Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Bowzaa PC Specs
    Bowzaa PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1500x
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 v3.21
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390 DD Black
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 256GB
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Spire
    CaseFractal Design Arc Midi R2
    Power SupplyFractal Design Tesla 650W
    Keyboard Corsair K65 LUX
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 700
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 250 Ohm
    Mouse Pad None
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nigthhawk X6
    Accessory #1 Blue Yeti
    Accessory #2 Logitech C922
    Accessory #3 Wacom Intuos CTH-480

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Updated BIOS and issues followed

    Hello ROG forum, I bought an ASUS board for the first time ever about a month ago. My first experience so far hasn't been the greatest personally (my M.2 screws did not come in the box or in the board, ASUS would not send a replacement nor would Newegg), and on top of that, my OC settings reset recently.

    I'm running this current setup:
    CPU: Ryzen 1500x@3.5GHz (3.8 previously, stable for a month) Stock Cooler
    RAM: Corsair Dominator Platinum 2x8 3000MHz (Currently running at 2133, this is where my biggest issue is)
    MOBO: Asus Crosshair VI X370 Non-WiFi
    GPU: XFX R9 390 8GB DD Black
    PSU: Fractal Design Tesla 650W 80+ Gold


    After a reboot, I saw that my OC settings reset. I spent over an hour trying to get it back to no avail, so I cleared CMOS and after verifying everything was set to default, I updated the BIOS to 3008(?) or whatever the current latest one is as of 12/24/2017

    Now, whenever I reboot, I get a memory error. No matter what setting I use for the RAM, it always says something along the lines of 'Your memory settings were reset due to a failure to boot', even if I click 'Load optimized defaults' or reset CMOS. My RAM is now stuck at 2133MHz and my CPU at 3.5GHz, even after 2 hours of troubleshooting. I really don't want to have to flash the BIOS back to the previous revision (1501) as people are saying the current build allows my RAM to reach close to it's advertised speed, which I really want since this is a Ryzen system. I've attached Thaiphoon burner stats on my RAM

    Any and all help would be greatly appreciated. I'm at wits end here and about to just trash the board and go back to MSI, which never gave me issues in the past. At least then I might get my M.2 screws as well :s
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Thaiphoon_2017-12-25_15-31-06.jpg  

    Thaiphoon_2017-12-25_15-31-00.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    113

    You can't overclock only CPU while keeping DRAM at 2133?

    Perhaps you can try your luck on 3101? Several users have reported back that they have better luck with DRAM overclocking on it.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...l=1#post693502

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Bowzaa PC Specs
    Bowzaa PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1500x
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 v3.21
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 390 DD Black
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 256GB
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith Spire
    CaseFractal Design Arc Midi R2
    Power SupplyFractal Design Tesla 650W
    Keyboard Corsair K65 LUX
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 700
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 250 Ohm
    Mouse Pad None
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nigthhawk X6
    Accessory #1 Blue Yeti
    Accessory #2 Logitech C922
    Accessory #3 Wacom Intuos CTH-480

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by elmor View Post
    You can't overclock only CPU while keeping DRAM at 2133?

    Perhaps you can try your luck on 3101? Several users have reported back that they have better luck with DRAM overclocking on it.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...l=1#post693502
    Nope. It wont stick and while CPU-Z sees 3.8GHz, Windows sees 3.5GHz and so does Cinebench. On top of that, my Cinebench score drops from 870 to 630. Even stock speed doesn't do that bad under normal circumstances. I'll try 3101 tonight and report back.


    Edit: It seems to be working! I ran two cinebench tests, scoring 862, and Speccy/CPU-Z see my RAM as 1463MHz (2926MHz). I'll see how this runs for now and update in a few days.
    Last edited by Bowzaa; 12-26-2017 at 10:44 PM. Reason: Maybe solved

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •