Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    311

    Not sure why you keep messing with this.
    Intel admits their microcode update is malfunctioning on most CPUs:

    https://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2018...ectre-patched/

    Personally, I'm on a Coffee Lake machine but still not worth the update risk.

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,503

    Same here and run hotter even on stock. On stock cinebench is not stable. I will take all the notes together and prepare a nice post. 0606 is not stable. Maybe some drivers needed. Like te z200 series. Give me a few hours since I just got home and I am tired working these out

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by Itzycharles View Post
    Same here and run hotter even on stock. On stock cinebench is not stable. I will take all the notes together and prepare a nice post. 0606 is not stable. Maybe some drivers needed. Like te z200 series. Give me a few hours since I just got home and I am tired working these out
    I can confirm that the temps are higher with the microcode update. In my case, while my 8700K is still stable, my full load peak temps went up by about 10C and that's quite a significant amount.
    Last edited by jologskyblues; 01-21-2018 at 02:30 AM.

  4. #24
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Check if MCE is enabled and also default voltages between the builds.

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,503

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Check if MCE is enabled and also default voltages between the builds.
    i will check that on Monday. since i will ask that bring the computer here to make more test.

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I'm really confused :3

    I'm on 1003 but it says I'm vulnerable to Spectre still (ASUS Maximus Hero X (z370) - are we waiting for another revision to fix the issue?

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •