Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    yes, random freezes while gaming. This didn't happen with the 0605 but 0606 started causes random freezes.

    Also, system is overclocked.

  2. #12
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    You probably need to re-tune the voltages for the overclock.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I thought so but re-tuning voltages didn't help but reverting back to 0605 seems to have resolved the random system freezes.

  4. #14
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    You have to debug which voltage or setting is causing it at the overclock.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array s4nt0s PC Specs
    s4nt0s PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Z370-I
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)16 GB - DIMM 288-PIN - 3200 MHz / PC4-25600
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
    MonitorAOC AQ271X 2K 144Hz
    Storage #1M.2 SSD 525GB
    Storage #23TB HDD
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet Silent Loop 120
    CasePhanteks Evolve Shift
    Power SupplyCorsair SF600
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Zowie FK2
    Headset RIG800HD
    Mouse Pad Steelpad QCK XXL+
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear N9000

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    You have to debug which voltage or setting is causing it at the overclock.
    It is not related to OC, I'm, running mine on the default settings and I had random freezes/crashes in game, even with installing/uninstall programs. 0605 is fine.

  6. #16
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by s4nt0s View Post
    It is not related to OC, I'm, running mine on the default settings and I had random freezes/crashes in game, even with installing/uninstall programs. 0605 is fine.
    The reply you quoted was for IraHayes. When you say defaults, are you still running XMP?

  7. #17
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by katlani View Post
    Hi,

    Didn't say i get an error?
    I just said that when i tried (almost a week ago), using the DHCP auto update option, it only recognized 0605 as the latest.
    According to users comments, maybe i was lucky

    Anyways, i'm not interested in updating until a more stable version comes out.. At least from Intel's perspective in the form of a new BIOS version from you.

    You didn't state you were using the internet option. Most of the EZ Update errors we see users get are due to using a non-compatible drive format, hence my question. In any case, as you're not upgrading, it's fine.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array s4nt0s PC Specs
    s4nt0s PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Z370-I
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)16 GB - DIMM 288-PIN - 3200 MHz / PC4-25600
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
    MonitorAOC AQ271X 2K 144Hz
    Storage #1M.2 SSD 525GB
    Storage #23TB HDD
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet Silent Loop 120
    CasePhanteks Evolve Shift
    Power SupplyCorsair SF600
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Zowie FK2
    Headset RIG800HD
    Mouse Pad Steelpad QCK XXL+
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear N9000

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    The reply you quoted was for IraHayes. When you say defaults, are you still running XMP?

    With XMP profile and without XMP profile it still exists.

  9. #19
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    You'll need to update your pc specs to include the actual part number of the memory you're using.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array s4nt0s PC Specs
    s4nt0s PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Z370-I
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)16 GB - DIMM 288-PIN - 3200 MHz / PC4-25600
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
    MonitorAOC AQ271X 2K 144Hz
    Storage #1M.2 SSD 525GB
    Storage #23TB HDD
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet Silent Loop 120
    CasePhanteks Evolve Shift
    Power SupplyCorsair SF600
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Zowie FK2
    Headset RIG800HD
    Mouse Pad Steelpad QCK XXL+
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear N9000

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    You'll need to update your pc specs to include the actual part number of the memory you're using.

    Hello Raja, this is the RAM i'm using in my system: https://azerty.nl/product/gskill/256...16-gb-2-x-8-gb

    F4-3200C16D-16GTZR

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •