Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Technical explaination of PCIE dipswitches?

    Curious feature of this board are the dipswitches that supposedly disable individual PCIe slots. Does anyone know how exactly they do that? Is it the card boots but is thrown in some kind of sleep or does it physically remove power from the device? I'd love to do PCIe hotswap for example but for reasons I can't explain I'm unable to get the board to do a rescan after powering a slot back up.

    This is also an attempt to work around another problem I'm having with posting at all when populated with two 1080TIs. I can toggle one slot off and boot, toggle it back on and see the card has power (LED's are on), but again can't get linux to trigger a rescan. I have no problem doing this on other boards so I'm at a loss as to what is going on. Can't find any documentation on either the switches nor platform itself

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    These switches remove power on one pin for trouble shooting purposes.
    One should NEVER attempt a hot swap on PCIE slots.
    The device in the slot will not work after post by just turing the switch back on. It has to go through the post process with the device installed and PCIE power on to be recognized. Thats all part of why positng in a destop take some time.

    The TS process is to turn off slots and boot up simply to save time from having to remove them entirely. Any change in the state of the switches should be done with the machine powered down and PSU off.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    These switches remove power on one pin for trouble shooting purposes.
    One should NEVER attempt a hot swap on PCIE slots.
    The device in the slot will not work after post by just turing the switch back on. It has to go through the post process with the device installed and PCIE power on to be recognized. Thats all part of why positng in a destop take some time.

    The TS process is to turn off slots and boot up simply to save time from having to remove them entirely. Any change in the state of the switches should be done with the machine powered down and PSU off.


    I get that this isn't for the faint of heart but neither is half the things on the board (probe points for example). PCIe most certainly supports hotswap. Says nothing about the hardware itself being in a state to support such a thing though. Can you clarify? Kind of the reason for asking is it's not clear what those switches do. You can from at least in Linux, power some devices off entirely from the OS. Fun fact, you save battery power in the process.

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Can you please point me to anything that says any PCIE device is hot swappable? Every single board manufactuere Ive ever read the manuals for 100% of the time say it many times over to power the system down prior to inserting or removing anything from the PCIE slots. SATA, some do support hot swap but not PCIE.
    An OS doesnt power anything......
    There is a huge difference between inserting someting to or removing from a live active bus and measuring voltage test points that are isolated.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Can you please point me to anything that says any PCIE device is hot swappable? Every single board manufactuere Ive ever read the manuals for 100% of the time say it many times over to power the system down prior to inserting or removing anything from the PCIE slots. SATA, some do support hot swap but not PCIE.
    An OS doesnt power anything......
    There is a huge difference between inserting someting to or removing from a live active bus and measuring voltage test points that are isolated.
    Manufactures do not, understandably, want end users simply removing hardware from a live system. Especially in consumer electronics since they cannot among other things, guarantee all hardware will do the right thing nor their own drivers. That isn't what I'm after though.

    I'm asking what on a technical level (aka logical board), do the switches do because if they do kill the power to a device, physically removing it becomes much easier. What state the OS is in, is an entirely different discussion. I never said it powered the hardware, I said it can control some. And I was referring specifically to Linux (I have no idea if Windows can).

    ** To be absolutely clear for anyone casually reading this, I am not, in any way, suggesting people remove powered on hardware from a live system **

    It is quite dangerous to be sticking anything metal on a board with power. The probe example was to say it's also an advanced thing your typical end user will not be doing . Then again if jtag headers, serial buses and poking pci addresses make you warm'n fuzzy inside, this is moot.

  6. #6
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Well, you have your answer.......

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    I doubt ASUS is going to share schematics of there hardware as they probably don't want to design other manufacturers hardware for them but I would think that one switch can only disable the function of an add on card and not fully disconnect every electrical contact, that would require a relay with as many contacts as electrical circuits where the switch controls power to the relay coils

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Well, you have your answer.......
    What? Sorry I have no idea who you are nor if you work for Asus or not. Do you?

  9. #9
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by segfaulted View Post
    What? Sorry I have no idea who you are nor if you work for Asus or not. Do you?
    I do not work for ASUS and as Menthol Stated they are not going to share schematics.

    What I can tell you from the perspective of an electronics engineer is this is a single pole double throw dip switch so you have on and off of a single one line item be it power or signal. When switched to the off position the 5V standby power is gone. Logical deduction without having to trace down the entire board dictates that the switch interupts at least the 5V power but......being profieicnt in the field of electronics design and implementation, to remove the 5V+ from a circuit is not a good design. When switching DC the industry standard of switching the common is used.

    With the being said there are but two things possible.
    5V+ is being switched which is a poor design
    DC common is being switched.

    Take your pick, its still HIGHLY DISCOURAGED TO INSTALL AND REMOVE CARDS FROM A PCIE BUS WHILE THE POWER SUPPLY IS PROVIDING POWER AS IT IS NOT HOT SWAPABLE. PRIOR TO INSTALLING OR REMOVING ONE SHOULD ALWAYS HAVE THE MACHINE POWERED DOWN AND THE POWER SUPPLY EITHER SWITCHED OFF OR THE CORD REMOVED!!

    Manufacturers dont push this practice simply to warn the faint of heart. They push it for two reason. One, it is likley to cause irreparable damage, the other is its a moot point as any thing in the PCIE slot must be in place at the time of post to be scanned by the UEFI and offered up for use by the OS.

    Good luck with your efforts, you're going to need it.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    I do not work for ASUS and as Menthol Stated they are not going to share schematics.
    OK? I mean, you keep saying that but I never asked for schematics .

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post

    With the being said there are but two things possible.
    5V+ is being switched which is a poor design
    DC common is being switched.
    .. and that would by why I'm asking.

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Manufacturers dont push this practice simply to warn the faint of heart. They push it for two reason. One, it is likley to cause irreparable damage, the other is its a moot point as any thing in the PCIE slot must be in place at the time of post to be scanned by the UEFI and offered up for use by the OS.
    That may be the case with Windows and UEFI but I'm neither booting Windows nor with UEFI. As I said, Linux and yes rescanning is possible.

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Good luck with your efforts, you're going to need it.

    Indeed. What I need - what I would like - however is less luck and a straight answer from Asus. For all I know the switch is tied to some IO pin on the chipset that drops the link and doesn't actually disconnect any physical bus lines. FWIW I have turned the slots off without an issue. It still baffles me why turning off slot 1 eliminates _all_ pcie errors (yes, they are recoverable but there is an overhead of doing that at thousands per second). This is either a defective board from day one or some design problem (RFI leaking in for example?) -- because it's fairly well known and reported elsewhere. Threads are typically shut down with "disable error reporting" or some such nonesense.

    For the cost of this board and it's target audience, the lack of response from Asus at all is bewildering.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •