Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Exclamation Error Code 55 or CC - Blank Screen

    Hello!


    Hello together!

    I have a brand new Asus Maximus X Code MOtherboard with a brand new Intel i7-8700k CPU and a brand new Corsair Ram KIT CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 (2x8GB DIMMs 3000MHZ CL15)

    My Problem is, that i get only a blank Screen when i insert both DIMMS. The Q-LED Error always says "CC" oder "55".
    There are many possible solutions in the Asus Forums, but nothing helps...
    The DIMMS works seperatily, so i get a picture. But when i use both together i only get this Errors!
    (and sometime both DIMMS works for 2-3 minutes after the PC Freezes)

    I already have updated the Bios to latest Version 0802, but no improvement

    I already have choose from "Auto" to "XMP" and selected the "Profile1", so that the Corsair RAMs run with 3000MHZ and 1,35V.
    Without this the RAMs only runs on 2133MHZ and 1,18V, but also with 2133MHZ i get the same Errors!

    I also have set the DDR4 Frequency and the Voltage manually to 3000MHZ and 1.35V but also this brings no improvement. Same Errors...

    I'm totally at a loss and already despair

    Can Somebody here helps me?


    I hope somebody here can help me... I have payed over 1200€ and my new System wants work!

    The Corsair Kit i have bought, is also on the Qualified Memory List from Asus!
    I have the Version XMP 5.30 (when this helps..)

    Best Regards!

    Edit:

    What i forgot to say... ( i need sleep sorry):


    I already have tested the Maximus Tweak Mode 1 & 2 with no solution.
    And as i already mentioned, each DIMM as a Single will work! So i have tested each DIMM as a Single with Memtest 86 with NO Errors!
    And YES the DIMMs are correctly installed in A2 & B2 Slot.... (i am a learned Technician and have already built thousands of computers )
    And many many other possible solutions, that i have found here from others Users in this Forum!

    AND Please forgive me, i am a German User with terrible English Skills :rolleyes

    EDIT2:
    And because i have this Problem from the beginning, since i have bought it from my Seller last Week in the "old" year i spent the last Days included the Night over to New year in the basement and test and test and search a solution.
    And because New Users here must be manually activated i could not post here, before today, until my Account was activated!
    So i also have opened a Thread in the Corsair User Forum:
    Here the Link (if this is undesirable, please remove the link)
    Last edited by xenon2008; 01-02-2018 at 07:15 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Try loosening your mount on your cooler. This has happen to me on other boards.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by meankeys View Post
    Try loosening your mount on your cooler. This has happen to me on other boards.
    you mean that I screwed the backplane of the radiator too tight with the radiator?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Hi,

    i have get a new Corsair RAM Kit from my Seller and have lossening my Freezer and also have removed the CPU to Check if some Pins are broken or similar..

    The Pins a 100% OK! New RAM KIT same Error! So i Think it is the motherboard? or Did you mean the my i7-8700k is defective?

    Best Regards

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    I believe he was referring to the Heatsink mount being over or unevenly tightened. But sometimes it is the CPU and only way to tell is if you have access to another motherboard or CPU, can you take back to seller for him to test or replace?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Since I no longer work in the end customer area, rather in the internal edv area I unfortunately have no access to another motherboard or another cpu
    ...

    My Seller has now orderd a New Motherboard.... Delivery Time approximately 4 Days
    So i have to Wait. I dont think it is the CPU because sometimes it works for minutes and then i get no picture again, only the Errors!

    'll keep you up to date


    EDIT:
    what i have forgot to Ask

    Is there a BETA Bios that i can test?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    UPDATE:

    I have seen that Asus has bring out a new Bios Version with todays Date...
    But this Version was definitely not there in the morning!

    So i have updated the Bios to Version 1003! - Same Error!

    New Update from today: (you see i will spent every minute with my new Hardware...):

    I get from a Friend a 16GB DDr4 2133MHZ Kingston Kit with 2x8GB DIMMs for testing. And what i can see is NOTHING! Same Error no picture an this with the latest Bios Version 1003 which was released this afternoon.

    So my Seller has now orderd a new replace Motherboard and i have to wait at least 3-4 Days before i get this..

    I dont hope it is the i7-8700k...

    So i have now at this time (since days) no PC *crying*

    Best Regards
    Last edited by xenon2008; 01-02-2018 at 07:05 PM. Reason: text updated!

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Yes sorry about that Menthol was correct. I meant the cpu cooler to motherboard. I had a hero board that was very touchy. especially the side were the ram and power were mounted on the board.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by meankeys View Post
    Yes sorry about that Menthol was correct. I meant the cpu cooler to motherboard. I had a hero board that was very touchy. especially the side were the ram and power were mounted on the board.
    Good Morning!

    Thank you an all for your answers

    @meankeys

    I already has loosening the CPU Cooler a little bit, but same behavior!
    And as i already mentioned, i has tested the Kingston RAM Kit from a good Friend with 2133MHZ with the same behavior!

    So i really think and hope, it is the Motherboard and not the CPU.
    I am now waiting for about 3-4 Workdays to get ma other new Motherboard from my Seller!

    I will kipp you up to date here


    Best Regards

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    ok good luck

    keep us posted

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •