Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz (Overclocked to 3.60GHz)
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M (Overclocked to 932/4800)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorChi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseStock
    Power SupplyStock
    Keyboard Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset Stereo
    OS Winblows 8.1
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    ☢☣☤☠☢☣☤☠☢☣☤☠☢☣&#
    Reputation
    53
    Posts
    1,457

    Question G752 reinstall safe yet?

    So.. I got a few issues on the laptop. I just want to reinstall Win10 and start again..

    Anyhow, as we all know, the SSD nVME has big issues since it isn't native when trying to reinstall an OS... sometimes the drive doesn't show up, sometimes the drive shows itself as 1gb available.. sometimes the drive says it's 65536gb large..

    Has there been any updates or tools made to make this process safe and able to be performed without issue..?


    If wiping and installing fresh from USB is still dangerous.. then does anyone have any experience using the "Reset Windows" feature? https://www.laptopmag.com/articles/reset-windows-10-pc

    If using "Reset Windows 10" feature works well, then I think I'll just do that instead.


    Thanks. Just really don't want to be stuck in another rut with this stupid NVME rubbish..
    -Gosh Blue Lady.. ❤

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1080 Ti OC @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 1080 Ti OC @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3Too poor
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed kids
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #12X 256GB 900P Optane Raid0, 1TB Samsung 960 pro
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0
    CPU CoolerEK RVIE Monoblock, EK Strix Nickel, EK back plates. Dual D5 PWM serial, EK PE 480 and EK XE 480 RADS
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D 4x ML120 PWM 14x SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT‑AC5300
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU
    Accessory #3 ASUS M.2 Hyper X16
    JustinThyme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Princeton
    Reputation
    121
    Posts
    3,085

    There are a few ways to look at this. If you still have the factory image this is your best bet, just reset PC and you are back to the factory state. To remove anything you dont want Ccleaner shows items that the windows uninstall does not and does a much better job at it.
    If you choose to reinstall completely and wipe your drive then make sure you save the eSupport folder first. It has all the drivers and software. For most of it updated drivers can be downloaed but there are a few that cannot, most important one is sound studio that wihout it the sound on the G752 is horrendous. I strongly discourage this method though unless....

    Do factory reset
    by new drive
    Clone OEM drive to new drive
    Put OEM drive away for safe keeping

    Then you can do whatever you wish as you have an insurance policy of being able to recover to a factory state without having to send the machine off to ASUS and pay to have the drive reimaged.


    “Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity, I'm not sure about the former” ~ Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Lacombe, LA
    Reputation
    75
    Posts
    3,730

    Sure I think all the G752 latest BIOS now support SATA set to AHCI, Start your install media in UEFI mode. When the install starts hit the F10 + Shift that will bring up CMD prompt use diskpart to Clean and convert to GPT. Finish your install, update the windows native drivers to good drivers nothing to it.
    Remove your 1TB drive so that you only have the SSD in that your installing to no chance or errors
    Last edited by Clintlgm; 01-03-2018 at 07:01 AM.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz (Overclocked to 3.60GHz)
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M (Overclocked to 932/4800)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorChi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseStock
    Power SupplyStock
    Keyboard Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset Stereo
    OS Winblows 8.1
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    ☢☣☤☠☢☣☤☠☢☣☤☠☢☣&#
    Reputation
    53
    Posts
    1,457

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    There are a few ways to look at this. If you still have the factory image this is your best bet, just reset PC and you are back to the factory state. To remove anything you dont want Ccleaner shows items that the windows uninstall does not and does a much better job at it.
    If you choose to reinstall completely and wipe your drive then make sure you save the eSupport folder first. It has all the drivers and software. For most of it updated drivers can be downloaed but there are a few that cannot, most important one is sound studio that wihout it the sound on the G752 is horrendous. I strongly discourage this method though unless....

    Do factory reset
    by new drive
    Clone OEM drive to new drive
    Put OEM drive away for safe keeping

    Then you can do whatever you wish as you have an insurance policy of being able to recover to a factory state without having to send the machine off to ASUS and pay to have the drive reimaged.

    I wanted to do that but when I bought another drive, it wouldn't show up. I don't know if it was because the controller died on the motherboard for some reason, or something else. I have no clue. It was showing the symptoms above.

    I guess yeah it'd be best if I buy a whole new Drive and build on that.. and if all goes sour, well at least I can just go back and cope.

    What I would love to know, is if it's possible to interface with an M2 NVME (PCIE) stick with a USB attachment. That way I can actually enter the device without needing to rely on the bad support and can properly wipe it.

    I don't know, perhaps it was because my last G752 turned on during transit and cooked itself in the box.. and that's what broke the NVME controller. It was booting to BIOS the moment I pulled it out.. so perhaps it's actually safe.. I just don't know. All the other reports on the difficulty still make me think it can permanently be screwed... but I REALLY need to wipe and start clean..
    -Gosh Blue Lady.. ❤

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Lacombe, LA
    Reputation
    75
    Posts
    3,730

    Your problems is your notebook comes from Asus with the BIOS SATA setting to RAID, you need to install the RAID Driver to see the drive in windows install.
    As I mention earlier the latest BIOS's allow you to change the SATA setting to AHCI, So a RAW new SSD will show up to install too. A RAID disk would need to be Cleaned and converted to GPT then the windows install will see the SSD.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz (Overclocked to 3.60GHz)
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M (Overclocked to 932/4800)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorChi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseStock
    Power SupplyStock
    Keyboard Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset Stereo
    OS Winblows 8.1
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    ☢☣☤☠☢☣☤☠☢☣☤☠☢☣&#
    Reputation
    53
    Posts
    1,457

    Quote Originally Posted by Clintlgm View Post
    Your problems is your notebook comes from Asus with the BIOS SATA setting to RAID, you need to install the RAID Driver to see the drive in windows install.
    As I mention earlier the latest BIOS's allow you to change the SATA setting to AHCI, So a RAW new SSD will show up to install too. A RAID disk would need to be Cleaned and converted to GPT then the windows install will see the SSD.


    Unless I SOMEHOW did this wrong, it didn't work..

    Just curious. If the NVME was turned to MBR, what would happen?
    -Gosh Blue Lady.. ❤

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Gps3dx PC Specs
    Gps3dx PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Current: G751JT | Retired: G55VW, G51JX
    MotherboardInc M.2 slot
    Storage #1Samsungs EVO 850 128GB
    Storage #21TB HGST Travelstar 7K1000 (HTS721010A9E630)
    CPU CoolerMother Nature & Thermodynamics laws
    Mouse Logitech MX 518
    Headset/Speakers Logitech T6060
    OS Cleaned installed Windows 10 HOME x64
    Accessory #1 Leap Motion

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    648

    Quote Originally Posted by Darnassus View Post
    Unless I SOMEHOW did this wrong, it didn't work..

    Just curious. If the NVME was turned to MBR, what would happen?
    you've got a Ferrari ( NVME ) and you want to drive it in the city's traffic (MBR) ?
    no sense there...
    GUID is the latest tech of "partitioning structure" for drives and was created with ssd in mind.
    MBR was developed in the stone age of rotational disks...

    also if you want to downgrade and work with mbr, you'll have to ENABLE "CSM" option in the bios ( i.e LEGACY BIOS enabled) since windows 7,8,10 can't boot MBR while booting using UEFI.

    more info about that in my windows re-installation guide ( see my sig ).

    what I guess you should strive for is to disable RAID on NMVE, then set it as AHCI.
    then, when you boot windows installation it should detect it as NVME since win10 got built-in NVME drivers.
    there are few guides about it and specific for G752 around here... SEARCH IT.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz (Overclocked to 3.60GHz)
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M (Overclocked to 932/4800)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorChi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseStock
    Power SupplyStock
    Keyboard Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset Stereo
    OS Winblows 8.1
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    ☢☣☤☠☢☣☤☠☢☣☤☠☢☣&#
    Reputation
    53
    Posts
    1,457

    Quote Originally Posted by Gps3dx View Post
    you've got a Ferrari ( NVME ) and you want to drive it in the city's traffic (MBR) ?
    no sense there...
    GUID is the latest tech of "partitioning structure" for drives and was created with ssd in mind.
    MBR was developed in the stone age of rotational disks...

    also if you want to downgrade and work with mbr, you'll have to ENABLE "CSM" option in the bios ( i.e LEGACY BIOS enabled) since windows 7,8,10 can't boot MBR while booting using UEFI.

    more info about that in my windows re-installation guide ( see my sig ).

    what I guess you should strive for is to disable RAID on NMVE, then set it as AHCI.
    then, when you boot windows installation it should detect it as NVME since win10 got built-in NVME drivers.
    there are few guides about it and specific for G752 around here... SEARCH IT.
    I know all this, but I mean what would happen? Would it screw up the device?
    -Gosh Blue Lady.. ❤

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    350

    Quote Originally Posted by Darnassus View Post
    I know all this, but I mean what would happen? Would it screw up the device?
    Screw it up as in not boot, most likely. Cause physical damage, I dont think it could. Just change the way its read and written to.

    SATA drives run in legacy modes, I dont think it would do anything but run at a slower rate like they do.

    I have ran into a similar scenario with my G752 once. I had it in my laptop bag and had just simply closed the lid. Put it in the cloth sleeve it
    came in, put it in the bag and covered the vents without realizing it was still on. Put it in my car and went to my sons football game. Came out to the car and heard the fans running. Pulled it out and it was HOT AF. Thought for sure I cooked something or jacked up the display being so hot, luckily all was well, once it cooled.

    I used the factory reload when I gave it to my son and it was completely painless. Good luck on the reload, definitely not a fun time for sure.
    NEW: ASUS G703VI-XH74K
    RETIRED: ASUS G752VY-DH72
    RETIRED: ASUS G750JH DB71
    RETIRED:ASUS G74Sx DH72

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Darnassus PC Specs
    Darnassus PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G750JX
    MotherboardASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. G750JX (SOCKET 0)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4700HQ CPU @ 2.40GHz - 3.40GHz (Overclocked to 3.60GHz)
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics 2x8gb (HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M (Overclocked to 932/4800)
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio / NVIDIA High Definition Audio
    MonitorChi Mei 60Hz (Overclocked to 85Hz)
    Storage #1LITEONIT LCS-256M6S
    Storage #2ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB
    CPU CoolerStock
    CaseStock
    Power SupplyStock
    Keyboard Stock
    Mouse Razer Naga Epic 1st Generation
    Headset Stereo
    OS Winblows 8.1
    Network RouterCG3000v2
    Darnassus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    ☢☣☤☠☢☣☤☠☢☣☤☠☢☣&#
    Reputation
    53
    Posts
    1,457

    So far Wireless randomly drops out for 1 min, and my Volume keeps resetting to 54, no idea why. I try to turn up volume, or turn it back down.. resets it to 54 like 5 sec later..
    -Gosh Blue Lady.. ❤

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •