Page 39 of 111 FirstFirst ... 29 37 38 39 40 41 49 89 ... LastLast
Results 381 to 390 of 1106
  1. #381
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by xyzbird View Post
    Installed 3.00.13 from motherboard ROG STRIX Z370-G GAMING (WI-FI AC) Driver & Tools. Only DIP present.

    Found that copying the missing EZ Update & System Information folders from the previous version 2.00.15 or beta 3.00.10 into 3.00.13 seem to install nicely.
    Please explain where you copies these folders FROM and where you copied the TO.

    Thanks

  2. #382
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    319

    You dont have to combine the installers even.. just install the latest version which includes DIP alone, and then on top after rebooting, run the latest installer which consists of other components.

    Since DIP will already have a higher version, it will be deselected by default..

  3. #383
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    works on my hero x wifi .
    Last edited by bkimmel; 01-14-2018 at 06:37 PM.

  4. #384
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by bmaltz View Post
    Please explain where you copies these folders FROM and where you copied the TO.

    Thanks
    Open the previous AI Suite software, look for two folders - System Information_1.01.19 & EZUpdate_2.01.17. Copy them and open latest AI Suite and paste. I made sure that any AI Suite installed was uninstalled first. As soon as you run the revised AI Suite, you should see the additional components in the Matrix.

    I am assuming you have the same board I have - these additional components may be different on other boards and could contain more components that might need to be copied over if required.

    katlani's suggestion #332 also works because you can install the previous software over the latest and the missing components get installed, the dip part does not get downgraded. But my suggestion does it all in one go and the up to date version shows in installed programs.
    Last edited by xyzbird; 01-15-2018 at 12:43 PM.

  5. #385
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Motherboard: Maximus VIII Formula

    Keep getting this error after installing Ai Suite.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AiSuite 3 error.png 
Views:	221 
Size:	120.1 KB 
ID:	70531

    Followed this instructions multiple times:

    00-Uninstall existing Ai Suite TOTALLY.

    00a-Use uninstaller to remove all ASUS components and reboot.
    00b-Stop ASUS services in Computer Management applet. Use Ai Suite Cleaner to remove ASUS services. Reboot.
    00c-Remove ASUS directories:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS
    C:\Program Files\ASUS
    C:\ProgramData\ASUS

  6. #386
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by sfenson View Post
    when using DIP5_1.05.11 from AI_Suite_III_3.00.10 package it switches my power plan from ryzen balanced to balanced.
    system event log then says:
    Process C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\AI Suite III\DIP4\DIPAwayMode\DipAwayMode.exe (process ID:5376) reset policy scheme from {9897998c-92de-4669-853f-b7cd3ecb2790} to {381b4222-f694-41f0-9685-ff5bb260df2e}

    if i disable task named "ASUS DIPAwayMode" in task scheduler it does not switch power plans for me.
    still, a fix for this would be appreciated.
    up! I wonder noone have noticed this behaviour. people, pls, check whether your PC goes to sleep. thanks in advance.

  7. #387
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Well, ok, PC doesn't go to sleep not because of AI Suite, this is an issue
    https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...74206/#5274206

    Still AI Suite changes power plan.

  8. #388
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    92

    Have the same issues with AI Suite 3 and also the ROG Front Base no longer shows any data.

    I hope that Asus are actually working on an update for these drivers/software applications.
    Coolermaster HAF-X, Rampage III Black Edition, I7 980 3.20,Corsair H100, 8gb Corsair Dominator GT, 3TB SataII Western Digital Caviar Green HDD, Win 7 64bit Ultimate. Asus VG278H 27" 3d Monitor, Asus ROG Vulcan ANC Headphones and a big smile.

  9. #389
    ROG Enthusiast Array gogo974 PC Specs
    gogo974 PC Specs
    Motherboardrampage v extreme
    Processor5930K
    Memory (part number)G SKIL RIPJAWS 3000MHz 16 GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA TITAN X HYBRID
    Graphics Card #2EVGA TITAN X HYBRID
    MonitorROG PG278Q
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 PRO
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 850 PRO
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR 110 GTX
    CaseCORSAIR 900D
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AX 1500I
    OS WINDOWS 10 64B

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Ai suite 3 3.00.13 fontionne tres bien

    Quote Originally Posted by sos_hk View Post
    greetings!!!
    Situation update on jan14, 2018

    tried to install the latest release of aisuite3, v3.00.13, on
    https://www.asus.com/hk/motherboards...desk_download/

    somehow, still can't see the fan controller and power consumption tab
    am i doing anything wrong?

    My settings:
    Asus prime z270-k
    intel core i7-7700
    asus rog strix gtx 1060 6g gaming
    windows 10 64bit
    intel p6 ssd

    advice welcome!
    Attachment 70523
    Attachment 70524
    apres telechargement faire clic droit sur dossier et cocher la case debloquer apres extraire et instal asus et voila

  10. #390
    ROG Junior Member Array iTesla PC Specs
    iTesla PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)PC Assembled by me
    MotherboardAsus Strix Z270F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700K 4.5Ghz
    Memory (part number)KHX2400C15/16G | 4pcs = 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX1070 Dual O8G
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio
    MonitorSamsung U32J59xUQ 4K
    Storage #1Intel SSD 760p Series PCIE/NVMe M2.1 1TB
    Storage #2Intel SSD 600p Series PCIE/NVMe M2.2 1TB
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Captain120 EX
    CaseNZXT Source S340 White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard AZIO Retro Classic Copper
    Mouse Razer Mamba Hyperflux
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hyperflux
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
    iTesla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation DIGI + VRM auto Extreme

    Hi
    I have installed this latest AI Suite 3 version due to latest windows update the old version would not open at all, but now in DIGI+ VRM CPU Power Phase Control is selecting to extreme automatically which in previous version was selecting optimized and i would like to make it Standard.
    Is there some way to apply that it stay always Standard? I found glitches in AC3 in texture when it is set to Optimized did not tested when is Extreme.

Page 39 of 111 FirstFirst ... 29 37 38 39 40 41 49 89 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •