I'm having a problem with my Corsair CMD16GX4M2B3000C15. It won't apply XMP in bios no matter which DOCP I select. The sticks just ignored the setting. I tried with manual overclock, update the bios from 1501 to 1602 but no luck, only running at the lowest speed 2133 mhz. Any help would be appreciate..
    Thank you

    sorry for my english

    some screenshoots:





  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Neoony PC Specs
    Neoony PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero (BIOS: 3101)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 4025MHz (1.44V) (Pstates)
    Memory (part number)2x 8GB F4-3200C14D-16GFX @ 3200MHz (1,35V)
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon HD 7970 3GB Double Dissipation (OC: 1000MHz / 1550MHz)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #22x HDD
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase h500p
    Power SupplyXFX 550W Pro
    Keyboard Trust GXT 285
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset Sharkoon X-Tatic Pro (True 5.1)
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    Neoony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Does it boot up all right on first try after you apply your settings?

    Kinda seems like its applying "recovery" settings because it wasnt able to boot up with your settings.
    That would mean that it will do extra restart (or few) after you apply your settings (because your RAM settings failed) and it will switch into recovery settings.
    If thats the case, your settings are indeed applied, but they fail to boot.

    Few things to try:
    Set up a DRAM VBoot Voltage.
    Go to Extreme Tweaker -> External Digi+ Power Control and scroll completely down.
    Set DRAM VBoot Voltage to the same as you are setting for your ram in Extreme Tweaker.
    PICTURE: https://i.imgur.com/7oNDNJN.jpg

    This seemed to help me with RAM being unable to boot / be trained at certain settings.

    And also.
    Go to Advanced -> AMD CBS -> UMC Common Options -> DDR4 Common options
    and set Fail_CNT to 3.
    This will make it retry training / booting of RAM 3 times, before it will set back to recovery settings.
    PICTURE: https://i.imgur.com/nV4KHJr.jpg

    This seemed to help with some certain settings / old bioses, if it sometimes randomly booted or not.
    Its makes it also a bit more clear what is wrong at boot.
    You will have the PC restart 3 times, before it boots up. If it fails to run with your current RAM settings in 3 tries, it will then switch to recovery settings and boot up.

    I got different HW so dont take whats in the pictures literally.
    ( my BIOS main screen: https://i.imgur.com/GHdTu7X.jpg
    D.O.C.P.: https://i.imgur.com/SCuDC6b.jpg
    More detailed specs in my profile )
    Last edited by Neoony; 10-04-2017 at 06:02 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Neoony PC Specs
    Neoony PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VI Hero (BIOS: 3101)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 4025MHz (1.44V) (Pstates)
    Memory (part number)2x 8GB F4-3200C14D-16GFX @ 3200MHz (1,35V)
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon HD 7970 3GB Double Dissipation (OC: 1000MHz / 1550MHz)
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #22x HDD
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase h500p
    Power SupplyXFX 550W Pro
    Keyboard Trust GXT 285
    Mouse Razer Taipan
    Headset Sharkoon X-Tatic Pro (True 5.1)
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    Neoony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Another thing I personally did was that I went into Tool -> ASUS SPD Information (https://i.imgur.com/K1rvCdP.jpg)
    And write all the values it shows there for your XMP profile. (https://i.imgur.com/qWPRN8v.jpg)

    And simply fill them up manually, overriding the auto values in Extreme Tweaker -> DRAM Timing Control (https://i.imgur.com/CookJR1.jpg)
    Just like I did for my ram here: https://i.imgur.com/HClfpWe.jpg https://i.imgur.com/q9i5wKt.jpg

    All those things helped me a lot with stability (probably even with cold boot or other boot issues) as setting D.O.C.P XMP wouldnt override the other not so popular timings for the ram. (tRC, tRRD_S, tRRD_L, tFAW, tRFC1, tRFC2, tRFC4)

    BTW (offtopic):
    Iam completely stable with my HW, overclocks and BIOS. With 0 Cold boot or other boot issues or any stability issues. But I have to set up my settings manually like I did.
    Then later I pushed the frequency from 3200MHz to 3466MHz with same timings, but I had to bump DRAM voltage from 1.35V to 1.4V or it wouldnt get past boot. (to explain my 3466MHz and 1.4V for RAM)
    Iam still really only at the start of pushing everything a bit more.
    Last edited by Neoony; 10-02-2017 at 03:40 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array klebenhern PC Specs
    klebenhern PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Macbook Pro 13 MLL42
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3 1300X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Inno3D GTX 1060 IChiLL X3 6GB DDR5
    Sound CardAudioengine D1
    MonitorSamsung C27F591F
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Kingston SSD Now SA400 SA400S37/240G
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Captain 240 EX
    CaseBitfenix Aurora
    Power SupplyThermaltake Smart Pro RGB 650W
    Keyboard Digital Alliance K1 Meca TKL
    Mouse Ammox X1-400, Rival 310
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-WS770iS
    Mouse Pad Mionix Alioth XL
    Headset/Speakers Thonet and Vander Kurbis BT
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Asus USB-N14
    Accessory #2 Topping NX3
    klebenhern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Neoony View Post
    Does it boot up all right on first try after you apply your settings?
    It restarted two times before showing rog logo.. no problem with windows boot. But when I check cpuz, the memory frequency is not the same as DOCP I select.

    I’m gonna try your method and report back later today.. thanks for reply

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array klebenhern PC Specs
    klebenhern PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Macbook Pro 13 MLL42
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3 1300X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Inno3D GTX 1060 IChiLL X3 6GB DDR5
    Sound CardAudioengine D1
    MonitorSamsung C27F591F
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Kingston SSD Now SA400 SA400S37/240G
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Captain 240 EX
    CaseBitfenix Aurora
    Power SupplyThermaltake Smart Pro RGB 650W
    Keyboard Digital Alliance K1 Meca TKL
    Mouse Ammox X1-400, Rival 310
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-WS770iS
    Mouse Pad Mionix Alioth XL
    Headset/Speakers Thonet and Vander Kurbis BT
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Asus USB-N14
    Accessory #2 Topping NX3
    klebenhern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    update:

    I'm still failed to load 3000mhz in these sticks.. my best run is 2800mhz, which is sad. I hope upcoming bios update may solve this issue.


    Last edited by klebenhern; 10-03-2017 at 02:20 PM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Is the ram listed in qvl??

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Clouseau PC Specs
    Clouseau PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
    Processor3800X @ PE lvl3
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC GTX 1080
    MonitorSamsung C27HG70
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime SSR-1200PD
    OS Windows 10 Pro RS4(1903)
    Clouseau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    146

    You have a "hole" at 3000 that needs to be moved to allow the ram to be successfully trained at 3000. The CLDO_VDDP setting in the CBS section will do this for you. You may want to try 850 first and then keep upping it by 25 till it posts without triggering the recovery mode. It may take up to 975 before it posts successfully. Have fun and good luck. I do not know what the absolute upper safe limit for that setting is but do know that 975 is perfectly fine. If you decide to go above 975...remember, it was your decision to do so.
    Last edited by Clouseau; 10-03-2017 at 08:31 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array klebenhern PC Specs
    klebenhern PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Macbook Pro 13 MLL42
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3 1300X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Inno3D GTX 1060 IChiLL X3 6GB DDR5
    Sound CardAudioengine D1
    MonitorSamsung C27F591F
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Kingston SSD Now SA400 SA400S37/240G
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Captain 240 EX
    CaseBitfenix Aurora
    Power SupplyThermaltake Smart Pro RGB 650W
    Keyboard Digital Alliance K1 Meca TKL
    Mouse Ammox X1-400, Rival 310
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-WS770iS
    Mouse Pad Mionix Alioth XL
    Headset/Speakers Thonet and Vander Kurbis BT
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Asus USB-N14
    Accessory #2 Topping NX3
    klebenhern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    @sufiyankhan1994: no, however in Corsair website says that it supports ryzen platform. But I wonder why it couldn’t boot xmp profile in my motherboard.

    @Clouseau: thanks man, will give it a try. I haven’t messing around with that option so fingers crossed.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array klebenhern PC Specs
    klebenhern PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Macbook Pro 13 MLL42
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3 1300X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Inno3D GTX 1060 IChiLL X3 6GB DDR5
    Sound CardAudioengine D1
    MonitorSamsung C27F591F
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Kingston SSD Now SA400 SA400S37/240G
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Captain 240 EX
    CaseBitfenix Aurora
    Power SupplyThermaltake Smart Pro RGB 650W
    Keyboard Digital Alliance K1 Meca TKL
    Mouse Ammox X1-400, Rival 310
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-WS770iS
    Mouse Pad Mionix Alioth XL
    Headset/Speakers Thonet and Vander Kurbis BT
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Asus USB-N14
    Accessory #2 Topping NX3
    klebenhern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    update 2:

    The CLDO_VDDP (900) setting did help me to achieve 2933mhz at first boot. Unfortunately, restarting the PC would reset the frequency back to 2133mhz eventhough the selection in bios is set to 2933mhz. I tried to increase CLDO_VDDP value to 975 but it doesn't make any difference.



  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Clouseau PC Specs
    Clouseau PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
    Processor3800X @ PE lvl3
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC GTX 1080
    MonitorSamsung C27HG70
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime SSR-1200PD
    OS Windows 10 Pro RS4(1903)
    Clouseau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    146

    900 moved it far enough to get 2933. If have not tried yet, can start increasing it or decreasing it by a smaller margin than 25 till the desired speed posts. Another setting to adjust after that is the VDDP setting under the Tweakers Paradise section. The default voltage is much higher than in previous versions. The default used to be .9000v. The plus sign adds .015v. The default now is like .975 or 1.005v. Then it is a matter of timings and/or dram voltage.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •