Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I have this exact same problem

    Quote Originally Posted by xenon2008 View Post
    I have a brand new Asus Maximus X Code MOtherboard with a brand new Intel i7-8700k CPU and a brand new Corsair Ram KIT CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 (2x8GB DIMMs 3000MHZ CL15)

    My Problem is, that i get only a blank Screen when i insert both DIMMS. The Q-LED Error always says "CC" oder "55".
    There are many possible solutions in the Asus Forums, but nothing helps...
    The DIMMS works seperatily, so i get a picture. But when i use both together i only get this Errors!
    (and sometime both DIMMS works for 2-3 minutes after the PC Freezes)

    I already have updated the Bios to latest Version 0802, but no improvement
    I have this exact problem (0802 BIOS, haven't tried 1003). I have the same RAM except am using the 3200MHz version. All of the tests mentioned below were run with all overclocking options off and the RAM running at its native slow value of 2133MHz, not XMP.

    I put the RAM in slots A2 and B2, and it wouldn't boot. I got the CC code then after a minute or so, it would change to 55. I then took the RAM out of slot A2 and ran with B2 only and it booted just fine to the OS and wouldn't hang. Thinking I had a bad RAM stick, I tried the other RAM in slot B2 and it also booted just fine. Sticking either RAM stick in either A1 or A2 resulted in CC followed by 55.

    Thinking I had an issue with the CPU not seating correctly, I took the CPU out and inspected the pins on the motherboard CPU socket with a magnifying glass. All of them looked fine, no bent pins. I took the plastic guide off the CPU and put the CPU into the socket by hand, being very careful to insure it was seating correctly and all edges of the CPU were in the right place as I closed the socket cover.

    I at first got the CC/55 code, but then I pressed the MEMOK button and it seemed to get farther. I no longer got the CC/55 code with RAM in A2, but the OS would hang while it was booting, or it would hang at the login screen, or if I was really lucky, it would hang within a minute of logging in. Always hangs or BSODs.

    I also tried backing off the tightness of the heatsink screws (I'm using the H100i v2 radiator cooler) and tightening the screws up. This never changed anything.

    Having tried many combinations of sticks in A1 or A2, by themselves or paired with sticks in the B slots, and always ending up in crashes, I put both sticks in the B slots. System has been running stable like this 24 hours a day for three days. I've had no problems compressing video to MP4 and taxing the CPU (still not overclocked) and using up all the RAM with virtual machines. This proves the RAM sticks themselves are not the problem.

    There is something in the motherboard or the CPU that is the problem. Having read your issue, I'm beginning to think it is the motherboard. I guess it could also be the BIOS somehow.

    I was thinking of RMA'ing the motherboard, but now I'm wondering if there isn't a fundamental issue with the motherboard and the RAM sticks from this manufacturer.
    Last edited by dsmtoday; 01-05-2018 at 04:50 PM. Reason: more info

  2. #12
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    See if yo have that issue on the latest build. if you do, I'll ask HQ if they have that kit in R&D.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Hello together!

    Yesterday Evening i got the replacment Motherboard, so that i could start today with assembling and windows installation!

    And what should I say?

    Until now everything seems to work, without problems =)

    sure there is still much to install and set up or to test, but should something still not work so I would write here again!

    Thanks to all for your help!

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by dsmtoday View Post
    I have this exact problem
    Just a followup to say I "solved" this problem by RMA'ing the motherboard.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Chiming in to state I had the same exact issue with Maximus X Code, first board would not post with any ram in slot A2 error CC/55. Checked the CPU socket, pins were perfect, ended up having to return it back to Amazon for a replacement. Replacement board posted first try.

  6. #16
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I have same problem and I noticed it is not made anymore, is this the reason they have stopped being made?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •