Page 52 of 111 FirstFirst ... 2 42 50 51 52 53 54 62 102 ... LastLast
Results 511 to 520 of 1104
  1. #511
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    route wakefield

    With 3.00.13 after every restart the windows power profile is switched from high performance to balanced. Please note and fix in next version.

    X99-DELUXE

    AAOO

  2. #512
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by stocis View Post
    I succeeded installing the new 3.00.13 release by uninstalling everything, rebooting in safe mode, running the 2 cleaners (AI Cleaner 2 and AI Cleaner 3) and then rebooting to normal mode and installing ONLY 3.00.13. Everything worked, up until after an hour or so, when I restarted and the fanxpert plugin caused access violation at address 06a5b5aa in module 'dip4.dll' crashing the app.

    My mobo is Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
    3.00.13 is not available for the X99 Deluxe/U3.1. I also have further infomation from ASUS, which I will post separately.

  3. #513
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Just heard from ASUS with the latest.
    ===================
    We are currently in the process of updating AI Suite to fix this symptom as there was a Windows KB that caused this symptom.

    Please allow a few weeks for an update and it will be posted on our support site.

    http://www.asus.com/us

    In the meantime if needed ,they you can uninstall AISuite in SAFE MODE until there is a patch for the Windows KB update.
    =========================

    So this has gone from a few hours, to a few days, to a few weeks. Meantime, they keep advising to uninstall AI Suite in Safe Mode. On my board that does not work. AI Suite will not uninstall. I'm attaching screen shots of the error codes. I finally got it to uninstall in normal mode. AI Cleaner did nothing. I used CCleaner to scrub the registry. At this point there is nothing to do but wait, or else go through the hassle of changing to a different brand of motherboard.

    Tonight I did a system image of my OS drive using Novastor. I do this every month, after patch Tuesday. Normally it takes about an hour. Dec. 19th image took 1 hour and 3 minutes. The one tonight took 2 hrs and 13 minutes. I don't know how much of this slowdown might be Novastor having difficulty collecting the image, or how much was the lack of the UASP utility that I had been using in AI Suite. In any event, I am not a happy camper.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 20180119_182931.jpg  

    20180119_182956.jpg  

    20180119_183140.jpg  


  4. #514
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array HeroVIII PC Specs
    HeroVIII PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero - BIOS 3802
    Processori5 6600K, 3,9 GHZ
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 3.200 MHz CL16 4x8GB (F4-3200C16D-16GTZ)
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX 1070 Ti Advanced
    Sound CardSabre SS9023P SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorSamsung SMART TV 55" 4K
    Storage #1Samsung SM 961 NVMe 256GB OS
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 4TB. ASUS HYPER M.2 X4 MINI CARD with Samsung SM 951 NVMe 256GB Game
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S
    CaseCorsair 450 D, NZXT Sleeved LED Kit White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x ( 2018 ), FURUTECH Evolution Power II, with FURUTECH F1 50 R NCF, F1 E 50 R NCF
    Keyboard Rapoo E2000P
    Mouse Rapoo Optical Mouse
    Headset Sennheiser HD 595, Sony MDR 1 AB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR5009, 7.1 B&W 603 s3 Series and ASW 750
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bits UEFI 1903
    Network RouterMitrastar
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG FRONT BASE - FW 48
    Accessory #2 ASUS PCE-AC56, ASUS DRW-24F1MT
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox One Controller + Wireless Adapter for Windows 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by toouur View Post
    up! I wonder noone have noticed this behaviour. people, pls, check whether your PC goes to sleep. thanks in advance.
    Quote Originally Posted by ={AAOO}= View Post
    With 3.00.13 after every restart the windows power profile is switched from high performance to balanced. Please note and fix in next version.

    X99-DELUXE

    AAOO
    In my Maximmus VIII Hero with ASUS AI Suite 3 V1.01.30 and (AI Suite 3 v3.00.13 which only includes the DIP5) it also returns Windows to Balanced with every reboot.

    So I have gone back to ASUS AI Suite 3 V1.01.30 with DIP5 1.04.17 .
    Last edited by HeroVIII; 01-20-2018 at 09:18 AM.

  5. #515
    New ROGer Array BigBro PC Specs
    BigBro PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Strix H270F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Dominator 2400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 970 OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio CODEC S1220A
    MonitorSony KDL-32W700C 32inch Full HD
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB
    Storage #2WD 3TB HDD
    CaseAntec GX700
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850i
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Intel Optane 32GB M.2 Memory Module

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by HeroVIII View Post
    In my Maximmus VIII Hero with ASUS AI Suite 3 V1.01.30 and (AI Suite 3 v3.00.13 which only includes the DIP5) it also returns Windows to Balanced with every reboot.

    So I have gone back to ASUS AI Suite 3 V1.01.30 with DIP5 1.04.17 .

    Your other option is to open 'Windows Task Scheduler' and navigate to the Task Scheduler Library' section and then the 'Asus' menu item

    Locate 'Asus DipAwayMode' and highlight or select it and then click 'Disable'.

    Put your PC into the desired power mode via Windows and then restart Windows to confirm, voila!

    Now I'm set to 'High Performance', and now it stays there without flicking back to 'Balanced' every restart / reboot or boot up.


    (For me, It can stay disabled in my Task Scheduler until Asus fix it properly without adding more glitches)

    Hope this helps

  6. #516
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs up Same here

    I've spent days trying to track down what the rogue app was that was changing my plan from AMD Balanced, really surprised it turns out to be this. Why is it changing power plan settings without making it clear in the first place? Why are there no warnings about it doing what it does?

    Really disappointed in Asus over this, as others have pointed out this can really screw things up for a business.

  7. #517
    ROG Member Array Tammraven PC Specs
    Tammraven PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Strix X370 -F
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1400
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16 GB CMK16GX4M2L3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus RX570 O4GB
    MonitorAsus Vg245
    Storage #1Cosair MP500 120GB
    Storage #2Seagate 1 tb 2.5 7mm
    CPU CoolerEvga clc 280
    CaseFragtal Design C window
    Power SupplySeasonic focus 650 w Gold
    Keyboard Turtle Beach impact 600
    Mouse Razer naga v2
    Mouse Pad Turtle beach drift
    OS Win 10 pro 64 ver. 1803 build 17134.1

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I have same problem. Had to do fresh win install. Wont install ai 3 right now. There is more than one problem. new update have no gpu support in qfan as well.

    Dont know if just strix x370 there has this problem

  8. #518
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    We are aware of it. This affects some platforms, not all. Those affected will receive another update in due course.

  9. #519
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    81

    maximus hero VII (z97) here.

    AI SUITE 3 Beta, or the "lastest" version AISuite3_3.00.13_DIP5_1.05.13 doesnt install if totaly remove my MB Ai suite 3 version ( V10102) +cleaner (which so far doesnt seem to do sh#t.. ) the install just pop a bit in the task manage then disapear ( i have a bunch of error already posted in this topic )

    For beeing able to install the beta or the "lastest" version ( coming from another MB ) i have to FIRST have installed my MB ai suite 3 version.

    The problem now, despite everything ""working"" is that the software now doesnt correctly check the temperature anymore ( didnt had that issue before the win 10 intel security thing update )
    So during CPU load, the temperature isnt right at all ( while strangely its accurate from 30° to like 40°-ish ) so the fan profile isnt correctly applied..

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	temp.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	202.4 KB 
ID:	70766


    -_-"
    Last edited by wootwoots; 01-20-2018 at 11:06 AM.

  10. #520
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array HeroVIII PC Specs
    HeroVIII PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero - BIOS 3802
    Processori5 6600K, 3,9 GHZ
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 3.200 MHz CL16 4x8GB (F4-3200C16D-16GTZ)
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX 1070 Ti Advanced
    Sound CardSabre SS9023P SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorSamsung SMART TV 55" 4K
    Storage #1Samsung SM 961 NVMe 256GB OS
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 4TB. ASUS HYPER M.2 X4 MINI CARD with Samsung SM 951 NVMe 256GB Game
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S
    CaseCorsair 450 D, NZXT Sleeved LED Kit White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x ( 2018 ), FURUTECH Evolution Power II, with FURUTECH F1 50 R NCF, F1 E 50 R NCF
    Keyboard Rapoo E2000P
    Mouse Rapoo Optical Mouse
    Headset Sennheiser HD 595, Sony MDR 1 AB
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR5009, 7.1 B&W 603 s3 Series and ASW 750
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bits UEFI 1903
    Network RouterMitrastar
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG FRONT BASE - FW 48
    Accessory #2 ASUS PCE-AC56, ASUS DRW-24F1MT
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox One Controller + Wireless Adapter for Windows 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBro View Post
    Your other option is to open 'Windows Task Scheduler' and navigate to the Task Scheduler Library' section and then the 'Asus' menu item

    Locate 'Asus DipAwayMode' and highlight or select it and then click 'Disable'.

    Put your PC into the desired power mode via Windows and then restart Windows to confirm, voila!

    Now I'm set to 'High Performance', and now it stays there without flicking back to 'Balanced' every restart / reboot or boot up.


    (For me, It can stay disabled in my Task Scheduler until Asus fix it properly without adding more glitches)

    Hope this helps


    Thanks BigBro for the advice, it's the first time I would do something with the Task Scheduler.

    But I have already uninstalled it-installed so many times that I do not remember, and after all the version I have works at 97%, and the different users do not stop reporting failures here and there. I'll wait until an update comes out; if it comes out, the complete AI Suite or failing that, an Ai Suite 4 made from a new base for this radical change in the operation of OS Windows.

Page 52 of 111 FirstFirst ... 2 42 50 51 52 53 54 62 102 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •