Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    ARMOURY Crate Issues(newest version)

    Hi, i installed ARMOURY CRate service , restart, and then UWP on clean windows 1809. I don;t remember so asking here. Does it always set windows to high performance under balanced mode in armoury crate? If not how to fix it? And after installing armoury crate, my CPU under balanced mode in windows turboboosts like crazy for loads like 1%-3%. I mean if im sitting and reading text i don't want my cpu to be at 100% performance 3.9 ghz turboboost( but that what armoury crate do, when it setting windows to high perf mode) and ok i can switch to silent mode in ARMOURY Crate, but why do i need to switch between them when Intel already created turbo boost and Stepping to do it automaticly? And after installing armourycrate it seems to work like hell.\ The problem is that without armoury crate fans on windows dont wanna speen, and cpu throttles.

    ASUS ROG Strix Scar II GL504GW.
    Last edited by Glement; 09-18-2019 at 09:17 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array esgargoth PC Specs
    esgargoth PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX B450-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)Kingston 2x 8G (KHX2666C16/8G)
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS VG248
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 250GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE 2TB
    CPU CoolerASUS Ryujin 240
    CaseNZXT H500
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse Gigabyte ... something
    Headset wireless generic earbuds
    Mouse Pad steelseries .. something
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network Routergeneric

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Armoury Crate just not showing anything at all

    I am having the issue that Armoury Crate won;t show any of my Aura products at all.
    This a fresh install of both windows and crate. I do have the aura and live dash for my Ryujin 240 but i installed armoury first.

    CPUz Bench https://valid.x86.fr/43g9dz


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	crate fail.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	420.8 KB 
ID:	81985

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array blackfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    My Armory Crate show the mouse Gladius II Origin and the Keyboard Strix Flare but it says i have to update to latest version.
    I update, reboot but stil dont have the updated version.
    My Graphics card is not detected.
    Specs Maximus VIII Gene latest bios, W10 1803, Strix 5700 XT OC 8GB.
    Could it be from Anti Virus Program? i have Avast Premium Security.
    Or since my MB is a bit old i have to stick with ASUS ROG Armory? v 3.30?

    edit: i use A Crate to update all, reboot and Crate tell me that i need to update. But i have already update. Don't he remember??

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Armory crate update needed..png 
Views:	0 
Size:	138.3 KB 
ID:	82029
    ___________________________________
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	After reboot.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	135.6 KB 
ID:	82030
    ___________________________________
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Program instaled after reboot.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	120.0 KB 
ID:	82031

    I feel sorry i have to change back to Asus ROG Armory v 3.30 becouse i think Armory crate looks like a good idea, but poor execution.
    Still very raw program for a couple of months.
    Last edited by blackfish; 09-23-2019 at 05:38 PM. Reason: New information

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    154

    Seems so

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Al3xG PC Specs
    Al3xG PC Specs
    MotherboardB360-F Gaming
    Processori7-8700
    Graphics Card #1Strix 2080 O8G
    Monitor27UK650 4k
    Power Supply750w
    Keyboard Strix Flare
    Mouse Gladius 2 Origin
    Headset Rog Delta C
    Mouse Pad Rog Balteus
    OS Win 10 1809
    Accessory #1 Aura Terminal

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Updated to new version of Armoury. Armoury crate does not see my Origin 2, Strix Flare but show message to update,nothing happens. B360-f can not be updated,always shows option to update again. Also it can not detect Terminal and ROG Delta, Rog Balteus...

    otherwise new aura looks very fast to change colors. I will be dreaming if asus complete their job to give all solid experience of Aura. For now only one thing to work is to sync all Aura devices. But i wonder that syncing all 7 my rog devices do not cause any lag issue, so smooth.
    Last edited by Al3xG; 09-21-2019 at 07:37 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •