Page 73 of 114 FirstFirst ... 23 63 71 72 73 74 75 83 ... LastLast
Results 721 to 730 of 1131
  1. #721
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    81

    Quote Originally Posted by DSD27 View Post
    you're comparing cpu temp to core temps, core temps are higher.
    AI suite reports temps incorrectly, they're sensor is different from other softwares, it's not on the cpu. I'm considering completely removing AI suite 3 since the only reason I use it is for fan xpert, and use speedfan from now on.
    Even if i'am comparing core temps to CPU temps, i more than affirm you that i never had such issue prior the win10 meldown patch since then AIsuite3 have clear issue with temp monitoring.

    When i was hitting temp close to 60°c my CPU & aux was full speed ALWAYS because that's how my fan curve was set. Now. it N E V E R work ( And you can trust me on that since i was always monitoring temps / fan speed during most demanding activity )
    with the exact same curve as i used to use, the fan goes to like 75-80% ish. So my CPU temp indeed increase by ~7°c because this freaking software doesnt correctly work anymore.


    The only time i had similar issue is when i was with my old MB ( p6t deluxe v2 ) and Ai suite 1...

    But yeah same as you, that's the only reason i use Aisuite3 the fan thing is ( was >< ) really nice.... Speedfan is so badly not user friendly oO "for nothing" just to set fan curve
    Last edited by wootwoots; 02-11-2018 at 08:46 AM.

  2. #722
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    The issue with high CPU usage still persists... (you can open the full image to see the whole graph on the right, as it might get cropped on this forum)

  3. #723
    ROG Enthusiast Array VelocityRC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    UPDATE Working Stable

    I installed AI_Suite_III_3.00.10, AI_Suite_III_3.00.13, AI_Suite_III_3.00.13_DIP5_1.05.13, AI_Suite_III_3.00.13_DIP5_1.05.14 and AISuite3_3.00.13 Performance Patch For 1.05.14 all on top of my non working, after Janurary OEM Ai III. One at a time in that order. I never uninstalled or used Ai Cleaner. All temps and frequencies agree with HWinfo64. Fans working at set curves.

    The only thing that won't display is CPU Speed %. See Image. Can that be fixed ?? Something I'm doing wrong ??

    Microsoft Windows 10 Professional (x64) Build 16299.192 (1709/RS3)
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU @ 4.20GHz
    ASUS PRIME H270-PLUS Intel H270 (Kaby Lake)
    BIOS Version: 0808
    Crucial Technology (DDR4-2400 / PC4-19200) BLS8G4D240FSB.16FA 2x8 = 16GB
    EVGA GTX 1050 Ti SC ACX 2.0
    SSD INTEL SSDPEKKW512G7

    Bill S.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Capture.JPG  

    Last edited by VelocityRC; 02-11-2018 at 10:12 PM.

  4. #724
    ROG Member Array metacookiebrownie PC Specs
    metacookiebrownie PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime X-370 Pro
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700x 8-Core Processor 3.40 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (2 x 16GB) Model F4-3000C15D-32GVR
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M.2 1 TB NVMe SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1 TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Liquid Cooler H110i
    CaseCorsair
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 750 B2
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Unhappy New Install of AI Suite 3 then BSOD

    Was having issues with AI Suite before at least I think it was that. So I started my new build over. Reset Bios [3803 version], fresh install of Win 10. Then installed driver in chunks of 2 new drivers installed (every other day) to see if BSOD would appear. So far 2 weeks later. I finally got to AI Suite 3 DIP5_V30013_10514_20180201. [latest version]

    I have not had any issues before this. I installed AI and it installed perfectly. I let the computer sit there so I could see the numbers. As soon as I hoovered over the Fan Xpert4 area. I got my first BSOD. The only 2 things new I did was. Look at the power plan in windows and saw it on high performance and I switched it to AMD Ryzen Balanced. Then I installed the latest AI Suite for my Asus Prime X-370 Pro board.

    Is there a place to confirm AI Suite is the culprit? I viewed the "View Reliability History" but it doesn't show anything but when I need to pull power from computer because of the black screen and power buttons will not force shutdown.

  5. #725
    ROG Enthusiast Array mojo187 PC Specs
    mojo187 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix B350-F
    ProcessorRyzen 5 1600
    Memory (part number)Ripjaws v (f4-2800c15d-16gvr)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1070 08G
    CPU CoolerNZXT x52 Kraken AIO
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair TX550
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus
    OS Win 10
    mojo187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    hi guys, for the life of me i cannot find out where is the GPU Temp source in fan expert. Previous version i would see my Asus GTX 1070 temp source can be selected, now it just the CPU, MOBO, PCH and T-sensor. was it removed? im using B350-F. thanks

  6. #726
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by nettech99 View Post
    I too would appreciate a response from ASUS as to why the latest version of AISuite is not displaying info from ASUS ROG graphics cards as the previous version did.

    Is there anyone for whom this is still working?
    Just to confirm, are you still able to map the GPU temp diode to fan xpert? Also, which other info are you referring to?

  7. #727
    New ROGer Array nettech99 PC Specs
    nettech99 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero VIII BIOS 3504
    Processori7-6700K @ stock
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4 2400 @ 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1080 O8G 11gbps
    MonitorAcer XR341
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO
    CasePhanteks Evolv ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850i
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit 1709 16299.192

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Just to confirm, are you still able to map the GPU temp diode to fan xpert? Also, which other info are you referring to?
    I have never been able to use the GPU as a temperature source in fan xpert, since purchasing the ASUS graphics card (even when the card would appear in the previous versions of AISuite3). This was a disappointment as my understanding when I purchased the motherboard was that I would be able to do this. Re the other info, this would appear in the CPU Frequency, Voltage, Temperature and Fan boxes like that shown in post #714. The graphics card would also appear in TPU where the fans could be controlled although I never used this feature. Note that the card shows up in the BIOS ok.

  8. #728
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Ever since the newest 1.5.14 update I have found the AIsuite3 to be totally, terminally unstable, specifically regarding Fan Xpert 4. After a short period of time, maybe one reboot or two, the software gives me an error message upon trying to launch Fan Xpert 4 and there is no way to get around the issue short of a full reinstallation.
    The error message is "Access violation at address 05E4B5A2 in module 'dip4.dll'. Read of address 00000000."
    If I reboot and relaunch aisuite+fan xpert 4 the issue persists.
    The only way I have been able to resolve this issue is by uninstalling AISuite3, deleting the ASUS COM and ASUS Fan control services that are left behind after uninstall (wtf seriously Asus? Your uninstall doesn't actually uninstall?) and deleting all local files, rebooting and then doing a reinstallation. I'm even down to only installing DIP 1.5.14 until this issue gets resolved.
    Somebody at Asus needs to really take their software seriously or at least release a standalone Fan Xpert software package that isn't burdened down by all the other software in DIP that I don't want to use.

  9. #729
    ROG Member Array hom3gr0wn PC Specs
    hom3gr0wn PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossBlade Ranger
    ProcessorAmd A-10-7850K
    Memory (part number)AG316G2130U2K
    Graphics Card #1Amd R7 250x
    MonitorAcer G276HL Gbd 27-Inch (1920 x 1080) Widescreen Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256GB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD (MZ-7KE256BW)
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper D92
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 230T Orange
    Power SupplyGIGABYTE GZ-EQS43N-C1 430W ATX12V Power Supply
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Mouse Pad Corsair Vengeance MM600 (CH-9000017-WW) Gaming Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers bose
    OS windows 10
    Network RouterTP-link N600
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Front Base Dual-Bay Gaming Panel

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Yeah I had the same issue tried running the ai suite cleaner and started getting registry error messages, had to completely wipe windows and start over, kinda scared about trying to upgrade to win 10 again, would definatly be nice to have fan expert as a stand alone install.

  10. #730
    ROG Member Array metacookiebrownie PC Specs
    metacookiebrownie PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime X-370 Pro
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700x 8-Core Processor 3.40 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (2 x 16GB) Model F4-3000C15D-32GVR
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M.2 1 TB NVMe SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1 TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Liquid Cooler H110i
    CaseCorsair
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 750 B2
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Same issue here

    Quote Originally Posted by hom3gr0wn View Post
    Yeah I had the same issue tried running the ai suite cleaner and started getting registry error messages, had to completely wipe windows and start over, kinda scared about trying to upgrade to win 10 again, would definatly be nice to have fan expert as a stand alone install.
    I used the tool AI Suite Removal. As soon as I click it. I get the warning do I want to run exe (of course). It flashes and doesn't do anything. Upon restart I get like no joke 20 popup errors saying this image is missing. After all that. In My programs it still shows its there. So here comes Revo Uninstaller for the rescue. It goes through the process but still leave leftovers upon restart. I did create a restore point but the computer would not let me restore it to the prior install. Kept getting system restore error.

    Finally after 2 hours of going back and forth it was uninstalled.

    Prior to all this I was getting Black Screen/computer would not shut down several times. Even if I wasn't doing anything with the computer. Since removal I have not had BSOD.
    Last edited by metacookiebrownie; 02-13-2018 at 03:59 PM. Reason: black screen not bsod

Page 73 of 114 FirstFirst ... 23 63 71 72 73 74 75 83 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •