Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Lightbulb Asus x299 RE6-7900x game fps drop

    Hi all,

    Since 2 or 3 mounths, i can't fix a mystical issue between my 7900x and my RE6.
    I can achieve a beautiful 4.8 ghz avx offset 4.6 and 5.0 on the two best core at 1.24
    My problem is everything work but not under game... I explain, if i change cpu ratio *
    to an overclock or downclock value, i got fps drop ingame. Sole game are unplayable,
    On screen effect is like accelerate/decelerate accelerate/decelerate....
    it's a pick max fps to half fps value etc with less one second interval...
    Normally my oc is ok, i do à full turn on the web to understand every power setting and to mâle a good oc of a 7900x.
    The issue happen directly if u change ratio on every mode (specific, usage, sync)...
    I began to think is hardware issue but cpu or board...*

    ***First set up : -asus re6
    * * * * * * * * * * -7900x
    * * * * * * * * * * -64gb of 3600gtz16 1.35 gskill 8 gb
    ***** * * * * * * * -psu ax1200i
    * * * * * * * * * * - sli 1080 ti port 1 16x and port 2 8x
    * * * * * * * * * * -vroc card on *the port 3 x8 with 4x intel optane 32go 2x
    * * * * * * * * * * -3x 960 pro (2x in raid cpu dimm port, the last via pch)
    * * * * * * * * * * - tbt 3 Add in card on port 4 x8
    * * * * * * * * * * - everything is watercooled

    **I managed everything in the bios to dispatch correctly my pcie line, i use the 44.
    Issue appear also with just one gpu and other port empty

    Thank you in advance for helping**

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Does it do this at default settings, no OC on CPU or Memory?
    Have you tried disabling your TB3 card?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Hi menthol,

    Thank you for answer. Everything you ask is already write.
    Issue appear only when choosing *to change ratio and issue appear with just one gpu mount so without the tbt 3
    Thank you*

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    Can you provide a screen cap of your BIOS settings? Just need a usb drive inserted and F12 while on that screen in the BIOS.
    Per core OC often does not provide the best performance. Id go for the best possible all cores synched OC and call it a day.
    Keep in mind that not all chips are capable of a monumental OC. Most can get 4.6, like 80%. 4.7 57% and 4.8 or more only 16%. Data provided by Silicon lottery. The best source for what chips can do that Ive found. They Bin chips by the hundreds and sometimes thousands and the data is based on what they have acheived with a lot of samples to test. 4.8Ghz on only two cores does not a good sample make. Do that on all 10 and you have a very good chip.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    So, I will develop a little more the issue. I can't post screen this week I'm working away from home.

    -If i load optimised settings touching just tbt3, and my vroc ssd = NO in game fps drop.

    -If i changed manually power setting WITHOUT touching cpu ratio value ( cpu input 1,8v, cpu core 1.2v, set mode on sync, per core, per usage, auto ratio), ram setting (3600/16/16/16/36 2crt 1.35v), stop intel speed shift, cpu vid off, all c state off. Setting mesh at 2,4 ghz at 0,001 offset, setting tbt 3 workable and vroc on my m.2 ssd = NO in game fps drop.

    If i changed the cpu ratio value, with all the other settings up or off (except *cpu core 1,20 to 1,25v to test over 4.0ghz) with a big (49) or a little (33) ratio in sync, per core or per usage = in game fps drop...

    I can achieve a very stable oc with validate test on super pie, occt or cinebench *but in game is a **** unplayable... like if I touch ratio cpu value, cpu and gpu can't speak correctly...

    In windows turbo 3.0 app is on or off, in bios native-legacy = no change.*


    It's why I'm posting here, it's a crazy issue 2 mounths on that ****...
    Have to work my video and picture with a oc profile and when i want to play a game, go in bios and set cpu to default ratio value....*

    I think I have to rma one of the couple but who the re6 or the cpu???*
    Last edited by Ulos.fr; 01-03-2018 at 02:03 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Can you monitor with HWinfo or SIV during your game to see your CPU core utilization and if cores are throttling during gaming or if it's a Vid card down clocking etc.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Vid card is ok, have usage pick on cpu when fps drop happen.
    *

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    New observation...
    I put my two gtx 1080 ti in the slot 1 and 2.
    Under bios I see one in x16, the other in 8x
    In slot 3, my asus hyper 16x (with 4 32 gb optane) recognize in x2... and two of the 4 ssd are enable.

    Dimm 2 slot empty, pcie x4 pch empty and last pcie x8 empty.

    It's like I can have more than 28 lane...

    So with the ratio issue and pcie lane issue, what do you think motherboard or cpu issue.

    I tried with hyper x4 (with 900p) in the slot of hyper x16, it's recognize in x4


    Normal set up;
    2gtx 1080 ti pcie cpu 1-2 (16x-8x)
    hyper x4 pch x4 (x4)
    Hyper x16 *pcie cpu 3 (x8)
    Tbt 3 card pcie cpu 4(x4)
    2 m.2 on dimm 2 cpu (8x)
    One m.2 on pch slot**4x

    44 lanes would be full but when every body in place have also vroc card recognize in x2*
    Last edited by Ulos.fr; 01-11-2018 at 03:28 PM. Reason: Précision

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array CSN7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    144

    With OC to 5Ghz don't forget to raise the Input voltage. If the IVR doesn't get enough juice it throttles the CPU under load, without monitoring programms really picking it up. But it's just a guess without exact bios settings no one can tell for sure.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Set input voltage between 1.8-1.9v no change. Fps drop happen also with all core sync at 3.3ghz. I will put the screenshot today

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •