Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array mathewjknott PC Specs
    mathewjknott PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 Ti OC edition
    MonitorASUS MG28UQ 28" 4K UHD 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 500GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2
    CaseFractal Design Meshify C
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Logitech G633 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control - Fissure Edition
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Soundworks Desktop Theater 5.1 DTT3500 Digital
    OS Microsoft Windows 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Ram speed resetting

    I have a problem where my system will reset the ram back to 2133Mhz even though i have it set to 3200Mhz in bios.

    It runs fine at 3200Mhz just some times when I turn my PC on it resets it and i have to go back in bios to set it again. The system powers on, then off, then on again and i know the RAM will be reset yet in bios it still shows it using the profile for 3200.

    The ram i got is on the confirmed working list so im not sure what the problem is.

    On a side note, how many RGB fans can i plug into a RGB headder? I have some 3 to 1 splitters but dont want to use them and kill my port etc.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sigtran PC Specs
    Sigtran PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GVK @ 3466MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX1080ti Gaming OC
    Monitor24" Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP-HC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseCoolerMaster 690
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750
    Keyboard Dell SK-8115
    Mouse Logitech M705
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-540
    OS Win10 X64 Home
    Accessory #1 Logitech C930e webcam
    Sigtran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    60

    Did you try updating your BIOS firmware to the latest officially released?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array mathewjknott PC Specs
    mathewjknott PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 Ti OC edition
    MonitorASUS MG28UQ 28" 4K UHD 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 500GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2
    CaseFractal Design Meshify C
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Logitech G633 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control - Fissure Edition
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Soundworks Desktop Theater 5.1 DTT3500 Digital
    OS Microsoft Windows 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    its not on the latest as that says it only updates to AGESA 1071 for new upcoming processors. but it is on the one before, Version 1701

    Version 1701 was the latest when i got the motherboard and the specs said the ram was compatible at 3200 then so would have thought that latest bios at the time would have been enough.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Clouseau PC Specs
    Clouseau PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
    Processor3800X @ PE lvl3
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC GTX 1080
    MonitorSamsung C27HG70
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime SSR-1200PD
    OS Windows 10 Pro RS4(1903)
    Clouseau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    145

    The reason it rests the ram timing is that it fails to train the ram at those times and resorts to safe boot settings. All that needs to be done with version 1701 is to go into the CBS section and set the fail count to 3 or 4. That way the ram training process will need to fail 3 or 4 times before the resetting actually happens. If that is the case, the settings being used are not quite there for bios 1701.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array mathewjknott PC Specs
    mathewjknott PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 Ti OC edition
    MonitorASUS MG28UQ 28" 4K UHD 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 500GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2
    CaseFractal Design Meshify C
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i 80+ Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Logitech G633 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control - Fissure Edition
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Soundworks Desktop Theater 5.1 DTT3500 Digital
    OS Microsoft Windows 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I have updated to the latest version now. See if it works any better.

    Sorry im not sure what the CBS section is. Would this be the option to change?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	180104232644.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	144.4 KB 
ID:	70162



    On a side note, how many RGB fans can i plug into a RGB headder? I have some 3 to 1 splitters but dont want to use them and kill my port etc.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Clouseau PC Specs
    Clouseau PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
    Processor3800X @ PE lvl3
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX OC GTX 1080
    MonitorSamsung C27HG70
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime SSR-1200PD
    OS Windows 10 Pro RS4(1903)
    Clouseau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    145

    Yes, that Mem Over Clock Fail Count is the one to set to 3 or 4.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •