Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    198

    Default voltages for VCCIO, VCCSA & CPU VRM ?

    Hi! Atm i want to optimize my 6950X rig (running the defaults with lowest/default voltages).


    i want to know:

    what are the default voltages for VCCIO & VCCSA ?

    Because i'am using a 6950X & Asus V10 & 128GB RAM (Kingston 2.666 Kit),
    and i think the mobo gives more power than needed:

    VCCIO: 1,048V
    VCCSA (CPU System Agent Voltage Offset Mode Sign): 1,160V
    CPU VRM: 1,888V

    I know from my past system and my x299 system system voltage was default @0,900V but it runs with 0,880V stable to.

    VCCIO default voltage is 1,05V ?
    in UEFI its named: VCCIO CPU 1,05V Voltage.

    CPU VRM can be @ 1,800V or should i leave it @ 1,888V ?

    Thanks for helping!

    Screen on top: Mode 1
    Screen on below: Mode 2
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos cachemem_tweak1.png  

    cachemem_tweak2.png  

    Last edited by Mappi75; 02-03-2019 at 01:09 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Nixon2992 PC Specs
    Nixon2992 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX X99 GAMING(UEFI:1504)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5820K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX [CMK16GX4M4A2133C15]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1070 OC
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GeForce GT 710 Silent LP [710-2-SL]
    MonitorAcer CB290C
    Storage #1Seagate BarraCuda ST2000DM006
    Storage #2WD Black [WDS512G1X0C]
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Blackout Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi 1000W [CP-9020084-EU]
    OS Windows 10 Home for single language 1704
    Network RouterASUS RT N66U
    Nixon2992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Post Stock volatages IO , SA and VCCIn for Broadwell-E

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    Hi! Atm i want to optimize my 6950X rig (running the defaults with lowest/default voltages).


    i want to know:

    what are the default voltages fir VCCIO & VCCSA ?

    Because i'am using a 6950X & Asus V10 & 128GB RAM (Kingston 2.666 Kit),
    and i think the mobo gives more power than needed:

    VCCIO: 1,048V
    VCCSA (CPU System Agent Voltage Offset Mode Sign): 1,160V
    CPU VRM: 1,888V

    I know from my past system and my x299 system system voltage was default @0,900V but it runs with 0,880V stable to.

    VCCIO default voltage is 1,05V ?
    in UEFI its named: VCCIO CPU 1,05V Voltage.

    CPU VRM can be @ 1,800V or should i leave it @ 1,888V ?

    Thanks for helping!
    Dear.
    Stock VCCIO for Broadwell-E: 0.95v
    Stock VCCSA for Broadwell-E: 0.95v
    Stock VCCIN for Broadwell-E:1.8v
    Critical voltages for SA/IO is 1.3v.
    If is more than 1.3v you potentialy have ability have dead CPU across month with MB Q-CODE:00.
    When overclock ram always maunaly fix SA/IO .ASUS motheboard like overvoltage this rails CPU.
    See DC Spec vol. 1 DS for Broadwell-E.
    https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...eet-vol-1.html

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Use the values assigned by the motherboard as a starting point. If you're fixed to use the lowest values, start lowering them until you encounter instability.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    198

    Thank you very much for your help!

    VCCIN is CPU VRM(in Aida) ?
    Then i will test 1,800v instead of 1,888v.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Nixon2992 PC Specs
    Nixon2992 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX X99 GAMING(UEFI:1504)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5820K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX [CMK16GX4M4A2133C15]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1070 OC
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GeForce GT 710 Silent LP [710-2-SL]
    MonitorAcer CB290C
    Storage #1Seagate BarraCuda ST2000DM006
    Storage #2WD Black [WDS512G1X0C]
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Blackout Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi 1000W [CP-9020084-EU]
    OS Windows 10 Home for single language 1704
    Network RouterASUS RT N66U
    Nixon2992's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    Thank you very much for your help!
    VCCIN is CPU VRM(in Aida) ?
    Then i will test 1,800v instead of 1,888v.
    Yes.CPU VRM voltage for FiVR in AIDA64
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Power Measure AIDA.jpg  


  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    198

    @Nixon, thanks for your help!

    Wondering why my Mobo gives more voltages than in oc video guide (6950x/v10) from "der 8auer" (maybe its the old bios).

    In the past i use a 3-way-Titan Black SLI and the (auto) voltages are even higher than only using one 1080ti.
    Last edited by Mappi75; 12-30-2017 at 11:21 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    Wondering why my Mobo gives more voltages than in oc video guide (6950x/v10) from "der 8auer" (maybe its the old bios).
    Each CPU is unique.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    198

    Stock VCCIO for Broadwell-E: 0.95v

    Why its called in the UEFI "VCCIO CPU 1,05V Voltage" ?

    So i set in the past 1,05V but as above mentioned 0,95v ist the default voltage for Broadwell-E.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    198

    Stock VCCIO for Broadwell-E: 0.95v:

    Why its called in the UEFI "VCCIO CPU 1,05V Voltage" ?
    So i set in the past 1,05V but as above mentioned 0,95v is the default voltage for Broadwell-E.

    Stock VCCSA for Broadwell-E: 0.95v:
    runs only with 0,86v @auto (with 128GB RAM no probs here)

    Stock VCCIN for Broadwell-E:1.8v:
    on "auto" it will give 1,888v - manual 1,80v ends in 1,792v (works without probs).

    So far so good..

    -----------

    Now i want to over & undervolting the system (10x4.000Mhz).

    Strange: if i set the cpu voltage with adaptive mode & offset mode CPU-Z/Core-Temp/Aida64 never change the voltages.

    Does the adaptive/offset mode not working with Broadwell-E ?

    The setting was like:
    Fully Manual Mode: Disabled
    CPU Core Voltage: Adaptive Mode
    Offset Mode Sign: "-"
    CPU Core Voltage Offset: 0,110
    Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage: 1,250
    Total Adaptive Mode CPU Core Voltage = 1,140
    Last edited by Mappi75; 02-03-2019 at 01:10 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •